American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0351

Democratic Presidential candidate trait -- compassionate
  1) Extremely well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all
  8) Don't know
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely well 1199 14.1% 14.1% -.9
Quite well 4582 53.9% 68% -.38
Not too well 1563 18.4% 86.4% .14
Not well at all 299 3.5% 90% .67
Don't know 791 9.3% 99.3% 2.76
NA 62 .7% 100% 3.28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely well 12.3%
466
15.6%
733
14.1%
1199
Quite well 55.5%
2101
52.7%
2481
53.9%
4582
Not too well 19.8%
749
17.3%
814
18.4%
1563
Not well at all 3.9%
146
3.2%
153
3.5%
299
Don't know 7.7%
291
10.6%
500
9.3%
791
NA 0.9%
34
0.6%
28
0.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
3787
100.0%
4709

8496


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Extremely well 12.3%
796
23.3%
248
16.2%
16
15.7%
44
17.1%
89
0.00%
0
14.1%
1193
Quite well 54.1%
3505
54.4%
579
55.6%
55
49.6%
139
55.3%
287
0.00%
0
54.1%
4565
Not too well 20.1%
1305
10.1%
107
16.2%
16
18.2%
51
13.7%
71
0.00%
0
18.4%
1550
Not well at all 3.9%
253
0.9%
10
1.0%
1
7.5%
21
2.5%
13
0.00%
0
3.5%
298
Don't know 9.0%
586
10.2%
108
10.1%
10
7.5%
21
10.6%
55
0.00%
0
9.2%
780
NA 0.6%
38
1.1%
12
1.0%
1
1.4%
4
0.8%
4
0.00%
0
0.7%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
6483
100.0%
1064
100.0%
99
100.0%
280
100.0%
519
100.0%
0

8445


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Extremely well 12.2%
101
12.4%
246
12.8%
236
15.6%
186
15.9%
162
16.6%
265
14.1%
1196
Quite well 55.0%
457
58.5%
1162
56.6%
1044
52.9%
629
52.7%
538
46.2%
739
53.9%
4569
Not too well 22.1%
184
19.0%
377
19.3%
356
19.3%
230
16.3%
166
15.6%
250
18.5%
1563
Not well at all 3.4%
28
2.9%
58
4.2%
77
3.8%
45
3.0%
31
3.7%
59
3.5%
298
Don't know 7.2%
60
6.7%
134
6.3%
116
8.1%
96
11.1%
113
16.6%
266
9.3%
785
NA 0.1%
1
0.5%
9
0.9%
16
0.3%
4
1.0%
10
1.3%
20
0.7%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
831
100.0%
1986
100.0%
1845
100.0%
1190
100.0%
1020
100.0%
1599

8471


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Extremely well 15.6%
110
13.9%
533
13.9%
284
14.1%
255
14.1%
1182
Quite well 43.1%
304
52.3%
2000
56.7%
1157
58.6%
1062
54.0%
4523
Not too well 12.0%
85
19.3%
738
18.8%
383
18.5%
335
18.4%
1541
Not well at all 2.1%
15
3.8%
147
3.8%
77
3.3%
60
3.6%
299
Don't know 23.8%
168
9.9%
380
6.4%
131
5.3%
96
9.3%
775
NA 3.4%
24
0.6%
23
0.3%
7
0.2%
3
0.7%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
706
100.0%
3821
100.0%
2039
100.0%
1811

8377


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Extremely well 14.0%
725
15.1%
314
20.9%
34
11.7%
120
14.1%
1193
Quite well 52.4%
2715
55.7%
1154
62.0%
101
57.6%
592
54.0%
4562
Not too well 19.2%
993
17.6%
364
9.8%
16
17.4%
179
18.4%
1552
Not well at all 3.9%
204
2.7%
56
1.2%
2
3.5%
36
3.5%
298
Don't know 9.8%
505
8.2%
171
6.1%
10
9.2%
95
9.3%
781
NA 0.7%
37
0.7%
14
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.7%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
5179
100.0%
2073
100.0%
163
100.0%
1028

8443


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Extremely well 14.3%
309
14.6%
138
16.8%
199
12.9%
245
14.1%
267
10.4%
36
14.2%
1194
Quite well 51.3%
1109
55.1%
521
55.8%
662
54.8%
1039
54.3%
1028
56.2%
194
54.0%
4553
Not too well 19.7%
425
18.2%
172
17.0%
202
19.4%
367
17.2%
325
16.5%
57
18.4%
1548
Not well at all 4.4%
94
3.5%
33
2.0%
24
3.4%
64
3.9%
74
2.6%
9
3.5%
298
Don't know 9.4%
204
8.2%
78
7.9%
94
8.8%
167
9.8%
185
13.9%
48
9.2%
776
NA 0.9%
19
0.4%
4
0.5%
6
0.7%
13
0.7%
14
0.3%
1
0.7%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
2160
100.0%
946
100.0%
1187
100.0%
1895
100.0%
1893
100.0%
345

8426

Bookmark and Share