American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0350

Democratic Presidential candidate trait -- intelligent
  1) Extremely well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all
  8) Don't know
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely well 2941 25.5% 25.5% -.78
Quite well 6514 56.6% 82.1% -.14
Not too well 1180 10.2% 92.4% .49
Not well at all 244 2.1% 94.5% 1.13
Don't know 572 5% 99.4% 3.69
NA 64 .6% 100% 4.33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely well 25.5%
1309
25.6%
1632
25.5%
2941
Quite well 57.6%
2962
55.7%
3552
56.6%
6514
Not too well 10.5%
542
10.0%
638
10.2%
1180
Not well at all 2.3%
117
2.0%
127
2.1%
244
Don't know 3.5%
178
6.2%
394
5.0%
572
NA 0.7%
35
0.5%
29
0.6%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
5143
100.0%
6372

11515


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Extremely well 24.1%
2085
34.0%
497
23.6%
43
24.6%
95
27.6%
199
0.00%
0
25.6%
2919
Quite well 57.9%
5020
51.2%
748
59.9%
109
53.1%
205
54.2%
390
0.00%
0
56.7%
6472
Not too well 10.9%
948
6.2%
91
8.8%
16
11.7%
45
9.9%
71
0.00%
0
10.3%
1171
Not well at all 2.2%
193
1.2%
17
1.1%
2
5.2%
20
0.8%
6
0.00%
0
2.1%
238
Don't know 4.4%
382
6.6%
97
5.5%
10
4.7%
18
6.9%
50
0.00%
0
4.9%
557
NA 0.5%
40
0.8%
11
1.1%
2
0.8%
3
0.6%
4
0.00%
0
0.5%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
8668
100.0%
1461
100.0%
182
100.0%
386
100.0%
720
100.0%
0

11417


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Extremely well 21.5%
237
21.1%
526
24.0%
598
29.5%
520
29.3%
440
28.9%
614
25.6%
2935
Quite well 59.5%
657
61.7%
1540
58.9%
1469
56.1%
989
52.7%
792
49.6%
1053
56.6%
6500
Not too well 12.4%
137
10.9%
272
10.6%
264
8.6%
151
9.5%
143
10.0%
212
10.3%
1179
Not well at all 2.2%
24
2.0%
49
1.9%
47
2.2%
38
2.5%
37
2.2%
47
2.1%
242
Don't know 4.3%
48
4.0%
101
4.0%
99
3.5%
62
5.3%
80
8.2%
173
4.9%
563
NA 0.1%
1
0.4%
9
0.6%
15
0.2%
4
0.7%
10
1.1%
23
0.5%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
1104
100.0%
2497
100.0%
2492
100.0%
1764
100.0%
1502
100.0%
2122

11481


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Extremely well 24.2%
195
25.5%
1244
23.6%
699
28.6%
780
25.6%
2918
Quite well 45.7%
369
54.5%
2662
61.0%
1810
58.4%
1595
56.5%
6436
Not too well 8.7%
70
11.3%
554
10.0%
296
9.3%
253
10.3%
1173
Not well at all 1.7%
14
2.5%
122
2.2%
66
1.5%
41
2.1%
243
Don't know 16.6%
134
5.8%
281
3.0%
90
2.0%
55
4.9%
560
NA 3.1%
25
0.5%
22
0.2%
7
0.2%
5
0.5%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
807
100.0%
4885
100.0%
2968
100.0%
2729

11389


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Extremely well 24.6%
1687
26.7%
754
42.3%
102
25.0%
376
25.6%
2919
Quite well 56.8%
3887
57.1%
1612
49.0%
118
56.4%
850
56.6%
6467
Not too well 10.5%
722
9.8%
278
5.0%
12
10.4%
157
10.2%
1169
Not well at all 2.4%
163
1.6%
44
0.4%
1
2.3%
34
2.1%
242
Don't know 5.1%
349
4.4%
125
3.3%
8
5.5%
83
4.9%
565
NA 0.6%
39
0.4%
12
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
0.5%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
6847
100.0%
2825
100.0%
241
100.0%
1507

11420


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Extremely well 24.5%
715
25.3%
328
27.5%
450
25.0%
589
27.6%
787
14.2%
49
25.6%
2918
Quite well 57.5%
1682
58.4%
758
56.2%
920
58.2%
1373
54.0%
1541
57.1%
197
56.7%
6471
Not too well 10.1%
296
9.9%
129
9.8%
161
10.0%
237
10.3%
293
15.1%
52
10.2%
1168
Not well at all 2.4%
69
1.7%
22
2.0%
33
1.7%
41
2.3%
66
3.2%
11
2.1%
242
Don't know 4.9%
142
4.4%
57
4.2%
69
4.5%
106
5.3%
152
10.1%
35
4.9%
561
NA 0.7%
19
0.4%
5
0.3%
5
0.6%
14
0.5%
15
0.3%
1
0.5%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
2923
100.0%
1299
100.0%
1638
100.0%
2360
100.0%
2854
100.0%
345

11419

Bookmark and Share