American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0349

President affect -- proud
  0) Form B (1986); no Post IW; respondent selected for post administration and no Post IW (2000)
  1) Yes, have felt (1980, 1982 only: DK)
  2) No, haven't felt (exc. 1980-1984)
  8) Don't know (1984: DK)
  9) NA (1984: DK)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Form B (1986); no Post IW; respondent selected for post administration and no Post IW (2000) 1353 6.8% 6.8% -1.52
Yes, have felt (1980, 1982 only: DK) 9343 47.2% 54% -.48
No, haven't felt (exc. 1980-1984) 8906 45% 99% .57
Don't know (1984: DK) 38 .2% 99.2% 6.83
NA (1984: DK) 159 .8% 100% 7.88

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Form B (1986); no Post IW; respondent selected for post administration and no Post IW (2000) 6.7%
594
6.9%
759
6.8%
1353
Yes, have felt (1980, 1982 only: DK) 47.6%
4203
46.9%
5140
47.2%
9343
No, haven't felt (exc. 1980-1984) 44.9%
3967
45.0%
4939
45.0%
8906
Don't know (1984: DK) 0.1%
7
0.3%
31
0.2%
38
NA (1984: DK) 0.7%
64
0.9%
95
0.8%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
8835
100.0%
10964

19799


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Form B (1986); no Post IW; respondent selected for post administration and no Post IW (2000) 6.7%
1012
8.9%
220
5.3%
14
5.7%
33
6.2%
68
0.00%
0
6.9%
1347
Yes, have felt (1980, 1982 only: DK) 48.7%
7416
38.9%
966
45.8%
120
50.3%
293
44.0%
486
0.00%
0
47.2%
9281
No, haven't felt (exc. 1980-1984) 43.7%
6650
50.8%
1262
46.9%
123
44.0%
256
48.5%
535
0.00%
0
44.9%
8826
Don't know (1984: DK) 0.2%
31
0.1%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.00%
0
0.2%
38
NA (1984: DK) 0.7%
107
1.2%
31
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
12
0.00%
0
0.8%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
15216
100.0%
2482
100.0%
262
100.0%
582
100.0%
1104
100.0%
0

19646


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Form B (1986); no Post IW; respondent selected for post administration and no Post IW (2000) 7.5%
155
8.0%
347
7.3%
310
5.5%
159
6.8%
174
5.7%
204
6.8%
1349
Yes, have felt (1980, 1982 only: DK) 44.5%
919
46.8%
2043
47.0%
1993
50.1%
1456
48.9%
1254
45.9%
1652
47.2%
9317
No, haven't felt (exc. 1980-1984) 47.4%
980
44.3%
1932
44.8%
1899
43.8%
1273
43.2%
1109
46.9%
1689
45.0%
8882
Don't know (1984: DK) 0.1%
3
0.2%
7
0.1%
6
0.1%
4
0.2%
6
0.3%
12
0.2%
38
NA (1984: DK) 0.5%
10
0.8%
33
0.7%
29
0.6%
17
0.9%
24
1.2%
43
0.8%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
2067
100.0%
4362
100.0%
4237
100.0%
2909
100.0%
2567
100.0%
3600

19742


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Form B (1986); no Post IW; respondent selected for post administration and no Post IW (2000) 8.0%
120
7.4%
638
6.3%
313
5.9%
265
6.8%
1336
Yes, have felt (1980, 1982 only: DK) 38.1%
574
45.1%
3896
50.7%
2516
50.3%
2259
47.2%
9245
No, haven't felt (exc. 1980-1984) 51.8%
779
46.5%
4023
42.3%
2098
43.0%
1931
45.1%
8831
Don't know (1984: DK) 0.3%
5
0.2%
16
0.2%
10
0.1%
6
0.2%
37
NA (1984: DK) 1.8%
27
0.8%
70
0.5%
24
0.6%
27
0.8%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
1505
100.0%
8643
100.0%
4961
100.0%
4488

19597


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Form B (1986); no Post IW; respondent selected for post administration and no Post IW (2000) 7.2%
861
6.7%
325
4.1%
17
5.2%
129
6.8%
1332
Yes, have felt (1980, 1982 only: DK) 48.5%
5762
48.4%
2336
49.8%
205
39.2%
982
47.3%
9285
No, haven't felt (exc. 1980-1984) 43.2%
5128
44.1%
2127
45.9%
189
55.0%
1378
45.0%
8822
Don't know (1984: DK) 0.2%
26
0.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.2%
37
NA (1984: DK) 0.9%
101
0.5%
25
0.2%
1
0.5%
13
0.7%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
11878
100.0%
4822
100.0%
412
100.0%
2504

19616


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Form B (1986); no Post IW; respondent selected for post administration and no Post IW (2000) 6.7%
343
6.3%
141
6.8%
183
8.8%
378
4.1%
183
12.5%
99
6.8%
1327
Yes, have felt (1980, 1982 only: DK) 50.0%
2555
52.8%
1188
48.2%
1293
46.8%
2003
43.1%
1926
37.8%
299
47.3%
9264
No, haven't felt (exc. 1980-1984) 42.2%
2157
40.2%
905
44.1%
1185
43.4%
1855
52.2%
2332
49.2%
390
45.0%
8824
Don't know (1984: DK) 0.3%
15
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
0.1%
6
0.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.2%
37
NA (1984: DK) 0.8%
41
0.6%
14
0.7%
20
0.9%
37
0.5%
21
0.5%
4
0.7%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
5111
100.0%
2251
100.0%
2685
100.0%
4279
100.0%
4471
100.0%
792

19589

Bookmark and Share