American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0359

Democratic Presidential candidate affect -- afraid (of him)
  1) Yes, have felt
  2) No, haven't felt (1980 only: DK)
  8) Don't know (exc. 1980, 1984)
  9) NA (1984 only: DK)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, have felt 2914 22.2% 22.2% -.98
No, haven't felt (1980 only: DK) 10056 76.6% 98.8% .16
Don't know (exc. 1980, 1984) 29 .2% 99% 7.01
NA (1984 only: DK) 130 1% 100% 8.15

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, have felt 24.7%
1443
20.2%
1471
22.2%
2914
No, haven't felt (1980 only: DK) 74.2%
4331
78.5%
5725
76.6%
10056
Don't know (exc. 1980, 1984) 0.1%
6
0.3%
23
0.2%
29
NA (1984 only: DK) 1.0%
58
1.0%
72
1.0%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
5838
100.0%
7291

13129


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes, have felt 24.7%
2474
8.2%
135
20.5%
39
25.0%
104
18.2%
140
0.00%
0
22.2%
2892
No, haven't felt (1980 only: DK) 74.3%
7432
89.6%
1476
76.3%
145
74.3%
309
80.4%
618
0.00%
0
76.6%
9980
Don't know (exc. 1980, 1984) 0.2%
18
0.4%
6
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.00%
0
0.2%
29
NA (1984 only: DK) 0.8%
82
1.9%
31
2.6%
5
0.7%
3
0.9%
7
0.00%
0
1.0%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
10006
100.0%
1648
100.0%
190
100.0%
416
100.0%
769
100.0%
0

13029


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Yes, have felt 18.8%
251
22.0%
633
24.4%
676
24.5%
484
23.2%
403
19.1%
460
22.2%
2907
No, haven't felt (1980 only: DK) 80.5%
1076
76.8%
2207
74.6%
2065
74.6%
1477
75.3%
1305
79.0%
1899
76.6%
10029
Don't know (exc. 1980, 1984) 0.0%
0
0.2%
6
0.2%
5
0.3%
5
0.3%
5
0.3%
8
0.2%
29
NA (1984 only: DK) 0.7%
9
0.9%
27
0.8%
22
0.7%
13
1.2%
21
1.5%
36
1.0%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
1336
100.0%
2873
100.0%
2768
100.0%
1979
100.0%
1734
100.0%
2403

13093


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Yes, have felt 11.4%
114
18.8%
1071
26.3%
867
27.8%
832
22.2%
2884
No, haven't felt (1980 only: DK) 85.4%
855
79.9%
4560
73.0%
2407
71.5%
2139
76.6%
9961
Don't know (exc. 1980, 1984) 0.6%
6
0.2%
14
0.2%
7
0.1%
2
0.2%
29
NA (1984 only: DK) 2.6%
26
1.1%
64
0.5%
18
0.6%
17
1.0%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
1001
100.0%
5709
100.0%
3299
100.0%
2990

12999


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Yes, have felt 23.8%
1872
20.6%
658
18.5%
54
18.7%
312
22.2%
2896
No, haven't felt (1980 only: DK) 74.9%
5885
78.4%
2504
80.8%
236
80.4%
1342
76.6%
9967
Don't know (exc. 1980, 1984) 0.2%
18
0.2%
7
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
28
NA (1984 only: DK) 1.1%
86
0.8%
26
0.3%
1
0.8%
14
1.0%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
7861
100.0%
3195
100.0%
292
100.0%
1670

13018


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Yes, have felt 26.9%
893
23.1%
344
20.3%
369
21.8%
615
19.0%
585
17.0%
83
22.2%
2889
No, haven't felt (1980 only: DK) 72.1%
2394
75.6%
1125
78.7%
1431
76.7%
2162
79.8%
2453
81.8%
399
76.6%
9964
Don't know (exc. 1980, 1984) 0.1%
4
0.3%
4
0.3%
5
0.2%
6
0.3%
8
0.2%
1
0.2%
28
NA (1984 only: DK) 0.9%
31
1.1%
16
0.7%
13
1.2%
34
0.9%
28
1.0%
5
1.0%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
3322
100.0%
1489
100.0%
1818
100.0%
2817
100.0%
3074
100.0%
488

13008

Bookmark and Share