American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0339

President trait -- compassionate
  0) Form B (1986)
  1) Extremely well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all
  8) Don't know
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Form B (1986) 1226 11.5% 11.5% -1.43
Extremely well 1516 14.2% 25.7% -.79
Quite well 4243 39.8% 65.5% -.15
Not too well 2523 23.6% 89.1% .49
Not well at all 789 7.4% 96.5% 1.14
Don't know 306 2.9% 99.4% 3.7
NA 69 .6% 100% 4.34

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Form B (1986) 11.2%
531
11.7%
695
11.5%
1226
Extremely well 12.7%
604
15.4%
912
14.2%
1516
Quite well 41.4%
1961
38.5%
2282
39.8%
4243
Not too well 23.9%
1134
23.4%
1389
23.6%
2523
Not well at all 7.5%
356
7.3%
433
7.4%
789
Don't know 2.5%
118
3.2%
188
2.9%
306
NA 0.7%
35
0.6%
34
0.6%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
4739
100.0%
5933

10672


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Form B (1986) 11.5%
935
13.9%
194
7.7%
9
9.1%
31
9.2%
57
0.00%
0
11.5%
1226
Extremely well 15.2%
1242
9.1%
126
14.5%
17
14.5%
49
11.9%
74
0.00%
0
14.2%
1508
Quite well 42.1%
3430
26.2%
364
49.6%
58
38.3%
130
38.3%
238
0.00%
0
39.7%
4220
Not too well 22.4%
1829
29.3%
407
20.5%
24
24.8%
84
27.5%
171
0.00%
0
23.7%
2515
Not well at all 6.0%
487
15.3%
213
2.6%
3
10.0%
34
7.6%
47
0.00%
0
7.4%
784
Don't know 2.3%
189
4.7%
66
4.3%
5
3.2%
11
5.0%
31
0.00%
0
2.8%
302
NA 0.5%
39
1.5%
21
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.00%
0
0.6%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
8151
100.0%
1391
100.0%
117
100.0%
339
100.0%
621
100.0%
0

10619


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Form B (1986) 13.0%
141
12.5%
317
12.1%
280
9.2%
135
12.5%
160
9.7%
189
11.5%
1222
Extremely well 11.0%
120
11.7%
296
13.6%
316
16.3%
238
17.0%
217
16.6%
325
14.2%
1512
Quite well 39.8%
433
41.3%
1047
38.3%
889
42.2%
616
39.0%
498
38.6%
755
39.8%
4238
Not too well 28.1%
306
26.0%
659
25.4%
591
21.8%
318
20.9%
267
19.4%
379
23.7%
2520
Not well at all 6.1%
66
6.7%
171
8.3%
192
7.8%
114
7.1%
91
7.5%
146
7.3%
780
Don't know 1.6%
17
1.4%
36
1.7%
39
2.5%
36
2.8%
36
7.2%
141
2.9%
305
NA 0.5%
5
0.4%
11
0.7%
16
0.2%
3
0.7%
9
1.2%
23
0.6%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
1088
100.0%
2537
100.0%
2323
100.0%
1460
100.0%
1278
100.0%
1958

10644


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Form B (1986) 12.6%
113
12.2%
589
10.7%
272
10.6%
238
11.5%
1212
Extremely well 10.4%
94
14.1%
684
15.3%
388
14.6%
327
14.2%
1493
Quite well 33.0%
297
39.9%
1935
42.1%
1070
39.5%
886
39.8%
4188
Not too well 18.9%
170
23.9%
1159
23.1%
586
25.9%
580
23.7%
2495
Not well at all 8.2%
74
6.8%
332
7.7%
195
8.0%
180
7.4%
781
Don't know 14.9%
134
2.5%
120
0.9%
23
1.0%
22
2.8%
299
NA 2.0%
18
0.6%
28
0.3%
7
0.4%
8
0.6%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
900
100.0%
4847
100.0%
2541
100.0%
2241

10529


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Form B (1986) 12.0%
792
11.3%
292
8.7%
17
9.0%
111
11.4%
1212
Extremely well 15.3%
1010
14.0%
362
14.4%
28
8.7%
108
14.2%
1508
Quite well 40.5%
2664
39.6%
1023
32.3%
63
38.4%
475
39.9%
4225
Not too well 21.3%
1405
26.4%
682
29.7%
58
29.5%
365
23.7%
2510
Not well at all 7.2%
477
5.5%
142
12.3%
24
11.4%
141
7.4%
784
Don't know 2.9%
189
2.8%
72
2.1%
4
2.7%
33
2.8%
298
NA 0.7%
44
0.4%
11
0.5%
1
0.3%
4
0.6%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
6581
100.0%
2584
100.0%
195
100.0%
1237

10597


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Form B (1986) 11.3%
311
10.7%
127
11.4%
166
14.2%
356
6.8%
147
18.8%
99
11.4%
1206
Extremely well 16.8%
460
16.4%
195
14.3%
209
14.0%
350
12.2%
262
5.5%
29
14.2%
1505
Quite well 41.5%
1137
43.3%
515
38.0%
555
38.2%
957
40.9%
878
32.5%
171
39.9%
4213
Not too well 20.4%
559
20.9%
248
26.3%
384
23.5%
588
27.0%
579
27.6%
145
23.7%
2503
Not well at all 6.6%
181
6.5%
77
6.2%
91
7.1%
178
8.9%
191
12.4%
65
7.4%
783
Don't know 2.5%
69
1.8%
21
3.4%
49
2.5%
63
3.8%
82
3.0%
16
2.8%
300
NA 0.9%
26
0.5%
6
0.4%
6
0.5%
12
0.4%
9
0.2%
1
0.6%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
2743
100.0%
1189
100.0%
1460
100.0%
2504
100.0%
2148
100.0%
526

10570

Bookmark and Share