American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0348

President affect -- hopeful
  0) Form B (1986); no Post IW; respondent selected for post administration and no Post IW (2000)\ L
  1) Yes, have felt
  2) No, haven't felt (1980, 1982 only: DK)
  8) Don't know (exc. 1980-1984)
  9) NA (1984: DK)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Form B (1986); no Post IW; respondent selected for post administration and no Post IW (2000)\ L 1353 6.8% 6.8% -1.5
Yes, have felt 10165 51.3% 58.2% -.44
No, haven't felt (1980, 1982 only: DK) 8091 40.9% 99% .62
Don't know (exc. 1980-1984) 42 .2% 99.3% 6.99
NA (1984: DK) 148 .7% 100% 8.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Form B (1986); no Post IW; respondent selected for post administration and no Post IW (2000)\ L 6.7%
594
6.9%
759
6.8%
1353
Yes, have felt 51.4%
4538
51.3%
5627
51.3%
10165
No, haven't felt (1980, 1982 only: DK) 41.0%
3625
40.7%
4466
40.9%
8091
Don't know (exc. 1980-1984) 0.1%
12
0.3%
30
0.2%
42
NA (1984: DK) 0.7%
66
0.7%
82
0.7%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
8835
100.0%
10964

19799


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Form B (1986); no Post IW; respondent selected for post administration and no Post IW (2000)\ L 6.7%
1012
8.9%
220
5.3%
14
5.7%
33
6.2%
68
0.00%
0
6.9%
1347
Yes, have felt 52.9%
8055
43.6%
1081
51.9%
136
51.9%
302
47.0%
519
0.00%
0
51.4%
10093
No, haven't felt (1980, 1982 only: DK) 39.6%
6021
46.1%
1143
41.2%
108
42.1%
245
45.6%
503
0.00%
0
40.8%
8020
Don't know (exc. 1980-1984) 0.2%
30
0.2%
6
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
4
0.00%
0
0.2%
42
NA (1984: DK) 0.6%
98
1.3%
32
1.1%
3
0.2%
1
0.9%
10
0.00%
0
0.7%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
15216
100.0%
2482
100.0%
262
100.0%
582
100.0%
1104
100.0%
0

19646


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Form B (1986); no Post IW; respondent selected for post administration and no Post IW (2000)\ L 7.5%
155
8.0%
347
7.3%
310
5.5%
159
6.8%
174
5.7%
204
6.8%
1349
Yes, have felt 47.9%
990
52.2%
2278
51.6%
2186
53.3%
1551
52.6%
1350
49.5%
1781
51.3%
10136
No, haven't felt (1980, 1982 only: DK) 44.0%
909
39.0%
1702
40.2%
1704
40.6%
1182
39.6%
1017
43.2%
1555
40.9%
8069
Don't know (exc. 1980-1984) 0.0%
0
0.2%
8
0.2%
8
0.0%
1
0.2%
6
0.5%
19
0.2%
42
NA (1984: DK) 0.6%
13
0.6%
27
0.7%
29
0.6%
16
0.8%
20
1.1%
41
0.7%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
2067
100.0%
4362
100.0%
4237
100.0%
2909
100.0%
2567
100.0%
3600

19742


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Form B (1986); no Post IW; respondent selected for post administration and no Post IW (2000)\ L 8.0%
120
7.4%
638
6.3%
313
5.9%
265
6.8%
1336
Yes, have felt 41.5%
624
49.0%
4235
55.0%
2728
55.3%
2481
51.4%
10068
No, haven't felt (1980, 1982 only: DK) 48.2%
726
42.7%
3693
38.1%
1888
38.1%
1709
40.9%
8016
Don't know (exc. 1980-1984) 0.6%
9
0.2%
15
0.2%
10
0.1%
6
0.2%
40
NA (1984: DK) 1.7%
26
0.7%
62
0.4%
22
0.6%
27
0.7%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
1505
100.0%
8643
100.0%
4961
100.0%
4488

19597


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Form B (1986); no Post IW; respondent selected for post administration and no Post IW (2000)\ L 7.2%
861
6.7%
325
4.1%
17
5.2%
129
6.8%
1332
Yes, have felt 51.8%
6157
53.1%
2559
57.3%
236
45.6%
1141
51.5%
10093
No, haven't felt (1980, 1982 only: DK) 39.9%
4740
39.5%
1907
38.1%
157
48.6%
1216
40.9%
8020
Don't know (exc. 1980-1984) 0.2%
27
0.2%
9
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.2%
41
NA (1984: DK) 0.8%
93
0.5%
22
0.2%
1
0.6%
14
0.7%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
11878
100.0%
4822
100.0%
412
100.0%
2504

19616


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Form B (1986); no Post IW; respondent selected for post administration and no Post IW (2000)\ L 6.7%
343
6.3%
141
6.8%
183
8.8%
378
4.1%
183
12.5%
99
6.8%
1327
Yes, have felt 52.9%
2704
56.7%
1277
53.1%
1426
51.6%
2207
47.6%
2129
42.2%
334
51.4%
10077
No, haven't felt (1980, 1982 only: DK) 39.3%
2011
36.2%
815
39.4%
1058
38.6%
1651
47.6%
2129
44.4%
352
40.9%
8016
Don't know (exc. 1980-1984) 0.3%
15
0.3%
7
0.1%
3
0.1%
5
0.2%
11
0.0%
0
0.2%
41
NA (1984: DK) 0.7%
38
0.5%
11
0.6%
15
0.9%
38
0.4%
19
0.9%
7
0.7%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
5111
100.0%
2251
100.0%
2685
100.0%
4279
100.0%
4471
100.0%
792

19589

Bookmark and Share