American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0338

President trait -- intelligent
  0) Form B (1986); respondent selected for post administration and no post-interview (2000); respondent not selected for this trait (2002); no Post IW
  1) Extremely well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all
  8) Don't know
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Form B (1986); respondent selected for post administration and no post-interview (2000); respondent not selected for this trait (2002); no Post IW 2200 14.5% 14.5% -1.37
Extremely well 3708 24.4% 38.9% -.6
Quite well 6433 42.3% 81.2% .17
Not too well 1940 12.8% 93.9% .94
Not well at all 686 4.5% 98.5% 1.7
Don't know 169 1.1% 99.6% 4.78
NA 66 .4% 100% 5.54

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Form B (1986); respondent selected for post administration and no post-interview (2000); respondent not selected for this trait (2002); no Post IW 14.2%
961
14.7%
1239
14.5%
2200
Extremely well 23.9%
1613
24.8%
2095
24.4%
3708
Quite well 43.7%
2951
41.2%
3482
42.3%
6433
Not too well 12.5%
845
13.0%
1095
12.8%
1940
Not well at all 4.5%
302
4.5%
384
4.5%
686
Don't know 0.8%
54
1.4%
115
1.1%
169
NA 0.5%
33
0.4%
33
0.4%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
6759
100.0%
8443

15202


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Form B (1986); respondent selected for post administration and no post-interview (2000); respondent not selected for this trait (2002); no Post IW 14.4%
1656
16.3%
316
14.4%
33
10.8%
51
13.2%
120
45.5%
10
14.5%
2186
Extremely well 24.7%
2843
22.6%
438
24.0%
55
26.1%
123
24.1%
220
9.1%
2
24.4%
3681
Quite well 43.8%
5043
34.4%
668
42.8%
98
44.8%
211
40.6%
370
27.3%
6
42.4%
6396
Not too well 12.2%
1401
15.8%
307
13.5%
31
11.9%
56
14.1%
128
9.1%
2
12.8%
1925
Not well at all 3.9%
445
7.7%
150
3.9%
9
4.9%
23
5.4%
49
9.1%
2
4.5%
678
Don't know 0.8%
89
2.5%
48
1.3%
3
1.3%
6
2.1%
19
0.0%
0
1.1%
165
NA 0.4%
41
0.7%
13
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
11518
100.0%
1940
100.0%
229
100.0%
471
100.0%
911
100.0%
22

15091


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Form B (1986); respondent selected for post administration and no post-interview (2000); respondent not selected for this trait (2002); no Post IW 13.3%
190
14.4%
468
15.6%
519
14.1%
331
16.0%
324
12.8%
357
14.4%
2189
Extremely well 20.3%
290
21.9%
712
21.7%
720
26.1%
612
27.1%
547
29.4%
819
24.4%
3700
Quite well 44.6%
638
45.1%
1469
44.2%
1467
41.6%
977
39.4%
796
38.6%
1074
42.4%
6421
Not too well 14.6%
209
13.5%
438
13.1%
435
12.5%
294
11.6%
234
11.7%
325
12.8%
1935
Not well at all 6.3%
90
4.1%
134
3.9%
130
4.8%
113
4.5%
91
4.4%
122
4.5%
680
Don't know 0.9%
13
0.7%
22
0.9%
31
0.6%
13
1.1%
22
2.3%
64
1.1%
165
NA 0.1%
2
0.3%
11
0.5%
15
0.3%
7
0.3%
7
0.8%
22
0.4%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
1432
100.0%
3254
100.0%
3317
100.0%
2347
100.0%
2021
100.0%
2783

15154


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Form B (1986); respondent selected for post administration and no post-interview (2000); respondent not selected for this trait (2002); no Post IW 13.4%
139
14.2%
906
14.4%
569
15.2%
561
14.5%
2175
Extremely well 22.7%
235
25.6%
1634
24.6%
969
22.7%
835
24.4%
3673
Quite well 38.3%
397
42.3%
2700
44.0%
1732
41.7%
1535
42.3%
6364
Not too well 12.3%
128
12.7%
810
12.0%
472
14.0%
514
12.8%
1924
Not well at all 5.7%
59
3.7%
239
4.3%
169
5.9%
216
4.5%
683
Don't know 6.0%
62
1.1%
67
0.5%
19
0.4%
14
1.1%
162
NA 1.6%
17
0.4%
24
0.2%
8
0.2%
9
0.4%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
1037
100.0%
6380
100.0%
3938
100.0%
3684

15039


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Form B (1986); respondent selected for post administration and no post-interview (2000); respondent not selected for this trait (2002); no Post IW 14.7%
1338
14.3%
534
11.9%
37
13.5%
261
14.4%
2170
Extremely well 25.8%
2343
23.4%
873
22.8%
71
20.5%
396
24.4%
3683
Quite well 42.5%
3863
43.6%
1624
36.7%
114
41.1%
796
42.5%
6397
Not too well 11.5%
1049
13.6%
509
18.3%
57
15.9%
308
12.8%
1923
Not well at all 3.9%
358
3.9%
146
9.6%
30
7.4%
143
4.5%
677
Don't know 1.1%
102
0.9%
33
0.6%
2
1.2%
24
1.1%
161
NA 0.4%
39
0.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
0.4%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
9092
100.0%
3729
100.0%
311
100.0%
1936

15068


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Form B (1986); respondent selected for post administration and no post-interview (2000); respondent not selected for this trait (2002); no Post IW 14.4%
566
15.5%
273
14.7%
316
15.1%
475
12.3%
438
18.8%
99
14.4%
2167
Extremely well 26.0%
1018
24.8%
436
24.4%
525
24.2%
762
24.3%
865
14.1%
74
24.4%
3680
Quite well 43.7%
1713
42.7%
749
42.8%
921
41.8%
1317
42.2%
1499
36.5%
192
42.4%
6391
Not too well 10.4%
407
12.1%
213
13.3%
287
13.2%
417
13.9%
493
20.3%
107
12.8%
1924
Not well at all 3.7%
146
3.5%
62
3.4%
74
4.6%
144
5.9%
211
8.4%
44
4.5%
681
Don't know 1.2%
47
0.9%
16
1.1%
23
0.8%
25
1.2%
41
1.7%
9
1.1%
161
NA 0.6%
23
0.4%
7
0.3%
6
0.3%
11
0.2%
8
0.2%
1
0.4%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
3920
100.0%
1756
100.0%
2152
100.0%
3151
100.0%
3555
100.0%
526

15060

Bookmark and Share