American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0315

Is there anything in particular that you don't like about the Democratic Party? What is that? Anything else [you don't like about the Democratic Party]?
  0) Zero negative mentions (dislikes)
  1) One negative mention (dislikes)
  2) Two negative mentions (dislikes)
  3) Three negative mentions (dislikes)
  4) Four negative mentions (dislikes)
  5) Five negative mentions (dislikes)
  9) No Pre IW; form II (1972); form B (1986); form A (1990); questions not administered in assigned half sample

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Zero negative mentions (dislikes) 19117 51.4% 51.4% -.62
One negative mention (dislikes) 6502 17.5% 68.9% -.27
Two negative mentions (dislikes) 3829 10.3% 79.2% .08
Three negative mentions (dislikes) 1834 4.9% 84.1% .43
Four negative mentions (dislikes) 847 2.3% 86.4% .77
Five negative mentions (dislikes) 627 1.7% 88.1% 1.12
No Pre IW; form II (1972); form B (1986); form A (1990); questions not administered in assigned half sample 4419 11.9% 100% 2.51

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Zero negative mentions (dislikes) 44.8%
7382
57.0%
11735
51.6%
19117
One negative mention (dislikes) 19.8%
3263
15.7%
3239
17.5%
6502
Two negative mentions (dislikes) 12.1%
1995
8.9%
1834
10.3%
3829
Three negative mentions (dislikes) 6.4%
1062
3.7%
772
4.9%
1834
Four negative mentions (dislikes) 3.1%
507
1.7%
340
2.3%
847
Five negative mentions (dislikes) 2.3%
374
1.2%
253
1.7%
627
No Pre IW; form II (1972); form B (1986); form A (1990); questions not administered in assigned half sample 11.5%
1899
11.8%
2420
11.6%
4319
TOTAL 100.0%
16482
100.0%
20593

37075


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Zero negative mentions (dislikes) 48.3%
14668
70.6%
2936
48.7%
154
57.8%
427
61.1%
774
76.9%
50
51.5%
19009
One negative mention (dislikes) 18.9%
5727
10.6%
442
13.6%
43
14.2%
105
11.5%
145
12.3%
8
17.5%
6470
Two negative mentions (dislikes) 11.4%
3456
3.8%
160
12.3%
39
8.4%
62
7.2%
91
6.2%
4
10.3%
3812
Three negative mentions (dislikes) 5.6%
1710
1.1%
46
4.1%
13
3.0%
22
2.6%
33
4.6%
3
5.0%
1827
Four negative mentions (dislikes) 2.6%
796
0.4%
15
2.5%
8
1.1%
8
0.9%
12
0.0%
0
2.3%
839
Five negative mentions (dislikes) 1.9%
588
0.2%
8
1.9%
6
1.5%
11
0.7%
9
0.0%
0
1.7%
622
No Pre IW; form II (1972); form B (1986); form A (1990); questions not administered in assigned half sample 11.2%
3403
13.3%
554
16.8%
53
14.1%
104
16.0%
202
0.0%
0
11.7%
4316
TOTAL 100.0%
30348
100.0%
4161
100.0%
316
100.0%
739
100.0%
1266
100.0%
65

36895


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Zero negative mentions (dislikes) 62.6%
2329
53.8%
4453
48.1%
3725
47.6%
2790
48.3%
2430
52.5%
3310
51.5%
19037
One negative mention (dislikes) 13.4%
500
16.9%
1400
18.9%
1464
19.3%
1133
18.4%
927
16.7%
1053
17.5%
6477
Two negative mentions (dislikes) 5.8%
214
9.4%
774
11.5%
888
12.4%
724
11.4%
575
10.1%
638
10.3%
3813
Three negative mentions (dislikes) 3.1%
115
4.5%
372
5.6%
432
5.4%
316
5.6%
281
5.0%
315
5.0%
1831
Four negative mentions (dislikes) 1.0%
39
1.8%
149
2.6%
199
3.0%
178
2.4%
120
2.5%
157
2.3%
842
Five negative mentions (dislikes) 0.6%
23
1.6%
134
1.8%
142
2.2%
131
1.9%
96
1.6%
98
1.7%
624
No Pre IW; form II (1972); form B (1986); form A (1990); questions not administered in assigned half sample 13.4%
498
12.0%
989
11.6%
895
10.1%
590
12.0%
602
11.7%
738
11.7%
4312
TOTAL 100.0%
3718
100.0%
8271
100.0%
7745
100.0%
5862
100.0%
5031
100.0%
6309

36936


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Zero negative mentions (dislikes) 66.1%
3742
58.5%
10143
44.1%
3230
28.6%
1841
51.6%
18956
One negative mention (dislikes) 14.4%
813
15.4%
2670
19.7%
1446
23.4%
1508
17.5%
6437
Two negative mentions (dislikes) 6.4%
365
8.0%
1392
12.8%
938
17.1%
1104
10.3%
3799
Three negative mentions (dislikes) 2.6%
145
3.7%
646
6.1%
448
9.1%
585
5.0%
1824
Four negative mentions (dislikes) 1.1%
62
1.5%
253
2.7%
195
5.1%
331
2.3%
841
Five negative mentions (dislikes) 0.8%
44
1.1%
193
2.2%
161
3.5%
228
1.7%
626
No Pre IW; form II (1972); form B (1986); form A (1990); questions not administered in assigned half sample 8.6%
488
11.8%
2040
12.4%
908
13.2%
850
11.7%
4286
TOTAL 100.0%
5659
100.0%
17337
100.0%
7326
100.0%
6447

36769


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Zero negative mentions (dislikes) 51.6%
12277
52.9%
4582
44.0%
389
49.4%
1684
51.5%
18932
One negative mention (dislikes) 17.2%
4081
17.4%
1507
25.6%
226
18.2%
619
17.5%
6433
Two negative mentions (dislikes) 10.4%
2462
9.7%
842
11.9%
105
11.6%
395
10.4%
3804
Three negative mentions (dislikes) 5.2%
1226
4.4%
380
5.5%
49
4.7%
159
4.9%
1814
Four negative mentions (dislikes) 2.4%
575
1.9%
161
2.6%
23
2.4%
83
2.3%
842
Five negative mentions (dislikes) 1.8%
431
1.5%
128
1.1%
10
1.6%
53
1.7%
622
No Pre IW; form II (1972); form B (1986); form A (1990); questions not administered in assigned half sample 11.5%
2730
12.3%
1061
9.3%
82
12.2%
415
11.7%
4288
TOTAL 100.0%
23782
100.0%
8661
100.0%
884
100.0%
3408

36735


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Zero negative mentions (dislikes) 47.3%
3394
50.2%
1571
54.6%
2004
51.8%
3398
51.7%
2934
52.1%
647
50.8%
13948
One negative mention (dislikes) 15.8%
1130
15.2%
477
15.2%
559
15.9%
1046
15.2%
863
18.9%
235
15.7%
4310
Two negative mentions (dislikes) 10.4%
745
10.6%
333
8.5%
312
9.2%
604
9.6%
544
10.9%
135
9.7%
2673
Three negative mentions (dislikes) 5.6%
401
4.7%
146
3.6%
133
4.3%
284
4.5%
254
3.9%
49
4.6%
1267
Four negative mentions (dislikes) 2.8%
202
2.3%
71
1.4%
50
1.7%
114
2.1%
120
2.1%
26
2.1%
583
Five negative mentions (dislikes) 2.2%
159
1.3%
42
1.2%
44
1.1%
71
1.3%
72
0.8%
10
1.5%
398
No Pre IW; form II (1972); form B (1986); form A (1990); questions not administered in assigned half sample 15.9%
1140
15.6%
489
15.5%
568
15.9%
1042
15.6%
884
11.3%
141
15.5%
4264
TOTAL 100.0%
7171
100.0%
3129
100.0%
3670
100.0%
6559
100.0%
5671
100.0%
1243

27443

Bookmark and Share