American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0344

President trait -- provides strong leadership
  0) Form B (1986)
  1) Extremely well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all
  8) Don't know
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Form B (1986) 2199 10.3% 10.3% -1.52
Extremely well 3619 17% 27.3% -.83
Quite well 7690 36.1% 63.4% -.15
Not too well 5186 24.3% 87.7% .54
Not well at all 2104 9.9% 97.6% 1.22
Don't know 346 1.6% 99.2% 3.95
NA 166 .8% 100% 4.64

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Form B (1986) 10.1%
961
10.5%
1238
10.3%
2199
Extremely well 17.6%
1675
16.5%
1944
17.0%
3619
Quite well 36.2%
3440
36.0%
4250
36.1%
7690
Not too well 24.0%
2284
24.6%
2902
24.3%
5186
Not well at all 10.1%
958
9.7%
1146
9.9%
2104
Don't know 1.1%
109
2.0%
237
1.6%
346
NA 0.8%
72
0.8%
94
0.8%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
9499
100.0%
11811

21310


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Form B (1986) 10.1%
1656
12.0%
315
11.3%
33
8.4%
51
10.1%
120
45.5%
10
10.3%
2185
Extremely well 16.7%
2735
16.4%
433
16.8%
49
21.5%
131
21.0%
251
9.1%
2
17.0%
3601
Quite well 36.5%
5982
34.1%
899
39.2%
114
33.4%
203
36.6%
437
22.7%
5
36.1%
7640
Not too well 25.0%
4101
21.3%
560
25.4%
74
21.4%
130
22.6%
270
9.1%
2
24.3%
5137
Not well at all 9.7%
1597
11.8%
312
5.5%
16
13.5%
82
6.2%
74
13.6%
3
9.9%
2084
Don't know 1.3%
219
2.9%
76
1.0%
3
1.3%
8
2.8%
33
0.0%
0
1.6%
339
NA 0.7%
108
1.5%
39
0.7%
2
0.5%
3
0.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.8%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
16398
100.0%
2634
100.0%
291
100.0%
608
100.0%
1193
100.0%
22

21146


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Form B (1986) 8.9%
190
10.2%
468
11.3%
518
10.3%
331
11.5%
324
9.1%
357
10.3%
2188
Extremely well 17.4%
371
17.1%
782
14.7%
675
17.0%
547
18.4%
520
18.3%
715
17.0%
3610
Quite well 39.4%
842
37.3%
1702
35.8%
1639
35.4%
1142
35.0%
991
34.7%
1354
36.1%
7670
Not too well 23.5%
503
24.9%
1136
26.2%
1201
24.8%
799
22.1%
625
23.4%
914
24.4%
5178
Not well at all 9.1%
195
8.8%
401
10.1%
465
10.9%
351
10.5%
298
9.7%
380
9.8%
2090
Don't know 1.3%
27
1.1%
48
1.1%
51
1.1%
37
1.7%
49
3.3%
130
1.6%
342
NA 0.5%
10
0.7%
31
0.8%
35
0.5%
15
0.7%
21
1.3%
52
0.8%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
2138
100.0%
4568
100.0%
4584
100.0%
3222
100.0%
2828
100.0%
3902

21242


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Form B (1986) 9.0%
139
9.9%
906
10.5%
569
11.2%
560
10.3%
2174
Extremely well 17.8%
274
17.9%
1632
17.4%
947
14.7%
737
17.0%
3590
Quite well 33.4%
514
36.4%
3321
36.9%
2002
35.6%
1785
36.1%
7622
Not too well 18.5%
285
24.0%
2189
24.4%
1324
26.5%
1330
24.3%
5128
Not well at all 9.4%
145
9.4%
858
9.8%
532
11.0%
552
9.9%
2087
Don't know 9.3%
144
1.6%
144
0.6%
30
0.4%
21
1.6%
339
NA 2.6%
40
0.7%
62
0.5%
25
0.6%
28
0.7%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
1541
100.0%
9112
100.0%
5429
100.0%
5013

21095


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Form B (1986) 10.5%
1337
10.2%
534
8.2%
37
9.6%
261
10.3%
2169
Extremely well 17.7%
2250
17.6%
919
14.4%
65
13.3%
362
17.0%
3596
Quite well 36.1%
4586
36.5%
1902
37.6%
169
36.0%
981
36.2%
7638
Not too well 23.1%
2942
25.3%
1321
26.9%
121
28.2%
767
24.4%
5151
Not well at all 10.1%
1282
8.5%
443
11.6%
52
11.0%
300
9.8%
2077
Don't know 1.7%
219
1.4%
73
1.3%
6
1.5%
40
1.6%
338
NA 0.8%
105
0.4%
23
0.0%
0
0.5%
13
0.7%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
12721
100.0%
5215
100.0%
450
100.0%
2724

21110


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Form B (1986) 10.2%
566
11.0%
272
10.8%
316
10.6%
475
8.9%
438
12.5%
99
10.3%
2166
Extremely well 18.0%
994
18.2%
448
17.6%
516
16.7%
746
15.5%
763
14.8%
117
17.0%
3584
Quite well 35.2%
1945
36.0%
887
36.6%
1070
36.9%
1646
37.1%
1823
33.2%
263
36.2%
7634
Not too well 23.9%
1319
23.8%
587
24.6%
721
23.5%
1047
26.0%
1276
24.6%
195
24.4%
5145
Not well at all 10.3%
568
9.0%
222
8.1%
238
9.9%
442
10.4%
512
12.5%
99
9.9%
2081
Don't know 1.5%
85
1.4%
34
1.8%
53
1.6%
71
1.6%
78
1.8%
14
1.6%
335
NA 0.9%
48
0.6%
15
0.4%
12
0.8%
34
0.5%
27
0.6%
5
0.7%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
5525
100.0%
2465
100.0%
2926
100.0%
4461
100.0%
4917
100.0%
792

21086

Bookmark and Share