American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0342

President trait -- knowledgeable
  0) Form B (1986)
  1) Extremely well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all
  8) Don't know
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Form B (1986) 2184 10.2% 10.2% -1.4
Extremely well 4755 22.3% 32.6% -.69
Quite well 9583 45% 77.5% .01
Not too well 3175 14.9% 92.4% .72
Not well at all 1066 5% 97.4% 1.42
Don't know 371 1.7% 99.2% 4.24
NA 176 .8% 100% 4.95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Form B (1986) 10.2%
972
10.3%
1212
10.2%
2184
Extremely well 21.9%
2080
22.6%
2675
22.3%
4755
Quite well 45.4%
4312
44.6%
5271
45.0%
9583
Not too well 15.3%
1457
14.5%
1718
14.9%
3175
Not well at all 5.0%
479
5.0%
587
5.0%
1066
Don't know 1.3%
121
2.1%
250
1.7%
371
NA 0.8%
78
0.8%
98
0.8%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
9499
100.0%
11811

21310


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Form B (1986) 10.1%
1663
11.5%
304
9.6%
28
7.2%
44
10.1%
120
63.6%
14
10.3%
2173
Extremely well 22.2%
3648
23.4%
616
20.3%
59
25.7%
156
21.0%
250
0.0%
0
22.4%
4729
Quite well 46.3%
7587
37.4%
984
46.7%
136
44.1%
268
43.8%
522
22.7%
5
44.9%
9502
Not too well 14.7%
2411
15.6%
410
15.1%
44
15.3%
93
16.0%
191
9.1%
2
14.9%
3151
Not well at all 4.6%
747
7.3%
192
5.8%
17
5.6%
34
5.4%
64
4.5%
1
5.0%
1055
Don't know 1.4%
231
3.2%
83
1.4%
4
1.8%
11
3.1%
37
0.0%
0
1.7%
366
NA 0.7%
111
1.7%
45
1.0%
3
0.3%
2
0.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.8%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
16398
100.0%
2634
100.0%
291
100.0%
608
100.0%
1193
100.0%
22

21146


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Form B (1986) 9.6%
205
10.0%
459
11.0%
504
10.1%
325
10.8%
305
9.6%
374
10.2%
2172
Extremely well 19.4%
415
19.6%
894
19.8%
908
24.0%
774
25.8%
729
26.2%
1022
22.3%
4742
Quite well 49.2%
1052
47.4%
2165
47.6%
2180
42.8%
1379
41.4%
1170
41.3%
1612
45.0%
9558
Not too well 15.0%
320
16.2%
738
14.6%
667
16.4%
527
14.4%
407
13.1%
511
14.9%
3170
Not well at all 5.1%
110
4.8%
218
5.1%
236
5.0%
160
5.2%
146
4.8%
189
5.0%
1059
Don't know 1.3%
27
1.4%
63
1.1%
52
1.2%
39
1.7%
47
3.6%
139
1.7%
367
NA 0.4%
9
0.7%
31
0.8%
37
0.6%
18
0.8%
24
1.4%
55
0.8%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
2138
100.0%
4568
100.0%
4584
100.0%
3222
100.0%
2828
100.0%
3902

21242


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Form B (1986) 9.2%
142
9.8%
894
10.6%
574
11.0%
551
10.2%
2161
Extremely well 22.3%
344
23.6%
2152
22.4%
1217
20.0%
1001
22.3%
4714
Quite well 39.2%
604
45.7%
4164
45.8%
2489
44.6%
2234
45.0%
9491
Not too well 12.1%
187
14.2%
1292
15.0%
816
17.0%
850
14.9%
3145
Not well at all 5.2%
80
4.2%
386
5.0%
270
6.4%
321
5.0%
1057
Don't know 9.3%
143
1.7%
153
0.7%
36
0.6%
28
1.7%
360
NA 2.7%
41
0.8%
71
0.5%
27
0.6%
28
0.8%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
1541
100.0%
9112
100.0%
5429
100.0%
5013

21095


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Form B (1986) 10.4%
1317
10.5%
547
9.1%
41
9.0%
246
10.2%
2151
Extremely well 23.3%
2960
22.0%
1146
23.1%
104
19.0%
517
22.4%
4727
Quite well 45.4%
5772
45.9%
2395
38.7%
174
43.6%
1189
45.1%
9530
Not too well 14.0%
1786
14.9%
775
17.8%
80
18.3%
499
14.9%
3140
Not well at all 4.4%
564
4.6%
239
8.9%
40
7.6%
207
5.0%
1050
Don't know 1.7%
210
1.7%
89
2.2%
10
1.9%
51
1.7%
360
NA 0.9%
112
0.5%
24
0.2%
1
0.6%
15
0.7%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
12721
100.0%
5215
100.0%
450
100.0%
2724

21110


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Form B (1986) 10.4%
573
10.0%
247
10.9%
320
10.8%
482
8.7%
429
12.5%
99
10.2%
2150
Extremely well 23.0%
1270
23.0%
568
22.9%
670
21.9%
976
23.1%
1137
12.8%
101
22.4%
4722
Quite well 45.9%
2535
46.5%
1145
45.3%
1326
44.7%
1992
44.7%
2200
39.6%
314
45.1%
9512
Not too well 14.0%
774
13.9%
342
14.4%
420
15.2%
676
15.2%
748
22.3%
177
14.9%
3137
Not well at all 4.2%
230
4.2%
104
4.3%
127
5.2%
230
5.9%
288
9.3%
74
5.0%
1053
Don't know 1.7%
94
1.8%
44
1.7%
50
1.5%
68
1.7%
83
2.8%
22
1.7%
361
NA 0.9%
49
0.6%
15
0.4%
13
0.8%
37
0.7%
32
0.6%
5
0.7%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
5525
100.0%
2465
100.0%
2926
100.0%
4461
100.0%
4917
100.0%
792

21086

Bookmark and Share