American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0357

Democratic Presidential candidate trait -- really cares about people like you
  1) Extremely well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all
  8) Don't know
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely well 1636 14.2% 14.2% -1
Quite well 4866 42.3% 56.5% -.46
Not too well 2851 24.8% 81.2% .08
Not well at all 1132 9.8% 91.1% .63
Don't know 957 8.3% 99.4% 2.81
NA 73 .6% 100% 3.35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely well 11.8%
607
16.1%
1029
14.2%
1636
Quite well 42.1%
2165
42.4%
2701
42.3%
4866
Not too well 27.7%
1425
22.4%
1426
24.8%
2851
Not well at all 11.4%
588
8.5%
544
9.8%
1132
Don't know 6.3%
323
9.9%
634
8.3%
957
NA 0.7%
35
0.6%
38
0.6%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
5143
100.0%
6372

11515


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Extremely well 11.9%
1032
26.5%
387
10.4%
19
11.9%
46
19.7%
142
0.00%
0
14.2%
1626
Quite well 41.4%
3588
46.1%
674
48.9%
89
38.9%
150
45.6%
328
0.00%
0
42.3%
4829
Not too well 27.3%
2367
13.6%
198
20.9%
38
24.1%
93
18.6%
134
0.00%
0
24.8%
2830
Not well at all 10.9%
948
3.6%
53
6.0%
11
17.4%
67
6.1%
44
0.00%
0
9.8%
1123
Don't know 7.9%
684
9.5%
139
13.2%
24
6.5%
25
9.4%
68
0.00%
0
8.2%
940
NA 0.6%
49
0.7%
10
0.5%
1
1.3%
5
0.6%
4
0.00%
0
0.6%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
8668
100.0%
1461
100.0%
182
100.0%
386
100.0%
720
100.0%
0

11417


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Extremely well 13.7%
151
12.7%
316
12.1%
301
14.5%
255
15.0%
226
17.9%
380
14.2%
1629
Quite well 44.5%
491
44.2%
1104
41.7%
1038
41.7%
736
41.1%
618
40.9%
867
42.3%
4854
Not too well 26.6%
294
27.0%
673
27.7%
690
25.4%
448
23.2%
349
18.5%
393
24.8%
2847
Not well at all 8.2%
91
8.7%
218
10.5%
261
11.8%
208
11.1%
166
8.8%
186
9.8%
1130
Don't know 6.8%
75
6.9%
173
7.4%
185
6.3%
111
8.9%
134
12.8%
272
8.3%
950
NA 0.2%
2
0.5%
13
0.7%
17
0.3%
6
0.6%
9
1.1%
24
0.6%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
1104
100.0%
2497
100.0%
2492
100.0%
1764
100.0%
1502
100.0%
2122

11481


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Extremely well 19.6%
158
15.7%
768
13.6%
405
10.7%
293
14.3%
1624
Quite well 37.9%
306
40.6%
1985
42.9%
1273
45.5%
1242
42.2%
4806
Not too well 14.6%
118
23.7%
1158
25.8%
767
28.8%
785
24.8%
2828
Not well at all 5.2%
42
10.1%
492
11.0%
326
9.8%
267
9.9%
1127
Don't know 19.6%
158
9.3%
456
6.3%
187
4.9%
135
8.2%
936
NA 3.1%
25
0.5%
26
0.3%
10
0.3%
7
0.6%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
807
100.0%
4885
100.0%
2968
100.0%
2729

11389


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Extremely well 14.0%
961
14.9%
421
24.1%
58
12.3%
185
14.2%
1625
Quite well 40.1%
2746
45.5%
1285
51.0%
123
44.8%
675
42.3%
4829
Not too well 25.9%
1773
23.6%
666
12.0%
29
24.3%
366
24.8%
2834
Not well at all 10.6%
724
8.1%
228
8.3%
20
10.0%
151
9.8%
1123
Don't know 8.7%
597
7.4%
210
4.6%
11
8.2%
123
8.2%
941
NA 0.7%
46
0.5%
15
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
0.6%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
6847
100.0%
2825
100.0%
241
100.0%
1507

11420


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Extremely well 13.5%
396
14.3%
186
18.2%
298
13.3%
315
13.8%
394
11.0%
38
14.2%
1627
Quite well 40.6%
1186
42.2%
548
41.8%
684
44.0%
1038
43.0%
1226
43.8%
151
42.3%
4833
Not too well 24.9%
729
26.9%
349
25.0%
409
24.0%
566
24.4%
696
23.5%
81
24.8%
2830
Not well at all 12.2%
356
8.6%
112
7.1%
116
9.6%
226
10.1%
287
7.2%
25
9.8%
1122
Don't know 8.1%
236
7.5%
97
7.6%
125
8.4%
198
8.2%
234
13.9%
48
8.2%
938
NA 0.7%
20
0.5%
7
0.4%
6
0.7%
17
0.6%
17
0.6%
2
0.6%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
2923
100.0%
1299
100.0%
1638
100.0%
2360
100.0%
2854
100.0%
345

11419

Bookmark and Share