American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0354

Democratic Presidential candidate trait -- knowledgeable
  1) Extremely well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all
  8) Don't know
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely well 2699 20.6% 20.6% -.84
Quite well 7365 56.1% 76.7% -.23
Not too well 1881 14.3% 91% .39
Not well at all 385 2.9% 93.9% 1
Don't know 661 5% 98.9% 3.45
NA 138 1.1% 100% 4.07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely well 19.9%
1160
21.1%
1539
20.6%
2699
Quite well 56.7%
3312
55.6%
4053
56.1%
7365
Not too well 15.5%
904
13.4%
977
14.3%
1881
Not well at all 3.4%
196
2.6%
189
2.9%
385
Don't know 3.4%
199
6.3%
462
5.0%
661
NA 1.1%
67
1.0%
71
1.1%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
5838
100.0%
7291

13129


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Extremely well 18.9%
1891
30.9%
509
20.5%
39
18.8%
78
21.2%
163
0.00%
0
20.6%
2680
Quite well 57.1%
5715
51.3%
846
54.7%
104
53.1%
221
57.1%
439
0.00%
0
56.2%
7325
Not too well 15.5%
1553
7.6%
126
13.7%
26
17.3%
72
11.2%
86
0.00%
0
14.3%
1863
Not well at all 3.2%
320
1.3%
21
0.5%
1
4.6%
19
2.3%
18
0.00%
0
2.9%
379
Don't know 4.4%
439
6.8%
112
8.9%
17
5.8%
24
7.3%
56
0.00%
0
5.0%
648
NA 0.9%
88
2.1%
34
1.6%
3
0.5%
2
0.9%
7
0.00%
0
1.0%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
10006
100.0%
1648
100.0%
190
100.0%
416
100.0%
769
100.0%
0

13029


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Extremely well 18.9%
253
17.1%
490
18.6%
514
23.0%
455
24.5%
425
23.1%
556
20.6%
2693
Quite well 59.1%
789
60.7%
1745
58.6%
1622
55.3%
1095
51.4%
892
50.2%
1207
56.1%
7350
Not too well 14.7%
196
14.7%
422
15.1%
419
13.6%
269
14.8%
257
13.2%
316
14.4%
1879
Not well at all 3.1%
41
2.6%
74
2.9%
80
3.2%
64
2.9%
50
3.1%
75
2.9%
384
Don't know 4.0%
53
4.1%
117
3.8%
105
4.0%
80
5.0%
87
8.7%
209
5.0%
651
NA 0.3%
4
0.9%
25
1.0%
28
0.8%
16
1.3%
23
1.7%
40
1.0%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
1336
100.0%
2873
100.0%
2768
100.0%
1979
100.0%
1734
100.0%
2403

13093


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Extremely well 23.3%
233
21.0%
1198
19.0%
627
20.7%
619
20.6%
2677
Quite well 42.5%
425
55.1%
3143
59.2%
1954
59.5%
1778
56.2%
7300
Not too well 10.5%
105
14.1%
806
15.4%
508
14.8%
443
14.3%
1862
Not well at all 2.6%
26
3.2%
182
2.9%
96
2.6%
78
2.9%
382
Don't know 17.0%
170
5.7%
325
2.9%
96
1.8%
53
5.0%
644
NA 4.2%
42
1.0%
55
0.5%
18
0.6%
19
1.0%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
1001
100.0%
5709
100.0%
3299
100.0%
2990

12999


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Extremely well 20.2%
1584
20.9%
669
30.5%
89
20.4%
340
20.6%
2682
Quite well 56.0%
4402
57.2%
1829
54.5%
159
55.3%
924
56.2%
7314
Not too well 14.6%
1149
13.6%
433
9.2%
27
15.0%
250
14.3%
1859
Not well at all 3.0%
236
2.8%
90
0.7%
2
3.2%
54
2.9%
382
Don't know 5.1%
399
4.7%
151
4.8%
14
5.3%
88
5.0%
652
NA 1.2%
91
0.7%
23
0.3%
1
0.8%
14
1.0%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
7861
100.0%
3195
100.0%
292
100.0%
1670

13018


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Extremely well 19.4%
643
20.1%
300
22.4%
408
20.7%
584
21.6%
664
16.4%
80
20.6%
2679
Quite well 57.0%
1895
58.2%
867
56.0%
1018
56.4%
1590
54.7%
1682
53.7%
262
56.2%
7314
Not too well 14.4%
478
13.7%
204
12.9%
235
14.7%
413
14.4%
443
17.4%
85
14.3%
1858
Not well at all 3.0%
99
2.4%
36
2.9%
53
2.6%
73
3.2%
97
4.3%
21
2.9%
379
Don't know 5.1%
168
4.7%
70
5.3%
96
4.3%
120
5.1%
158
7.2%
35
5.0%
647
NA 1.2%
39
0.8%
12
0.4%
8
1.3%
37
1.0%
30
1.0%
5
1.0%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
3322
100.0%
1489
100.0%
1818
100.0%
2817
100.0%
3074
100.0%
488

13008

Bookmark and Share