American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0318

Is there anything in particular that you like about the Republican Party? What is that? Anything else [you like about the Republican Party]?
  0) Zero positive mentions
  1) One positive mention (likes)
  2) Two positive mentions (likes)
  3) Three positive mentions (likes)
  4) Four positive mentions (likes)
  5) Five positive mentions (likes)
  9) No Pre IW; form II (1972); form B (1986); form A (1990); questions not administered in assigned half sample

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Zero positive mentions 19687 53% 53% -.61
One positive mention (likes) 5956 16% 69% -.26
Two positive mentions (likes) 3764 10.1% 79.1% .08
Three positive mentions (likes) 1933 5.2% 84.3% .43
Four positive mentions (likes) 835 2.2% 86.6% .78
Five positive mentions (likes) 581 1.6% 88.1% 1.12
No Pre IW; form II (1972); form B (1986); form A (1990); questions not administered in assigned half sample 4419 11.9% 100% 2.51

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Zero positive mentions 47.9%
7893
57.3%
11794
53.1%
19687
One positive mention (likes) 17.7%
2915
14.8%
3041
16.1%
5956
Two positive mentions (likes) 11.9%
1964
8.7%
1800
10.2%
3764
Three positive mentions (likes) 6.1%
1009
4.5%
924
5.2%
1933
Four positive mentions (likes) 2.8%
468
1.8%
367
2.3%
835
Five positive mentions (likes) 2.0%
334
1.2%
247
1.6%
581
No Pre IW; form II (1972); form B (1986); form A (1990); questions not administered in assigned half sample 11.5%
1899
11.8%
2420
11.6%
4319
TOTAL 100.0%
16482
100.0%
20593

37075


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Zero positive mentions 50.4%
15287
70.0%
2914
42.7%
135
56.8%
420
60.8%
770
76.9%
50
53.1%
19576
One positive mention (likes) 17.2%
5221
10.7%
445
15.5%
49
12.0%
89
9.2%
116
18.5%
12
16.1%
5932
Two positive mentions (likes) 11.1%
3381
3.9%
163
10.1%
32
9.5%
70
7.7%
97
3.1%
2
10.2%
3745
Three positive mentions (likes) 5.8%
1760
1.5%
64
7.0%
22
4.5%
33
3.2%
41
1.5%
1
5.2%
1921
Four positive mentions (likes) 2.5%
769
0.4%
15
3.5%
11
2.2%
16
1.6%
20
0.0%
0
2.3%
831
Five positive mentions (likes) 1.7%
527
0.1%
6
4.4%
14
0.9%
7
1.6%
20
0.0%
0
1.6%
574
No Pre IW; form II (1972); form B (1986); form A (1990); questions not administered in assigned half sample 11.2%
3403
13.3%
554
16.8%
53
14.1%
104
16.0%
202
0.0%
0
11.7%
4316
TOTAL 100.0%
30348
100.0%
4161
100.0%
316
100.0%
739
100.0%
1266
100.0%
65

36895


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Zero positive mentions 62.7%
2330
54.8%
4532
51.7%
4003
50.0%
2933
50.0%
2516
52.3%
3301
53.1%
19615
One positive mention (likes) 12.2%
452
15.5%
1286
16.3%
1263
17.1%
1001
16.6%
837
17.2%
1086
16.0%
5925
Two positive mentions (likes) 6.9%
256
9.2%
762
10.8%
837
11.7%
686
11.7%
589
9.8%
621
10.2%
3751
Three positive mentions (likes) 2.6%
97
5.0%
413
5.3%
412
6.4%
378
5.7%
287
5.4%
338
5.2%
1925
Four positive mentions (likes) 1.5%
57
2.0%
167
2.3%
180
3.0%
173
2.2%
112
2.3%
143
2.3%
832
Five positive mentions (likes) 0.8%
28
1.5%
122
2.0%
155
1.7%
101
1.7%
88
1.3%
82
1.6%
576
No Pre IW; form II (1972); form B (1986); form A (1990); questions not administered in assigned half sample 13.4%
498
12.0%
989
11.6%
895
10.1%
590
12.0%
602
11.7%
738
11.7%
4312
TOTAL 100.0%
3718
100.0%
8271
100.0%
7745
100.0%
5862
100.0%
5031
100.0%
6309

36936


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Zero positive mentions 64.4%
3646
59.7%
10351
46.5%
3409
32.7%
2107
53.1%
19513
One positive mention (likes) 15.5%
879
14.1%
2442
17.4%
1274
20.4%
1314
16.1%
5909
Two positive mentions (likes) 6.8%
387
8.1%
1397
12.1%
890
16.4%
1056
10.1%
3730
Three positive mentions (likes) 2.9%
163
3.7%
645
6.6%
487
9.7%
626
5.2%
1921
Four positive mentions (likes) 1.1%
61
1.6%
278
2.8%
204
4.5%
289
2.3%
832
Five positive mentions (likes) 0.6%
35
1.1%
184
2.1%
154
3.2%
205
1.6%
578
No Pre IW; form II (1972); form B (1986); form A (1990); questions not administered in assigned half sample 8.6%
488
11.8%
2040
12.4%
908
13.2%
850
11.7%
4286
TOTAL 100.0%
5659
100.0%
17337
100.0%
7326
100.0%
6447

36769


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Zero positive mentions 51.7%
12303
54.8%
4743
55.4%
490
57.3%
1953
53.1%
19489
One positive mention (likes) 16.4%
3902
15.3%
1326
17.4%
154
15.2%
518
16.1%
5900
Two positive mentions (likes) 10.7%
2545
9.2%
798
11.4%
101
8.4%
287
10.2%
3731
Three positive mentions (likes) 5.6%
1323
4.7%
411
4.0%
35
4.5%
152
5.2%
1921
Four positive mentions (likes) 2.4%
572
2.2%
189
1.6%
14
1.6%
55
2.3%
830
Five positive mentions (likes) 1.7%
407
1.5%
133
0.9%
8
0.8%
28
1.6%
576
No Pre IW; form II (1972); form B (1986); form A (1990); questions not administered in assigned half sample 11.5%
2730
12.3%
1061
9.3%
82
12.2%
415
11.7%
4288
TOTAL 100.0%
23782
100.0%
8661
100.0%
884
100.0%
3408

36735


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Zero positive mentions 47.5%
3409
49.5%
1548
54.9%
2015
52.8%
3460
57.6%
3264
61.2%
761
52.7%
14457
One positive mention (likes) 14.5%
1042
14.7%
461
13.7%
503
13.9%
909
12.7%
719
13.9%
173
13.9%
3807
Two positive mentions (likes) 10.7%
767
10.5%
329
8.4%
309
9.6%
627
7.9%
448
8.4%
104
9.4%
2584
Three positive mentions (likes) 5.9%
424
6.3%
196
4.2%
155
4.7%
310
3.9%
219
3.6%
45
4.9%
1349
Four positive mentions (likes) 2.8%
202
1.9%
58
1.8%
65
2.1%
140
1.6%
92
1.1%
14
2.1%
571
Five positive mentions (likes) 2.6%
187
1.5%
48
1.5%
55
1.1%
71
0.8%
45
0.4%
5
1.5%
411
No Pre IW; form II (1972); form B (1986); form A (1990); questions not administered in assigned half sample 15.9%
1140
15.6%
489
15.5%
568
15.9%
1042
15.6%
884
11.3%
141
15.5%
4264
TOTAL 100.0%
7171
100.0%
3129
100.0%
3670
100.0%
6559
100.0%
5671
100.0%
1243

27443

Bookmark and Share