American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0340

President trait -- decent
  0) Form B (1986)
  1) Extremely well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all
  8) Don't know
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Form B (1986) 1226 18.9% 18.9% -1.11
Extremely well 1495 23.1% 42% -.47
Quite well 2792 43.1% 85.2% .16
Not too well 560 8.7% 93.8% .79
Not well at all 175 2.7% 96.5% 1.43
Don't know 165 2.5% 99.1% 3.96
NA 60 .9% 100% 4.59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Form B (1986) 18.9%
531
19.0%
695
18.9%
1226
Extremely well 22.2%
625
23.8%
870
23.1%
1495
Quite well 44.2%
1242
42.3%
1550
43.1%
2792
Not too well 8.4%
237
8.8%
323
8.7%
560
Not well at all 2.9%
82
2.5%
93
2.7%
175
Don't know 2.2%
63
2.8%
102
2.5%
165
NA 1.2%
33
0.7%
27
0.9%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
2813
100.0%
3660

6473


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Form B (1986) 18.7%
935
22.7%
194
17.3%
9
15.4%
31
16.0%
57
0.00%
0
19.0%
1226
Extremely well 26.0%
1296
9.5%
81
21.2%
11
22.9%
46
15.7%
56
0.00%
0
23.1%
1490
Quite well 44.5%
2220
35.9%
307
50.0%
26
43.8%
88
40.6%
145
0.00%
0
43.2%
2786
Not too well 6.8%
337
16.6%
142
7.7%
4
10.9%
22
15.1%
54
0.00%
0
8.7%
559
Not well at all 1.6%
79
8.4%
72
0.0%
0
3.5%
7
4.8%
17
0.00%
0
2.7%
175
Don't know 1.7%
85
5.3%
45
3.8%
2
3.5%
7
7.3%
26
0.00%
0
2.6%
165
NA 0.7%
37
1.8%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.00%
0
0.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
4989
100.0%
856
100.0%
52
100.0%
201
100.0%
357
100.0%
0

6455


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Form B (1986) 18.8%
141
19.8%
317
20.3%
280
16.8%
135
20.2%
160
16.8%
189
19.0%
1222
Extremely well 19.9%
149
20.1%
322
20.9%
288
28.8%
231
26.2%
207
26.1%
294
23.1%
1491
Quite well 45.9%
344
44.7%
715
45.0%
620
41.4%
332
40.3%
319
40.5%
456
43.2%
2786
Not too well 9.7%
73
10.6%
169
8.6%
118
7.7%
62
7.1%
56
6.9%
78
8.6%
556
Not well at all 3.6%
27
2.4%
39
2.4%
33
2.5%
20
2.9%
23
2.6%
29
2.7%
171
Don't know 1.5%
11
1.7%
27
2.0%
28
2.0%
16
2.5%
20
5.4%
61
2.5%
163
NA 0.7%
5
0.6%
10
0.9%
12
0.7%
6
0.8%
6
1.7%
19
0.9%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
750
100.0%
1599
100.0%
1379
100.0%
802
100.0%
791
100.0%
1126

6447


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Form B (1986) 17.8%
113
19.3%
589
18.1%
272
19.8%
238
18.9%
1212
Extremely well 17.0%
108
21.9%
669
26.4%
398
25.1%
301
23.1%
1476
Quite well 38.9%
247
44.1%
1349
43.2%
651
43.1%
518
43.2%
2765
Not too well 8.2%
52
9.2%
281
8.4%
126
8.2%
99
8.7%
558
Not well at all 5.2%
33
2.6%
79
2.4%
36
2.2%
26
2.7%
174
Don't know 10.6%
67
2.2%
67
1.2%
18
0.7%
9
2.5%
161
NA 2.4%
15
0.7%
22
0.3%
5
0.8%
10
0.8%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
635
100.0%
3056
100.0%
1506
100.0%
1201

6398


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Form B (1986) 19.3%
792
18.5%
292
14.7%
17
17.6%
111
18.9%
1212
Extremely well 24.7%
1015
22.0%
347
17.2%
20
16.5%
104
23.1%
1486
Quite well 42.7%
1752
44.5%
701
49.1%
57
43.4%
273
43.3%
2783
Not too well 7.9%
323
9.0%
142
9.5%
11
12.9%
81
8.7%
557
Not well at all 2.3%
93
2.5%
40
4.3%
5
5.9%
37
2.7%
175
Don't know 2.4%
97
2.8%
44
4.3%
5
2.9%
18
2.6%
164
NA 0.9%
35
0.7%
11
0.9%
1
0.8%
5
0.8%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
4107
100.0%
1577
100.0%
116
100.0%
629

6429


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Form B (1986) 19.0%
311
17.6%
127
19.2%
166
19.5%
356
18.0%
147
18.8%
99
18.9%
1206
Extremely well 26.1%
426
25.8%
186
19.6%
170
23.1%
422
23.3%
190
15.4%
81
23.1%
1475
Quite well 42.4%
693
44.6%
321
43.0%
372
43.8%
802
43.0%
351
43.5%
229
43.3%
2768
Not too well 7.3%
119
5.3%
38
11.8%
102
8.4%
153
9.1%
74
12.9%
68
8.7%
554
Not well at all 1.8%
29
2.5%
18
3.0%
26
2.6%
48
2.8%
23
5.9%
31
2.7%
175
Don't know 2.4%
39
3.3%
24
2.8%
24
1.9%
35
3.2%
26
2.9%
15
2.5%
163
NA 1.0%
17
0.8%
6
0.7%
6
0.8%
14
0.7%
6
0.6%
3
0.8%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
1634
100.0%
720
100.0%
866
100.0%
1830
100.0%
817
100.0%
526

6393

Bookmark and Share