American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0347

President affect -- afraid (of him)
  0) Form B (1986); no Post IW; respondent selected for post administration and no Post IW (2000)
  1) Yes, have felt
  2) No, haven't felt (1980, 1982 only: DK)
  8) Don't know (exc. 1980-1984)
  9) NA (1984: DK)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Form B (1986); no Post IW; respondent selected for post administration and no Post IW (2000) 1353 6.8% 6.8% -1.87
Yes, have felt 5032 25.4% 32.2% -.75
No, haven't felt (1980, 1982 only: DK) 13255 66.9% 99.2% .38
Don't know (exc. 1980-1984) 24 .1% 99.3% 7.12
NA (1984: DK) 135 .7% 100% 8.24

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Form B (1986); no Post IW; respondent selected for post administration and no Post IW (2000) 6.7%
594
6.9%
759
6.8%
1353
Yes, have felt 24.7%
2180
26.0%
2852
25.4%
5032
No, haven't felt (1980, 1982 only: DK) 67.8%
5994
66.2%
7261
66.9%
13255
Don't know (exc. 1980-1984) 0.1%
7
0.2%
17
0.1%
24
NA (1984: DK) 0.7%
60
0.7%
75
0.7%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
8835
100.0%
10964

19799


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Form B (1986); no Post IW; respondent selected for post administration and no Post IW (2000) 6.7%
1012
8.9%
220
5.3%
14
5.7%
33
6.2%
68
0.00%
0
6.9%
1347
Yes, have felt 25.3%
3854
24.6%
610
23.7%
62
32.0%
186
24.6%
272
0.00%
0
25.4%
4984
No, haven't felt (1980, 1982 only: DK) 67.3%
10241
65.4%
1622
69.5%
182
62.4%
363
68.0%
751
0.00%
0
67.0%
13159
Don't know (exc. 1980-1984) 0.1%
17
0.1%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.00%
0
0.1%
24
NA (1984: DK) 0.6%
92
1.1%
27
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
0.00%
0
0.7%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
15216
100.0%
2482
100.0%
262
100.0%
582
100.0%
1104
100.0%
0

19646


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Form B (1986); no Post IW; respondent selected for post administration and no Post IW (2000) 7.5%
155
8.0%
347
7.3%
310
5.5%
159
6.8%
174
5.7%
204
6.8%
1349
Yes, have felt 25.5%
528
27.4%
1197
27.8%
1180
27.5%
799
21.9%
563
21.1%
758
25.5%
5025
No, haven't felt (1980, 1982 only: DK) 66.5%
1374
63.8%
2783
64.1%
2715
66.4%
1933
70.4%
1808
72.2%
2598
66.9%
13211
Don't know (exc. 1980-1984) 0.0%
0
0.1%
5
0.1%
6
0.1%
4
0.2%
6
0.1%
3
0.1%
24
NA (1984: DK) 0.5%
10
0.7%
30
0.6%
26
0.5%
14
0.6%
16
1.0%
37
0.7%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
2067
100.0%
4362
100.0%
4237
100.0%
2909
100.0%
2567
100.0%
3600

19742


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Form B (1986); no Post IW; respondent selected for post administration and no Post IW (2000) 8.0%
120
7.4%
638
6.3%
313
5.9%
265
6.8%
1336
Yes, have felt 17.0%
256
21.2%
1829
29.2%
1450
32.1%
1441
25.4%
4976
No, haven't felt (1980, 1982 only: DK) 73.3%
1103
70.7%
6108
63.9%
3171
61.4%
2756
67.0%
13138
Don't know (exc. 1980-1984) 0.2%
3
0.1%
12
0.1%
4
0.1%
4
0.1%
23
NA (1984: DK) 1.5%
23
0.6%
56
0.5%
23
0.5%
22
0.6%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
1505
100.0%
8643
100.0%
4961
100.0%
4488

19597


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Form B (1986); no Post IW; respondent selected for post administration and no Post IW (2000) 7.2%
861
6.7%
325
4.1%
17
5.2%
129
6.8%
1332
Yes, have felt 25.1%
2985
24.0%
1156
34.0%
140
28.2%
707
25.4%
4988
No, haven't felt (1980, 1982 only: DK) 66.8%
7935
68.7%
3313
61.7%
254
66.0%
1652
67.1%
13154
Don't know (exc. 1980-1984) 0.1%
15
0.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
23
NA (1984: DK) 0.7%
82
0.5%
22
0.2%
1
0.6%
14
0.6%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
11878
100.0%
4822
100.0%
412
100.0%
2504

19616


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Form B (1986); no Post IW; respondent selected for post administration and no Post IW (2000) 6.7%
343
6.3%
141
6.8%
183
8.8%
378
4.1%
183
12.5%
99
6.8%
1327
Yes, have felt 25.5%
1305
24.4%
549
26.5%
711
23.7%
1015
26.8%
1197
26.3%
208
25.4%
4985
No, haven't felt (1980, 1982 only: DK) 67.0%
3424
68.7%
1547
66.0%
1773
66.5%
2847
68.6%
3068
60.4%
478
67.1%
13137
Don't know (exc. 1980-1984) 0.1%
7
0.2%
4
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
0.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.1%
23
NA (1984: DK) 0.6%
32
0.4%
10
0.6%
16
0.8%
35
0.4%
17
0.9%
7
0.6%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
5111
100.0%
2251
100.0%
2685
100.0%
4279
100.0%
4471
100.0%
792

19589

Bookmark and Share