American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0346

President affect -- angry
  0) Form B (1986); no Post IW; respondent selected for post administration and no Post IW (2000)
  1) Yes, have felt
  2) No, haven't felt (1980, 1982 only: DK)
  8) Don't know (exc. 1980-1984)
  9) NA (1984: DK)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Form B (1986); no Post IW; respondent selected for post administration and no Post IW (2000) 1353 6.8% 6.8% -1.58
Yes, have felt 9463 47.8% 54.6% -.48
No, haven't felt (1980, 1982 only: DK) 8816 44.5% 99.2% .61
Don't know (exc. 1980-1984) 29 .1% 99.3% 7.17
NA (1984: DK) 138 .7% 100% 8.27

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Form B (1986); no Post IW; respondent selected for post administration and no Post IW (2000) 6.7%
594
6.9%
759
6.8%
1353
Yes, have felt 48.1%
4247
47.6%
5216
47.8%
9463
No, haven't felt (1980, 1982 only: DK) 44.4%
3926
44.6%
4890
44.5%
8816
Don't know (exc. 1980-1984) 0.1%
9
0.2%
20
0.1%
29
NA (1984: DK) 0.7%
59
0.7%
79
0.7%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
8835
100.0%
10964

19799


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Form B (1986); no Post IW; respondent selected for post administration and no Post IW (2000) 6.7%
1012
8.9%
220
5.3%
14
5.7%
33
6.2%
68
0.00%
0
6.9%
1347
Yes, have felt 48.8%
7426
44.6%
1108
41.6%
109
50.5%
294
40.8%
450
0.00%
0
47.8%
9387
No, haven't felt (1980, 1982 only: DK) 43.8%
6663
45.2%
1121
51.9%
136
43.8%
255
52.0%
574
0.00%
0
44.5%
8749
Don't know (exc. 1980-1984) 0.1%
22
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.00%
0
0.1%
29
NA (1984: DK) 0.6%
93
1.2%
29
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
0.00%
0
0.7%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
15216
100.0%
2482
100.0%
262
100.0%
582
100.0%
1104
100.0%
0

19646


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Form B (1986); no Post IW; respondent selected for post administration and no Post IW (2000) 7.5%
155
8.0%
347
7.3%
310
5.5%
159
6.8%
174
5.7%
204
6.8%
1349
Yes, have felt 49.5%
1024
48.6%
2118
49.1%
2079
51.6%
1500
45.5%
1168
42.9%
1546
47.8%
9435
No, haven't felt (1980, 1982 only: DK) 42.5%
878
42.6%
1860
42.8%
1814
42.3%
1231
46.9%
1205
50.1%
1805
44.5%
8793
Don't know (exc. 1980-1984) 0.1%
2
0.2%
7
0.1%
6
0.2%
6
0.1%
2
0.2%
6
0.1%
29
NA (1984: DK) 0.4%
8
0.7%
30
0.7%
28
0.4%
13
0.7%
18
1.1%
39
0.7%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
2067
100.0%
4362
100.0%
4237
100.0%
2909
100.0%
2567
100.0%
3600

19742


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Form B (1986); no Post IW; respondent selected for post administration and no Post IW (2000) 8.0%
120
7.4%
638
6.3%
313
5.9%
265
6.8%
1336
Yes, have felt 32.4%
487
44.4%
3837
51.1%
2533
56.2%
2521
47.9%
9378
No, haven't felt (1980, 1982 only: DK) 58.0%
873
47.4%
4093
42.1%
2087
37.3%
1674
44.5%
8727
Don't know (exc. 1980-1984) 0.2%
3
0.2%
15
0.1%
4
0.1%
6
0.1%
28
NA (1984: DK) 1.5%
22
0.7%
60
0.5%
24
0.5%
22
0.7%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
1505
100.0%
8643
100.0%
4961
100.0%
4488

19597


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Form B (1986); no Post IW; respondent selected for post administration and no Post IW (2000) 7.2%
861
6.7%
325
4.1%
17
5.2%
129
6.8%
1332
Yes, have felt 46.2%
5490
48.0%
2316
64.1%
264
52.4%
1313
47.8%
9383
No, haven't felt (1980, 1982 only: DK) 45.6%
5419
44.7%
2157
31.6%
130
41.8%
1047
44.6%
8753
Don't know (exc. 1980-1984) 0.2%
19
0.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
28
NA (1984: DK) 0.7%
89
0.4%
18
0.2%
1
0.5%
12
0.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
11878
100.0%
4822
100.0%
412
100.0%
2504

19616


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Form B (1986); no Post IW; respondent selected for post administration and no Post IW (2000) 6.7%
343
6.3%
141
6.8%
183
8.8%
378
4.1%
183
12.5%
99
6.8%
1327
Yes, have felt 45.9%
2347
49.7%
1119
46.9%
1260
47.7%
2040
49.3%
2203
50.6%
401
47.8%
9370
No, haven't felt (1980, 1982 only: DK) 46.5%
2376
43.4%
977
45.7%
1226
42.5%
1819
46.1%
2061
36.4%
288
44.7%
8747
Don't know (exc. 1980-1984) 0.1%
7
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.2%
8
0.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.1%
28
NA (1984: DK) 0.7%
38
0.5%
12
0.5%
14
0.8%
34
0.3%
15
0.5%
4
0.6%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
5111
100.0%
2251
100.0%
2685
100.0%
4279
100.0%
4471
100.0%
792

19589

Bookmark and Share