American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0352

Democratic Presidential candidate trait -- decent
  1) Extremely well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all
  8) Don't know
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely well 700 16.3% 16.3% -.81
Quite well 2748 64% 80.2% -.29
Not too well 352 8.2% 88.4% .24
Not well at all 83 1.9% 90.4% .76
Don't know 362 8.4% 98.8% 2.85
NA 52 1.2% 100% 3.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely well 14.5%
269
17.7%
431
16.3%
700
Quite well 66.6%
1240
61.9%
1508
64.0%
2748
Not too well 9.1%
169
7.5%
183
8.2%
352
Not well at all 1.9%
36
1.9%
47
1.9%
83
Don't know 6.3%
118
10.0%
244
8.4%
362
NA 1.6%
29
0.9%
23
1.2%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
1861
100.0%
2436

4297


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Extremely well 14.8%
492
25.1%
133
11.8%
4
19.0%
27
16.9%
43
0.00%
0
16.3%
699
Quite well 66.2%
2198
54.3%
287
61.8%
21
58.5%
83
58.8%
150
0.00%
0
64.0%
2739
Not too well 8.6%
287
6.6%
35
5.9%
2
9.2%
13
5.1%
13
0.00%
0
8.2%
350
Not well at all 2.2%
72
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.8%
2
0.00%
0
1.9%
83
Don't know 7.2%
239
11.2%
59
17.6%
6
9.2%
13
17.3%
44
0.00%
0
8.4%
361
NA 1.0%
33
1.7%
9
2.9%
1
2.1%
3
1.2%
3
0.00%
0
1.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
3321
100.0%
529
100.0%
34
100.0%
142
100.0%
255
100.0%
0

4281


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Extremely well 15.4%
76
12.7%
133
13.4%
121
20.1%
107
19.9%
106
19.9%
153
16.3%
696
Quite well 65.3%
322
66.7%
699
67.7%
610
65.8%
350
63.6%
339
54.4%
417
64.0%
2737
Not too well 9.1%
45
11.5%
120
8.5%
77
6.2%
33
5.8%
31
6.0%
46
8.2%
352
Not well at all 2.0%
10
1.8%
19
2.9%
26
0.9%
5
0.9%
5
2.3%
18
1.9%
83
Don't know 7.9%
39
6.8%
71
6.0%
54
6.0%
32
8.4%
45
15.0%
115
8.3%
356
NA 0.2%
1
0.6%
6
1.4%
13
0.9%
5
1.3%
7
2.3%
18
1.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
1048
100.0%
901
100.0%
532
100.0%
533
100.0%
767

4274


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Extremely well 16.3%
72
15.8%
321
15.5%
156
18.9%
146
16.4%
695
Quite well 48.3%
213
63.7%
1294
68.7%
690
67.4%
520
64.0%
2717
Not too well 6.1%
27
8.5%
173
9.1%
91
7.7%
59
8.2%
350
Not well at all 1.8%
8
2.2%
44
1.8%
18
1.7%
13
2.0%
83
Don't know 22.2%
98
9.0%
183
4.3%
43
3.8%
29
8.3%
353
NA 5.2%
23
0.7%
15
0.6%
6
0.5%
4
1.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
2030
100.0%
1004
100.0%
771

4246


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Extremely well 15.8%
428
17.8%
190
26.2%
22
13.6%
57
16.3%
697
Quite well 64.3%
1738
63.4%
676
65.5%
55
63.6%
267
64.0%
2736
Not too well 8.6%
232
7.4%
79
4.8%
4
8.1%
34
8.2%
349
Not well at all 1.7%
47
2.1%
22
0.0%
0
3.3%
14
1.9%
83
Don't know 8.4%
228
8.3%
88
2.4%
2
10.5%
44
8.5%
362
NA 1.2%
32
1.0%
11
1.2%
1
1.0%
4
1.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
2705
100.0%
1066
100.0%
84
100.0%
420

4275


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Extremely well 17.4%
183
17.2%
82
19.4%
115
14.7%
180
16.2%
91
13.0%
45
16.4%
696
Quite well 63.0%
662
62.5%
298
65.1%
386
66.3%
810
61.7%
347
63.2%
218
64.0%
2721
Not too well 8.9%
94
8.6%
41
6.7%
40
8.8%
108
6.4%
36
8.1%
28
8.2%
347
Not well at all 1.6%
17
2.3%
11
1.5%
9
1.6%
20
2.5%
14
3.2%
11
1.9%
82
Don't know 7.8%
82
8.6%
41
6.4%
38
7.4%
90
11.2%
63
11.9%
41
8.4%
355
NA 1.2%
13
0.8%
4
0.8%
5
1.1%
13
2.0%
11
0.6%
2
1.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
1051
100.0%
477
100.0%
593
100.0%
1221
100.0%
562
100.0%
345

4249

Bookmark and Share