American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0355

Democratic Presidential candidate trait -- moral
  1) Extremely well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all
  8) Don't know
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely well 1963 15% 15% -.96
Quite well 6035 46% 60.9% -.43
Not too well 2743 20.9% 81.8% .1
Not well at all 1138 8.7% 90.5% .62
Don't know 1111 8.5% 98.9% 2.73
NA 139 1.1% 100% 3.26

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely well 13.3%
775
16.3%
1188
15.0%
1963
Quite well 45.7%
2668
46.2%
3367
46.0%
6035
Not too well 23.0%
1341
19.2%
1402
20.9%
2743
Not well at all 9.7%
569
7.8%
569
8.7%
1138
Don't know 7.1%
417
9.5%
694
8.5%
1111
NA 1.2%
68
1.0%
71
1.1%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
5838
100.0%
7291

13129


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Extremely well 14.2%
1424
20.2%
333
8.9%
17
15.1%
63
14.8%
114
0.00%
0
15.0%
1951
Quite well 45.3%
4528
50.0%
824
49.5%
94
41.1%
171
49.7%
382
0.00%
0
46.0%
5999
Not too well 22.1%
2212
14.4%
237
24.2%
46
21.2%
88
17.9%
138
0.00%
0
20.9%
2721
Not well at all 9.7%
970
3.2%
53
7.9%
15
11.3%
47
6.1%
47
0.00%
0
8.7%
1132
Don't know 7.8%
784
10.1%
167
7.9%
15
10.8%
45
10.4%
80
0.00%
0
8.4%
1091
NA 0.9%
88
2.1%
34
1.6%
3
0.5%
2
1.0%
8
0.00%
0
1.0%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
10006
100.0%
1648
100.0%
190
100.0%
416
100.0%
769
100.0%
0

13029


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Extremely well 11.7%
156
12.0%
344
12.4%
343
15.5%
306
19.8%
343
19.3%
463
14.9%
1955
Quite well 51.7%
691
49.5%
1422
47.2%
1306
45.0%
891
43.4%
753
39.8%
957
46.0%
6020
Not too well 22.8%
305
23.8%
684
22.0%
609
21.2%
420
18.0%
312
17.1%
412
20.9%
2742
Not well at all 6.5%
87
7.6%
218
10.4%
287
10.2%
202
8.7%
151
7.9%
191
8.7%
1136
Don't know 6.9%
92
6.2%
179
7.1%
197
7.3%
145
8.8%
152
14.1%
338
8.4%
1103
NA 0.4%
5
0.9%
26
0.9%
26
0.8%
15
1.3%
23
1.7%
42
1.0%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
1336
100.0%
2873
100.0%
2768
100.0%
1979
100.0%
1734
100.0%
2403

13093


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Extremely well 19.0%
190
15.6%
892
13.4%
442
14.3%
429
15.0%
1953
Quite well 37.6%
376
46.6%
2663
48.2%
1589
45.4%
1358
46.0%
5986
Not too well 12.9%
129
20.1%
1145
21.7%
716
24.1%
721
20.9%
2711
Not well at all 3.3%
33
7.5%
428
10.3%
340
10.8%
324
8.7%
1125
Don't know 23.1%
231
9.2%
526
5.8%
192
4.7%
140
8.4%
1089
NA 4.2%
42
1.0%
55
0.6%
20
0.6%
18
1.0%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
1001
100.0%
5709
100.0%
3299
100.0%
2990

12999


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Extremely well 14.8%
1165
15.7%
501
25.3%
74
12.3%
205
14.9%
1945
Quite well 44.8%
3522
47.3%
1510
47.3%
138
49.0%
819
46.0%
5989
Not too well 21.1%
1661
20.7%
661
17.8%
52
21.1%
352
20.9%
2726
Not well at all 9.4%
736
8.0%
256
4.8%
14
7.5%
125
8.7%
1131
Don't know 8.7%
684
7.7%
245
4.8%
14
9.2%
153
8.4%
1096
NA 1.2%
93
0.7%
22
0.0%
0
1.0%
16
1.0%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
7861
100.0%
3195
100.0%
292
100.0%
1670

13018


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Extremely well 15.5%
516
14.2%
212
15.7%
285
15.5%
437
13.5%
414
15.6%
76
14.9%
1940
Quite well 40.2%
1335
46.5%
692
48.6%
883
50.3%
1418
45.5%
1400
53.7%
262
46.0%
5990
Not too well 22.1%
734
22.0%
327
21.1%
383
18.7%
527
22.4%
690
12.5%
61
20.9%
2722
Not well at all 12.8%
426
8.2%
122
6.5%
119
6.6%
187
8.5%
262
3.3%
16
8.7%
1132
Don't know 8.2%
271
8.3%
124
7.6%
139
7.5%
211
9.2%
282
13.3%
65
8.4%
1092
NA 1.2%
40
0.8%
12
0.5%
9
1.3%
37
0.8%
26
1.6%
8
1.0%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
3322
100.0%
1489
100.0%
1818
100.0%
2817
100.0%
3074
100.0%
488

13008

Bookmark and Share