American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0345

President trait -- really cares about people like you
  0) Form B (1986)
  1) Extremely well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all
  8) Don't know
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Form B (1986) 2200 12% 12% -1.55
Extremely well 2098 11.5% 23.5% -.91
Quite well 5524 30.2% 53.7% -.27
Not too well 4825 26.4% 80.1% .37
Not well at all 3115 17% 97.2% 1.01
Don't know 418 2.3% 99.5% 3.56
NA 98 .5% 100% 4.2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Form B (1986) 11.8%
962
12.2%
1238
12.0%
2200
Extremely well 10.1%
824
12.6%
1274
11.5%
2098
Quite well 30.4%
2484
30.1%
3040
30.2%
5524
Not too well 27.5%
2246
25.5%
2579
26.4%
4825
Not well at all 17.9%
1465
16.3%
1650
17.0%
3115
Don't know 1.8%
143
2.7%
275
2.3%
418
NA 0.6%
46
0.5%
52
0.5%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
8170
100.0%
10108

18278


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Form B (1986) 11.9%
1657
13.7%
315
12.0%
33
9.2%
51
10.9%
120
45.5%
10
12.1%
2186
Extremely well 11.1%
1545
13.3%
305
8.3%
23
13.5%
75
12.4%
137
4.5%
1
11.5%
2086
Quite well 31.5%
4373
23.1%
531
33.7%
93
26.3%
146
29.9%
330
13.6%
3
30.2%
5476
Not too well 27.1%
3758
21.2%
487
32.2%
89
25.0%
139
28.2%
311
13.6%
3
26.4%
4787
Not well at all 15.8%
2194
24.5%
562
8.7%
24
24.0%
133
14.7%
162
22.7%
5
17.0%
3080
Don't know 2.0%
277
3.4%
77
5.1%
14
1.3%
7
3.5%
39
0.0%
0
2.3%
414
NA 0.5%
66
0.8%
18
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
13870
100.0%
2295
100.0%
276
100.0%
555
100.0%
1103
100.0%
22

18121


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Form B (1986) 10.9%
190
12.1%
468
12.8%
518
11.7%
332
13.6%
324
10.6%
357
12.0%
2189
Extremely well 9.5%
166
8.9%
342
9.6%
388
11.2%
318
14.1%
336
16.2%
543
11.5%
2093
Quite well 31.3%
545
31.2%
1203
30.8%
1246
30.0%
851
27.5%
655
30.0%
1007
30.2%
5507
Not too well 30.8%
538
29.2%
1127
26.7%
1083
25.8%
730
25.5%
606
21.7%
729
26.4%
4813
Not well at all 15.9%
277
16.2%
626
17.7%
715
19.1%
541
16.5%
393
16.4%
549
17.0%
3101
Don't know 1.4%
24
1.8%
70
1.9%
75
1.8%
52
2.4%
56
4.1%
138
2.3%
415
NA 0.2%
4
0.4%
17
0.6%
24
0.3%
9
0.3%
8
1.0%
34
0.5%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
1744
100.0%
3853
100.0%
4049
100.0%
2833
100.0%
2378
100.0%
3357

18214


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Form B (1986) 11.7%
139
11.9%
907
12.0%
569
12.5%
560
12.0%
2175
Extremely well 13.4%
159
12.4%
948
10.7%
509
10.1%
455
11.5%
2071
Quite well 26.4%
314
28.8%
2203
32.1%
1528
31.9%
1430
30.3%
5475
Not too well 19.2%
228
27.2%
2078
26.6%
1263
26.6%
1194
26.4%
4763
Not well at all 18.0%
214
17.0%
1297
17.0%
807
17.2%
773
17.1%
3091
Don't know 9.4%
112
2.3%
172
1.4%
66
1.3%
59
2.3%
409
NA 1.9%
22
0.5%
39
0.2%
11
0.4%
16
0.5%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
1188
100.0%
7644
100.0%
4753
100.0%
4487

18072


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Form B (1986) 12.4%
1337
11.8%
534
9.9%
37
10.9%
262
12.0%
2170
Extremely well 12.5%
1348
10.9%
492
12.0%
45
8.1%
196
11.5%
2081
Quite well 29.6%
3190
32.3%
1462
32.0%
120
29.8%
718
30.3%
5490
Not too well 25.7%
2776
28.0%
1267
25.6%
96
26.8%
647
26.4%
4786
Not well at all 17.1%
1843
14.6%
662
19.5%
73
21.4%
516
17.1%
3094
Don't know 2.2%
239
2.2%
100
1.1%
4
2.6%
62
2.2%
405
NA 0.5%
53
0.3%
14
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
0.4%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
10786
100.0%
4531
100.0%
375
100.0%
2411

18103


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Form B (1986) 12.0%
566
12.9%
272
12.3%
316
13.1%
475
9.7%
439
18.8%
99
12.0%
2167
Extremely well 13.4%
636
12.7%
267
12.0%
308
9.9%
360
10.6%
481
5.5%
29
11.5%
2081
Quite well 29.9%
1418
32.1%
677
30.3%
777
30.9%
1120
30.1%
1368
24.5%
129
30.3%
5489
Not too well 25.1%
1191
25.7%
541
27.2%
696
26.8%
973
27.5%
1250
25.3%
133
26.4%
4784
Not well at all 16.3%
772
14.7%
309
15.9%
407
16.7%
605
19.5%
884
22.2%
117
17.1%
3094
Don't know 2.6%
122
1.6%
34
2.0%
52
2.2%
80
2.3%
104
3.0%
16
2.3%
408
NA 0.7%
31
0.4%
8
0.2%
6
0.4%
16
0.3%
13
0.6%
3
0.4%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
4736
100.0%
2108
100.0%
2562
100.0%
3629
100.0%
4539
100.0%
526

18100

Bookmark and Share