American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0343

President trait -- moral
  0) Form B (1986)
  1) Extremely well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all
  8) Don't know
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Form B (1986) 2189 10.3% 10.3% -1.41
Extremely well 3719 17.5% 27.7% -.8
Quite well 7526 35.3% 63% -.2
Not too well 4205 19.7% 82.8% .41
Not well at all 2848 13.4% 96.1% 1.02
Don't know 640 3% 99.1% 3.45
NA 183 .9% 100% 4.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Form B (1986) 10.3%
974
10.3%
1215
10.3%
2189
Extremely well 16.8%
1593
18.0%
2126
17.5%
3719
Quite well 35.3%
3351
35.3%
4175
35.3%
7526
Not too well 20.1%
1913
19.4%
2292
19.7%
4205
Not well at all 14.1%
1337
12.8%
1511
13.4%
2848
Don't know 2.6%
251
3.3%
389
3.0%
640
NA 0.8%
80
0.9%
103
0.9%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
9499
100.0%
11811

21310


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Form B (1986) 10.2%
1667
11.6%
305
9.6%
28
7.2%
44
10.1%
120
63.6%
14
10.3%
2178
Extremely well 18.8%
3091
11.7%
308
13.1%
38
17.9%
109
13.1%
156
4.5%
1
17.5%
3703
Quite well 35.7%
5856
33.4%
880
35.7%
104
33.6%
204
36.4%
434
22.7%
5
35.4%
7483
Not too well 18.5%
3031
24.9%
655
24.4%
71
18.9%
115
24.0%
286
9.1%
2
19.7%
4160
Not well at all 13.6%
2234
10.7%
283
14.1%
41
18.1%
110
12.1%
144
0.0%
0
13.3%
2812
Don't know 2.5%
404
5.8%
154
2.1%
6
3.9%
24
3.8%
45
0.0%
0
3.0%
633
NA 0.7%
115
1.9%
49
1.0%
3
0.3%
2
0.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.8%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
16398
100.0%
2634
100.0%
291
100.0%
608
100.0%
1193
100.0%
22

21146


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Form B (1986) 9.6%
205
10.0%
459
11.0%
504
10.1%
325
10.9%
309
9.6%
374
10.2%
2176
Extremely well 13.0%
277
14.9%
680
15.6%
716
17.8%
575
22.6%
638
21.1%
825
17.5%
3711
Quite well 39.9%
852
39.3%
1796
34.9%
1600
33.9%
1091
31.9%
903
32.6%
1272
35.4%
7514
Not too well 24.4%
522
21.5%
982
20.8%
955
18.3%
590
16.7%
473
17.1%
668
19.7%
4190
Not well at all 10.4%
223
11.5%
524
14.8%
678
16.7%
539
13.8%
389
12.4%
483
13.4%
2836
Don't know 2.4%
51
2.1%
95
2.0%
90
2.5%
82
3.3%
93
5.7%
223
3.0%
634
NA 0.4%
8
0.7%
32
0.9%
41
0.6%
20
0.8%
23
1.5%
57
0.9%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
2138
100.0%
4568
100.0%
4584
100.0%
3222
100.0%
2828
100.0%
3902

21242


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Form B (1986) 9.2%
142
9.8%
894
10.6%
575
11.1%
554
10.3%
2165
Extremely well 16.3%
251
18.0%
1644
17.9%
972
16.1%
807
17.4%
3674
Quite well 34.9%
538
38.2%
3482
34.1%
1852
31.6%
1586
35.4%
7458
Not too well 16.2%
249
19.3%
1758
20.2%
1098
21.2%
1063
19.8%
4168
Not well at all 7.5%
116
10.9%
991
15.1%
822
18.0%
904
13.4%
2833
Don't know 13.2%
203
3.0%
271
1.5%
81
1.4%
68
3.0%
623
NA 2.7%
42
0.8%
72
0.5%
29
0.6%
31
0.8%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
1541
100.0%
9112
100.0%
5429
100.0%
5013

21095


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Form B (1986) 10.4%
1318
10.5%
550
9.1%
41
9.1%
247
10.2%
2156
Extremely well 19.1%
2436
16.5%
860
16.4%
74
11.7%
319
17.5%
3689
Quite well 35.3%
4489
36.3%
1891
36.0%
162
34.7%
944
35.5%
7486
Not too well 18.3%
2332
20.3%
1057
23.8%
107
25.0%
680
19.8%
4176
Not well at all 13.1%
1664
13.2%
690
12.9%
58
15.1%
411
13.4%
2823
Don't know 2.9%
366
2.7%
142
1.8%
8
3.9%
105
2.9%
621
NA 0.9%
116
0.5%
25
0.0%
0
0.7%
18
0.8%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
12721
100.0%
5215
100.0%
450
100.0%
2724

21110


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Form B (1986) 10.4%
575
10.1%
248
11.0%
321
10.8%
482
8.7%
430
12.5%
99
10.2%
2155
Extremely well 20.5%
1130
19.4%
479
15.7%
459
17.8%
794
13.7%
676
17.9%
142
17.5%
3680
Quite well 33.6%
1855
35.0%
862
35.9%
1051
38.3%
1709
34.1%
1675
38.5%
305
35.4%
7457
Not too well 16.8%
928
18.4%
454
21.4%
626
19.0%
848
24.1%
1187
17.4%
138
19.8%
4181
Not well at all 15.2%
841
13.8%
341
12.3%
361
10.6%
473
15.4%
759
6.8%
54
13.4%
2829
Don't know 2.5%
140
2.6%
63
3.2%
94
2.7%
119
3.3%
160
6.1%
48
3.0%
624
NA 1.0%
56
0.7%
18
0.5%
14
0.8%
36
0.6%
30
0.8%
6
0.8%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
5525
100.0%
2465
100.0%
2926
100.0%
4461
100.0%
4917
100.0%
792

21086

Bookmark and Share