American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0353

Democratic Presidential candidate trait -- inspiring
  1) Extremely well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all
  8) Don't know
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely well 981 9.7% 9.7% -1.15
Quite well 3604 35.6% 45.4% -.56
Not too well 3564 35.3% 80.6% .02
Not well at all 1191 11.8% 92.4% .61
Don't know 636 6.3% 98.7% 2.95
NA 134 1.3% 100% 3.54

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely well 7.9%
354
11.1%
627
9.7%
981
Quite well 34.4%
1543
36.6%
2061
35.6%
3604
Not too well 38.6%
1732
32.6%
1832
35.3%
3564
Not well at all 13.1%
586
10.7%
605
11.8%
1191
Don't know 4.5%
202
7.7%
434
6.3%
636
NA 1.5%
65
1.2%
69
1.3%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
4482
100.0%
5628

10110


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Extremely well 7.6%
596
20.5%
257
9.3%
10
11.3%
35
13.6%
77
0.00%
0
9.7%
975
Quite well 33.3%
2606
45.3%
567
43.9%
47
37.7%
117
44.4%
252
0.00%
0
35.7%
3589
Not too well 39.1%
3059
18.5%
232
32.7%
35
27.1%
84
24.5%
139
0.00%
0
35.3%
3549
Not well at all 13.4%
1047
3.8%
48
4.7%
5
15.5%
48
6.9%
39
0.00%
0
11.8%
1187
Don't know 5.5%
430
8.9%
111
6.5%
7
7.4%
23
9.7%
55
0.00%
0
6.2%
626
NA 1.1%
83
2.9%
36
2.8%
3
1.0%
3
1.1%
6
0.00%
0
1.3%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
7821
100.0%
1251
100.0%
107
100.0%
310
100.0%
568
100.0%
0

10057


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Extremely well 10.6%
113
8.6%
203
7.1%
151
10.5%
148
10.8%
135
12.2%
230
9.7%
980
Quite well 36.4%
387
35.2%
832
34.4%
730
34.9%
490
37.4%
468
36.6%
688
35.7%
3595
Not too well 36.3%
386
37.9%
896
40.4%
857
35.8%
503
32.6%
408
27.1%
510
35.3%
3560
Not well at all 10.0%
106
12.4%
293
12.9%
273
13.4%
188
10.7%
134
10.3%
194
11.8%
1188
Don't know 6.3%
67
4.7%
112
3.9%
82
4.4%
62
6.8%
85
11.7%
220
6.2%
628
NA 0.4%
4
1.1%
26
1.3%
28
1.0%
14
1.8%
22
2.0%
38
1.3%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
1063
100.0%
2362
100.0%
2121
100.0%
1405
100.0%
1252
100.0%
1880

10083


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Extremely well 14.6%
131
11.1%
514
8.5%
202
6.0%
125
9.7%
972
Quite well 35.2%
317
37.6%
1748
35.0%
830
31.8%
658
35.6%
3553
Not too well 18.9%
170
32.2%
1497
39.3%
931
45.2%
937
35.4%
3535
Not well at all 5.7%
51
10.9%
506
13.7%
324
14.3%
296
11.8%
1177
Don't know 21.1%
190
7.0%
325
2.7%
65
1.9%
40
6.2%
620
NA 4.6%
41
1.2%
55
0.8%
18
0.8%
16
1.3%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
900
100.0%
4645
100.0%
2370
100.0%
2072

9987


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Extremely well 10.0%
622
9.7%
236
10.3%
22
8.1%
96
9.7%
976
Quite well 36.1%
2238
36.2%
884
34.6%
74
33.4%
398
35.8%
3594
Not too well 34.2%
2118
35.9%
878
41.1%
88
38.2%
455
35.2%
3539
Not well at all 11.6%
717
11.4%
278
10.3%
22
13.5%
161
11.7%
1178
Don't know 6.6%
406
5.9%
144
3.7%
8
5.8%
69
6.2%
627
NA 1.5%
92
0.9%
23
0.0%
0
1.0%
12
1.3%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
6193
100.0%
2443
100.0%
214
100.0%
1191

10041


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Extremely well 9.7%
247
9.9%
113
12.3%
168
8.8%
206
10.0%
212
6.1%
30
9.7%
976
Quite well 34.9%
894
37.9%
430
41.5%
567
33.5%
789
37.3%
788
24.4%
119
35.8%
3587
Not too well 35.4%
907
36.1%
410
32.0%
437
37.4%
880
32.4%
685
44.7%
218
35.3%
3537
Not well at all 12.4%
317
9.9%
113
7.6%
104
12.9%
304
12.0%
254
15.6%
76
11.7%
1168
Don't know 6.2%
158
5.2%
59
6.1%
83
5.7%
135
6.9%
145
8.4%
41
6.2%
621
NA 1.4%
36
1.0%
11
0.6%
8
1.6%
38
1.4%
29
0.8%
4
1.3%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
2559
100.0%
1136
100.0%
1367
100.0%
2352
100.0%
2113
100.0%
488

10015

Bookmark and Share