American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0341

President trait -- inspiring
  0) Form B (1986)
  1) Extremely well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all
  8) Don't know
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Form B (1986) 1226 8.9% 8.9% -1.53
Extremely well 1754 12.8% 21.7% -.92
Quite well 4364 31.8% 53.6% -.31
Not too well 4099 29.9% 83.5% .3
Not well at all 1682 12.3% 95.8% .91
Don't know 433 3.2% 98.9% 3.36
NA 146 1.1% 100% 3.97

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Form B (1986) 8.8%
531
9.1%
695
8.9%
1226
Extremely well 13.9%
842
11.9%
912
12.8%
1754
Quite well 32.8%
1992
31.1%
2372
31.8%
4364
Not too well 29.2%
1772
30.5%
2327
29.9%
4099
Not well at all 11.8%
719
12.6%
963
12.3%
1682
Don't know 2.4%
145
3.8%
288
3.2%
433
NA 1.1%
67
1.0%
79
1.1%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
6068
100.0%
7636

13704


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Form B (1986) 8.8%
935
11.2%
194
6.8%
9
7.9%
31
8.0%
57
0.00%
0
9.0%
1226
Extremely well 13.3%
1415
9.8%
169
12.1%
16
15.8%
62
11.5%
82
0.00%
0
12.8%
1744
Quite well 32.6%
3486
26.6%
460
35.6%
47
32.4%
127
31.1%
221
0.00%
0
31.8%
4341
Not too well 30.0%
3206
28.8%
499
30.3%
40
26.5%
104
33.2%
236
0.00%
0
29.9%
4085
Not well at all 11.9%
1271
15.4%
266
7.6%
10
14.3%
56
10.4%
74
0.00%
0
12.3%
1677
Don't know 2.6%
278
5.8%
100
5.3%
7
2.6%
10
4.9%
35
0.00%
0
3.2%
430
NA 0.8%
88
2.4%
42
2.3%
3
0.5%
2
0.8%
6
0.00%
0
1.0%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
10679
100.0%
1730
100.0%
132
100.0%
392
100.0%
711
100.0%
0

13644


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Form B (1986) 9.5%
141
9.7%
317
9.8%
280
7.3%
135
9.3%
160
7.6%
189
8.9%
1222
Extremely well 10.3%
153
12.3%
400
11.4%
327
13.1%
243
14.9%
258
14.8%
371
12.8%
1752
Quite well 34.5%
511
31.2%
1016
29.8%
852
32.7%
605
31.5%
545
33.0%
826
31.9%
4355
Not too well 32.9%
487
32.2%
1047
32.6%
933
29.7%
549
28.1%
485
23.7%
593
29.9%
4094
Not well at all 10.1%
150
11.8%
385
13.6%
390
13.9%
257
11.5%
199
11.7%
294
12.3%
1675
Don't know 2.2%
33
1.8%
58
1.8%
51
2.4%
45
3.4%
58
7.4%
185
3.1%
430
NA 0.5%
7
0.9%
29
0.9%
25
0.8%
15
1.3%
23
1.8%
45
1.1%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
1482
100.0%
3252
100.0%
2858
100.0%
1849
100.0%
1728
100.0%
2503

13672


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Form B (1986) 9.0%
113
9.3%
589
8.5%
272
8.6%
238
8.9%
1212
Extremely well 11.5%
144
12.4%
782
13.0%
418
14.1%
391
12.8%
1735
Quite well 30.3%
380
32.5%
2052
33.9%
1090
29.0%
803
31.9%
4325
Not too well 20.6%
258
30.2%
1910
30.6%
985
32.4%
896
29.9%
4049
Not well at all 10.0%
125
11.6%
734
12.6%
405
14.6%
404
12.3%
1668
Don't know 15.6%
195
3.0%
187
0.9%
30
0.5%
14
3.1%
426
NA 3.0%
38
1.0%
61
0.5%
17
0.8%
21
1.0%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
1253
100.0%
6315
100.0%
3217
100.0%
2767

13552


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Form B (1986) 9.3%
792
8.9%
292
6.3%
17
7.2%
111
8.9%
1212
Extremely well 13.6%
1158
12.7%
414
9.3%
25
9.4%
146
12.8%
1743
Quite well 32.6%
2780
32.4%
1060
25.2%
68
28.7%
445
32.0%
4353
Not too well 28.7%
2442
31.3%
1022
38.1%
103
32.8%
508
30.0%
4075
Not well at all 11.3%
961
11.4%
371
18.5%
50
18.3%
283
12.2%
1665
Don't know 3.3%
283
2.7%
87
2.6%
7
3.0%
46
3.1%
423
NA 1.2%
100
0.7%
22
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
1.0%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
8516
100.0%
3268
100.0%
270
100.0%
1550

13604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Form B (1986) 8.8%
311
8.2%
127
9.1%
166
10.7%
356
5.8%
147
12.5%
99
8.9%
1206
Extremely well 13.8%
486
14.8%
229
12.6%
229
12.8%
428
11.6%
292
9.2%
73
12.8%
1737
Quite well 34.7%
1224
33.1%
512
33.2%
605
31.6%
1054
28.5%
721
27.4%
217
32.0%
4333
Not too well 27.8%
982
29.9%
463
29.7%
542
29.7%
991
33.5%
846
29.7%
235
29.9%
4059
Not well at all 10.7%
379
10.2%
157
10.8%
197
11.6%
387
16.2%
408
17.3%
137
12.3%
1665
Don't know 3.1%
109
2.8%
43
4.2%
76
2.5%
82
3.5%
88
3.2%
25
3.1%
423
NA 1.2%
41
1.0%
15
0.5%
9
1.1%
38
1.0%
24
0.8%
6
1.0%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
3532
100.0%
1546
100.0%
1824
100.0%
3336
100.0%
2526
100.0%
792

13556

Bookmark and Share