American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0319

Is there anything in particular that you don't like about the Republican Party? What is that? Anything else [you don't like about the Republican Party]?
  0) Zero negative mentions (dislikes)
  1) One negative mention (dislikes)
  2) Two negative mentions (dislikes)
  3) Three negative mentions (dislikes)
  4) Four negative mentions (dislikes)
  5) Five negative mentions (dislikes)
  9) No Pre IW; form II (1972); form B (1986); form A (1990); questions not administered in assigned half sample

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Zero negative mentions (dislikes) 17753 47.8% 47.8% -.65
One negative mention (dislikes) 6868 18.5% 66.2% -.3
Two negative mentions (dislikes) 4328 11.6% 77.9% .05
Three negative mentions (dislikes) 2166 5.8% 83.7% .4
Four negative mentions (dislikes) 912 2.5% 86.2% .75
Five negative mentions (dislikes) 729 2% 88.1% 1.1
No Pre IW; form II (1972); form B (1986); form A (1990); questions not administered in assigned half sample 4419 11.9% 100% 2.49

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Zero negative mentions (dislikes) 42.5%
6998
52.2%
10755
47.9%
17753
One negative mention (dislikes) 20.5%
3376
17.0%
3492
18.5%
6868
Two negative mentions (dislikes) 13.4%
2216
10.3%
2112
11.7%
4328
Three negative mentions (dislikes) 6.7%
1105
5.2%
1061
5.8%
2166
Four negative mentions (dislikes) 3.0%
492
2.0%
420
2.5%
912
Five negative mentions (dislikes) 2.4%
396
1.6%
333
2.0%
729
No Pre IW; form II (1972); form B (1986); form A (1990); questions not administered in assigned half sample 11.5%
1899
11.8%
2420
11.6%
4319
TOTAL 100.0%
16482
100.0%
20593

37075


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Zero negative mentions (dislikes) 48.0%
14578
44.1%
1835
45.9%
145
53.5%
395
52.9%
670
56.9%
37
47.9%
17660
One negative mention (dislikes) 19.1%
5789
17.6%
733
13.9%
44
13.9%
103
12.3%
156
21.5%
14
18.5%
6839
Two negative mentions (dislikes) 11.5%
3502
13.4%
557
10.8%
34
10.1%
75
9.3%
118
12.3%
8
11.6%
4294
Three negative mentions (dislikes) 5.8%
1749
6.8%
285
5.7%
18
3.8%
28
5.5%
69
7.7%
5
5.8%
2154
Four negative mentions (dislikes) 2.4%
743
2.6%
109
2.8%
9
2.6%
19
2.2%
28
1.5%
1
2.5%
909
Five negative mentions (dislikes) 1.9%
584
2.1%
88
4.1%
13
2.0%
15
1.8%
23
0.0%
0
2.0%
723
No Pre IW; form II (1972); form B (1986); form A (1990); questions not administered in assigned half sample 11.2%
3403
13.3%
554
16.8%
53
14.1%
104
16.0%
202
0.0%
0
11.7%
4316
TOTAL 100.0%
30348
100.0%
4161
100.0%
316
100.0%
739
100.0%
1266
100.0%
65

36895


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Zero negative mentions (dislikes) 57.5%
2138
49.7%
4113
44.8%
3471
43.8%
2567
45.6%
2294
49.0%
3089
47.8%
17672
One negative mention (dislikes) 13.7%
509
17.5%
1451
19.4%
1499
20.7%
1211
19.9%
1002
18.6%
1171
18.5%
6843
Two negative mentions (dislikes) 8.8%
328
10.9%
900
12.6%
975
13.6%
796
12.0%
603
11.3%
712
11.7%
4314
Three negative mentions (dislikes) 3.8%
141
5.4%
450
6.6%
510
6.8%
396
5.9%
295
5.8%
367
5.8%
2159
Four negative mentions (dislikes) 1.5%
57
2.3%
193
2.8%
213
2.9%
171
2.7%
138
2.2%
136
2.5%
908
Five negative mentions (dislikes) 1.3%
47
2.1%
175
2.3%
182
2.2%
131
1.9%
97
1.5%
96
2.0%
728
No Pre IW; form II (1972); form B (1986); form A (1990); questions not administered in assigned half sample 13.4%
498
12.0%
989
11.6%
895
10.1%
590
12.0%
602
11.7%
738
11.7%
4312
TOTAL 100.0%
3718
100.0%
8271
100.0%
7745
100.0%
5862
100.0%
5031
100.0%
6309

36936


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Zero negative mentions (dislikes) 57.2%
3237
53.3%
9247
43.5%
3184
29.8%
1924
47.8%
17592
One negative mention (dislikes) 17.0%
962
17.1%
2956
20.0%
1464
22.3%
1435
18.5%
6817
Two negative mentions (dislikes) 9.8%
555
10.2%
1768
12.7%
933
16.1%
1036
11.7%
4292
Three negative mentions (dislikes) 4.4%
251
4.7%
819
6.6%
480
9.3%
600
5.8%
2150
Four negative mentions (dislikes) 1.6%
92
1.8%
316
2.6%
191
4.8%
309
2.5%
908
Five negative mentions (dislikes) 1.3%
74
1.1%
191
2.3%
166
4.5%
293
2.0%
724
No Pre IW; form II (1972); form B (1986); form A (1990); questions not administered in assigned half sample 8.6%
488
11.8%
2040
12.4%
908
13.2%
850
11.7%
4286
TOTAL 100.0%
5659
100.0%
17337
100.0%
7326
100.0%
6447

36769


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Zero negative mentions (dislikes) 50.0%
11902
45.6%
3949
27.1%
240
43.6%
1486
47.8%
17577
One negative mention (dislikes) 18.6%
4433
19.0%
1648
21.0%
186
16.0%
546
18.5%
6813
Two negative mentions (dislikes) 10.9%
2598
12.5%
1084
18.9%
167
12.7%
434
11.7%
4283
Three negative mentions (dislikes) 5.2%
1245
6.2%
541
10.9%
96
8.0%
271
5.9%
2153
Four negative mentions (dislikes) 2.2%
527
2.4%
207
6.2%
55
3.1%
107
2.4%
896
Five negative mentions (dislikes) 1.5%
347
2.0%
171
6.6%
58
4.4%
149
2.0%
725
No Pre IW; form II (1972); form B (1986); form A (1990); questions not administered in assigned half sample 11.5%
2730
12.3%
1061
9.3%
82
12.2%
415
11.7%
4288
TOTAL 100.0%
23782
100.0%
8661
100.0%
884
100.0%
3408

36735


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Zero negative mentions (dislikes) 47.4%
3402
46.7%
1461
48.8%
1790
47.5%
3118
44.6%
2531
45.1%
561
46.9%
12863
One negative mention (dislikes) 17.3%
1242
17.1%
536
15.6%
574
16.3%
1071
15.6%
886
17.8%
221
16.5%
4530
Two negative mentions (dislikes) 10.5%
754
10.5%
330
11.0%
403
10.4%
683
11.3%
642
12.6%
157
10.8%
2969
Three negative mentions (dislikes) 5.4%
388
5.9%
185
5.3%
196
5.4%
357
6.4%
364
7.8%
97
5.8%
1587
Four negative mentions (dislikes) 1.9%
135
2.4%
74
2.3%
84
2.5%
162
3.2%
182
2.1%
26
2.4%
663
Five negative mentions (dislikes) 1.5%
110
1.7%
54
1.5%
55
1.9%
126
3.2%
182
3.2%
40
2.1%
567
No Pre IW; form II (1972); form B (1986); form A (1990); questions not administered in assigned half sample 15.9%
1140
15.6%
489
15.5%
568
15.9%
1042
15.6%
884
11.3%
141
15.5%
4264
TOTAL 100.0%
7171
100.0%
3129
100.0%
3670
100.0%
6559
100.0%
5671
100.0%
1243

27443

Bookmark and Share