American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0016

Sample component: "new" cross-section or panel case
  0) Fresh Cross case
  1) Panel case

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fresh Cross case 38987 82.2% 82.2% -.46
Panel case 8451 17.8% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Fresh Cross case 81.9%
17214
82.3%
21670
82.1%
38884
Panel case 18.1%
3804
17.7%
4647
17.9%
8451
TOTAL 100.0%
21018
100.0%
26317

47335


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Fresh Cross case 82.1%
32128
83.3%
4302
78.9%
292
80.0%
659
82.6%
1228
80.1%
113
82.2%
38722
Panel case 17.9%
6987
16.7%
861
21.1%
78
20.0%
165
17.4%
259
19.9%
28
17.8%
8378
TOTAL 100.0%
39115
100.0%
5163
100.0%
370
100.0%
824
100.0%
1487
100.0%
141

47100


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Fresh Cross case 92.2%
4215
84.6%
8671
80.8%
7987
80.2%
6286
79.9%
5222
78.4%
6300
82.1%
38681
Panel case 7.8%
355
15.4%
1575
19.2%
1896
19.8%
1554
20.1%
1315
21.6%
1734
17.9%
8429
TOTAL 100.0%
4570
100.0%
10246
100.0%
9883
100.0%
7840
100.0%
6537
100.0%
8034

47110


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Fresh Cross case 84.7%
6630
83.1%
18181
81.4%
7485
78.2%
6304
82.2%
38600
Panel case 15.3%
1200
16.9%
3707
18.6%
1706
21.8%
1755
17.8%
8368
TOTAL 100.0%
7830
100.0%
21888
100.0%
9191
100.0%
8059

46968


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Fresh Cross case 82.4%
25218
82.1%
9003
83.0%
972
80.9%
3383
82.2%
38576
Panel case 17.6%
5402
17.9%
1959
17.0%
199
19.1%
798
17.8%
8358
TOTAL 100.0%
30620
100.0%
10962
100.0%
1171
100.0%
4181

46934


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Fresh Cross case 78.9%
7019
77.2%
2870
79.8%
3601
84.5%
6604
75.8%
5237
94.5%
1318
80.2%
26649
Panel case 21.1%
1872
22.8%
847
20.2%
911
15.5%
1209
24.2%
1669
5.5%
77
19.8%
6585
TOTAL 100.0%
8891
100.0%
3717
100.0%
4512
100.0%
7813
100.0%
6906
100.0%
1395

33234

Bookmark and Share