American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0356

Democratic Presidential candidate trait -- provides strong leadership
  1) Extremely well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all
  8) Don't know
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely well 1443 11% 11% -1.09
Quite well 5040 38.4% 49.4% -.53
Not too well 4032 30.7% 80.1% .02
Not well at all 1449 11% 91.1% .57
Don't know 1028 7.8% 99% 2.79
NA 137 1% 100% 3.34

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely well 9.5%
557
12.2%
886
11.0%
1443
Quite well 35.8%
2090
40.5%
2950
38.4%
5040
Not too well 34.2%
1999
27.9%
2033
30.7%
4032
Not well at all 13.1%
764
9.4%
685
11.0%
1449
Don't know 6.2%
362
9.1%
666
7.8%
1028
NA 1.1%
66
1.0%
71
1.0%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
5838
100.0%
7291

13129


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Extremely well 8.5%
846
23.7%
391
6.8%
13
10.1%
42
18.1%
139
0.00%
0
11.0%
1431
Quite well 36.5%
3653
47.8%
787
46.8%
89
37.7%
157
42.4%
326
0.00%
0
38.5%
5012
Not too well 34.4%
3439
13.5%
223
25.3%
48
30.3%
126
21.6%
166
0.00%
0
30.7%
4002
Not well at all 12.5%
1255
3.4%
56
9.5%
18
13.7%
57
6.9%
53
0.00%
0
11.0%
1439
Don't know 7.3%
726
9.6%
158
10.0%
19
7.5%
31
10.1%
78
0.00%
0
7.8%
1012
NA 0.9%
87
2.0%
33
1.6%
3
0.7%
3
0.9%
7
0.00%
0
1.0%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
10006
100.0%
1648
100.0%
190
100.0%
416
100.0%
769
100.0%
0

13029


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Extremely well 12.2%
163
9.2%
263
8.0%
221
11.9%
236
12.1%
209
14.4%
347
11.0%
1439
Quite well 41.7%
557
38.7%
1113
38.7%
1070
37.3%
738
37.7%
653
37.5%
902
38.4%
5033
Not too well 29.3%
391
33.5%
963
33.7%
934
31.9%
631
29.9%
519
24.3%
585
30.7%
4023
Not well at all 10.3%
137
11.1%
318
11.8%
326
12.2%
241
11.3%
196
9.5%
228
11.0%
1446
Don't know 6.2%
83
6.6%
190
6.9%
192
6.1%
120
7.7%
133
12.4%
299
7.8%
1017
NA 0.4%
5
0.9%
26
0.9%
25
0.7%
13
1.4%
24
1.7%
42
1.0%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
1336
100.0%
2873
100.0%
2768
100.0%
1979
100.0%
1734
100.0%
2403

13093


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Extremely well 18.0%
180
13.3%
759
9.2%
303
6.5%
194
11.0%
1436
Quite well 35.9%
359
38.9%
2219
37.3%
1231
39.7%
1186
38.4%
4995
Not too well 16.4%
164
28.0%
1599
34.1%
1125
37.1%
1109
30.7%
3997
Not well at all 6.6%
66
10.3%
587
12.9%
427
11.9%
357
11.1%
1437
Don't know 19.3%
193
8.5%
487
5.9%
195
4.2%
127
7.7%
1002
NA 3.9%
39
1.0%
58
0.5%
18
0.6%
17
1.0%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
1001
100.0%
5709
100.0%
3299
100.0%
2990

12999


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Extremely well 11.1%
871
12.1%
386
13.4%
39
8.3%
139
11.0%
1435
Quite well 37.8%
2972
39.5%
1262
41.4%
121
38.9%
649
38.4%
5004
Not too well 30.5%
2396
31.0%
989
28.4%
83
32.3%
539
30.8%
4007
Not well at all 11.5%
901
9.8%
314
10.3%
30
11.1%
185
11.0%
1430
Don't know 8.0%
630
6.9%
219
6.2%
18
8.7%
146
7.8%
1013
NA 1.2%
91
0.8%
25
0.3%
1
0.7%
12
1.0%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
7861
100.0%
3195
100.0%
292
100.0%
1670

13018


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Extremely well 10.6%
351
11.1%
166
13.5%
245
10.3%
290
11.4%
350
6.6%
32
11.0%
1434
Quite well 37.0%
1230
37.7%
562
42.5%
773
37.5%
1055
40.5%
1246
29.3%
143
38.5%
5009
Not too well 32.1%
1067
32.8%
489
27.2%
494
32.2%
908
28.2%
866
36.3%
177
30.8%
4001
Not well at all 11.6%
387
10.1%
150
8.8%
160
11.5%
325
10.4%
319
16.6%
81
10.9%
1422
Don't know 7.5%
250
7.3%
109
7.4%
135
7.2%
202
8.7%
266
10.2%
50
7.8%
1012
NA 1.1%
37
0.9%
13
0.6%
11
1.3%
37
0.9%
27
1.0%
5
1.0%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
3322
100.0%
1489
100.0%
1818
100.0%
2817
100.0%
3074
100.0%
488

13008

Bookmark and Share