American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0015A

Abbreviated interview form -- Pre
  0) Pre IW not abbreviated
  1) Abbreviated Pre IW
  2) Spanish Pre IW

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Pre IW not abbreviated 26066 91.9% 91.9% -.3
Abbreviated Pre IW 2267 8% 99.9% 3.33
Spanish Pre IW 22 .1% 100% 6.95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Pre IW not abbreviated 91.9%
11574
91.9%
14490
91.9%
26064
Abbreviated Pre IW 8.0%
1008
8.0%
1259
8.0%
2267
Spanish Pre IW 0.1%
8
0.1%
14
0.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
12590
100.0%
15763

28353


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Pre IW not abbreviated 92.9%
21774
90.3%
2774
74.8%
163
84.3%
440
84.0%
755
100.0%
80
92.1%
25986
Abbreviated Pre IW 7.1%
1658
9.7%
298
25.2%
55
15.7%
82
16.0%
144
0.0%
0
7.9%
2237
Spanish Pre IW 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
23432
100.0%
3072
100.0%
218
100.0%
522
100.0%
899
100.0%
80

28223


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Pre IW not abbreviated 92.9%
2444
92.5%
5701
90.0%
5367
91.4%
4392
93.1%
3657
92.6%
4366
91.9%
25927
Abbreviated Pre IW 7.1%
188
7.5%
463
9.9%
592
8.5%
408
6.8%
266
7.2%
340
8.0%
2257
Spanish Pre IW 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
5
0.1%
4
0.1%
4
0.2%
8
0.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
2632
100.0%
6165
100.0%
5964
100.0%
4804
100.0%
3927
100.0%
4714

28206


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Pre IW not abbreviated 98.2%
4878
93.3%
12076
88.2%
4823
85.9%
4109
91.9%
25886
Abbreviated Pre IW 1.6%
77
6.7%
864
11.7%
640
14.1%
673
8.0%
2254
Spanish Pre IW 0.2%
11
0.1%
7
0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
4966
100.0%
12947
100.0%
5467
100.0%
4782

28162


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Pre IW not abbreviated 92.9%
17105
91.5%
6009
92.8%
673
85.7%
2060
91.9%
25847
Abbreviated Pre IW 7.1%
1301
8.3%
546
7.2%
52
14.2%
342
8.0%
2241
Spanish Pre IW 0.0%
6
0.2%
14
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
18412
100.0%
6569
100.0%
725
100.0%
2404

28110


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Pre IW not abbreviated 87.9%
4207
88.2%
1929
87.1%
2231
91.0%
3969
82.2%
3249
99.9%
741
87.8%
16326
Abbreviated Pre IW 12.0%
576
11.7%
256
12.7%
324
8.9%
389
17.7%
701
0.1%
1
12.1%
2247
Spanish Pre IW 0.1%
5
0.1%
3
0.2%
6
0.1%
4
0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
4788
100.0%
2188
100.0%
2561
100.0%
4362
100.0%
3954
100.0%
742

18595

Bookmark and Share