American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0015B

Abbreviated interview form -- Post
  0) Post IW is not abbreviated
  1) Abbreviated Post IW
  2) Additional abbreviated Post IWs

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Post IW is not abbreviated 41449 95.4% 95.4% -.22
Abbreviated Post IW 1914 4.4% 99.8% 4.29
Additional abbreviated Post IWs 82 .2% 100% 8.79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Post IW is not abbreviated 95.5%
18348
95.5%
23041
95.5%
41389
Abbreviated Post IW 4.3%
830
4.3%
1041
4.3%
1871
Additional abbreviated Post IWs 0.1%
27
0.2%
55
0.2%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
19205
100.0%
24137

43342


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Post IW is not abbreviated 95.5%
34304
95.7%
4460
96.5%
332
94.7%
726
95.9%
1266
99.2%
126
95.5%
41214
Abbreviated Post IW 4.3%
1543
4.1%
193
3.5%
12
5.3%
41
3.9%
52
0.8%
1
4.3%
1842
Additional abbreviated Post IWs 0.2%
74
0.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
35921
100.0%
4659
100.0%
344
100.0%
767
100.0%
1320
100.0%
127

43138


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Post IW is not abbreviated 95.1%
3966
94.9%
8814
95.7%
8692
95.8%
6884
95.5%
5765
96.1%
7095
95.5%
41216
Abbreviated Post IW 4.7%
198
4.9%
459
4.1%
376
4.1%
291
4.2%
252
3.8%
279
4.3%
1855
Additional abbreviated Post IWs 0.1%
5
0.2%
19
0.2%
16
0.1%
10
0.3%
19
0.1%
11
0.2%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
4169
100.0%
9292
100.0%
9084
100.0%
7185
100.0%
6036
100.0%
7385

43151


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Post IW is not abbreviated 94.9%
6552
95.5%
19079
95.6%
8151
95.8%
7298
95.5%
41080
Abbreviated Post IW 5.0%
346
4.3%
851
4.1%
351
4.0%
308
4.3%
1856
Additional abbreviated Post IWs 0.1%
8
0.2%
42
0.2%
21
0.1%
10
0.2%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
6906
100.0%
19972
100.0%
8523
100.0%
7616

43017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Post IW is not abbreviated 95.5%
26818
95.2%
9579
95.2%
995
95.9%
3733
95.5%
41125
Abbreviated Post IW 4.3%
1208
4.6%
458
4.5%
47
3.9%
150
4.3%
1863
Additional abbreviated Post IWs 0.2%
50
0.2%
21
0.3%
3
0.2%
8
0.2%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
28076
100.0%
10058
100.0%
1045
100.0%
3891

43070


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Post IW is not abbreviated 96.0%
8080
95.6%
3314
95.0%
3964
95.4%
6865
96.1%
6182
93.5%
1215
95.6%
29620
Abbreviated Post IW 3.8%
316
4.2%
144
4.8%
199
4.3%
307
3.7%
237
5.9%
77
4.1%
1280
Additional abbreviated Post IWs 0.2%
17
0.2%
8
0.2%
10
0.3%
24
0.2%
15
0.6%
8
0.3%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
8413
100.0%
3466
100.0%
4173
100.0%
7196
100.0%
6434
100.0%
1300

30982

Bookmark and Share