American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0358

Democratic Presidential candidate affect -- angry
  1) Yes, have felt
  2) No, haven't felt (1980 only: DK)
  8) Don't know (exc. 1980, 1984)
  9) NA (1984 only: DK)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, have felt 4657 35.5% 35.5% -.78
No, haven't felt (1980 only: DK) 8300 63.2% 98.7% .28
Don't know (exc. 1980, 1984) 36 .3% 99% 6.64
NA (1984 only: DK) 136 1% 100% 7.7

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, have felt 37.8%
2208
33.6%
2449
35.5%
4657
No, haven't felt (1980 only: DK) 61.0%
3560
65.0%
4740
63.2%
8300
Don't know (exc. 1980, 1984) 0.2%
9
0.4%
27
0.3%
36
NA (1984 only: DK) 1.0%
61
1.0%
75
1.0%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
5838
100.0%
7291

13129


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes, have felt 39.8%
3979
16.7%
276
28.9%
55
36.1%
150
22.6%
174
0.00%
0
35.6%
4634
No, haven't felt (1980 only: DK) 59.1%
5917
80.9%
1333
68.4%
130
63.2%
263
75.7%
582
0.00%
0
63.1%
8225
Don't know (exc. 1980, 1984) 0.2%
24
0.4%
6
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.00%
0
0.3%
36
NA (1984 only: DK) 0.9%
86
2.0%
33
2.1%
4
0.7%
3
1.0%
8
0.00%
0
1.0%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
10006
100.0%
1648
100.0%
190
100.0%
416
100.0%
769
100.0%
0

13029


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Yes, have felt 37.2%
497
37.7%
1084
37.6%
1042
37.3%
738
33.6%
582
29.4%
707
35.5%
4650
No, haven't felt (1980 only: DK) 62.0%
828
61.1%
1754
61.3%
1697
61.8%
1223
65.0%
1127
68.4%
1644
63.2%
8273
Don't know (exc. 1980, 1984) 0.1%
2
0.2%
7
0.2%
6
0.2%
4
0.3%
6
0.5%
11
0.3%
36
NA (1984 only: DK) 0.7%
9
1.0%
28
0.8%
23
0.7%
14
1.1%
19
1.7%
41
1.0%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
1336
100.0%
2873
100.0%
2768
100.0%
1979
100.0%
1734
100.0%
2403

13093


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Yes, have felt 18.2%
182
32.7%
1869
39.1%
1291
42.9%
1282
35.6%
4624
No, haven't felt (1980 only: DK) 78.5%
786
65.7%
3749
60.0%
1981
56.6%
1691
63.1%
8207
Don't know (exc. 1980, 1984) 0.7%
7
0.4%
20
0.2%
8
0.0%
1
0.3%
36
NA (1984 only: DK) 2.6%
26
1.2%
71
0.6%
19
0.5%
16
1.0%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
1001
100.0%
5709
100.0%
3299
100.0%
2990

12999


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Yes, have felt 36.5%
2870
34.5%
1101
38.7%
113
31.7%
530
35.4%
4614
No, haven't felt (1980 only: DK) 62.1%
4880
64.3%
2055
60.6%
177
67.4%
1125
63.3%
8237
Don't know (exc. 1980, 1984) 0.3%
22
0.3%
10
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
0.3%
35
NA (1984 only: DK) 1.1%
89
0.9%
29
0.3%
1
0.8%
13
1.0%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
7861
100.0%
3195
100.0%
292
100.0%
1670

13018


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Yes, have felt 38.0%
1263
39.3%
585
32.9%
598
37.1%
1045
30.5%
939
36.7%
179
35.4%
4609
No, haven't felt (1980 only: DK) 60.8%
2019
59.4%
884
66.0%
1200
61.4%
1730
68.2%
2096
62.1%
303
63.3%
8232
Don't know (exc. 1980, 1984) 0.2%
5
0.3%
4
0.4%
8
0.2%
6
0.4%
11
0.2%
1
0.3%
35
NA (1984 only: DK) 1.1%
35
1.1%
16
0.7%
12
1.3%
36
0.9%
28
1.0%
5
1.0%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
3322
100.0%
1489
100.0%
1818
100.0%
2817
100.0%
3074
100.0%
488

13008

Bookmark and Share