American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0360

Democratic Presidential candidate affect -- hopeful
  1) Yes, have felt
  2) No, haven't felt (1980 only: DK)
  8) Don't know (exc. 1980, 1984)
  9) NA (1984 only: DK)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, have felt 6359 48.4% 48.4% -.61
No, haven't felt (1980 only: DK) 6580 50.1% 98.6% .39
Don't know (exc. 1980, 1984) 45 .3% 98.9% 6.39
NA (1984 only: DK) 145 1.1% 100% 7.39

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, have felt 44.5%
2599
51.6%
3760
48.4%
6359
No, haven't felt (1980 only: DK) 54.1%
3158
46.9%
3422
50.1%
6580
Don't know (exc. 1980, 1984) 0.2%
14
0.4%
31
0.3%
45
NA (1984 only: DK) 1.1%
67
1.1%
78
1.1%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
5838
100.0%
7291

13129


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes, have felt 45.2%
4526
65.9%
1086
54.2%
103
45.4%
189
53.6%
412
0.00%
0
48.5%
6316
No, haven't felt (1980 only: DK) 53.5%
5357
31.6%
521
42.1%
80
53.6%
223
44.9%
345
0.00%
0
50.1%
6526
Don't know (exc. 1980, 1984) 0.3%
30
0.4%
7
1.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
5
0.00%
0
0.3%
45
NA (1984 only: DK) 0.9%
93
2.1%
34
2.6%
5
0.7%
3
0.9%
7
0.00%
0
1.1%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
10006
100.0%
1648
100.0%
190
100.0%
416
100.0%
769
100.0%
0

13029


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Yes, have felt 48.7%
651
48.7%
1398
47.4%
1313
48.9%
968
47.8%
829
49.3%
1184
48.4%
6343
No, haven't felt (1980 only: DK) 50.5%
675
50.0%
1436
51.4%
1424
50.1%
992
50.1%
869
48.6%
1167
50.1%
6563
Don't know (exc. 1980, 1984) 0.0%
0
0.2%
7
0.3%
7
0.2%
3
0.7%
12
0.6%
15
0.3%
44
NA (1984 only: DK) 0.7%
10
1.1%
32
0.9%
24
0.8%
16
1.4%
24
1.5%
37
1.1%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
1336
100.0%
2873
100.0%
2768
100.0%
1979
100.0%
1734
100.0%
2403

13093


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Yes, have felt 45.9%
459
47.3%
2698
49.4%
1629
50.9%
1521
48.5%
6307
No, haven't felt (1980 only: DK) 50.5%
506
51.2%
2921
49.6%
1637
48.3%
1443
50.1%
6507
Don't know (exc. 1980, 1984) 1.0%
10
0.4%
20
0.3%
11
0.1%
4
0.3%
45
NA (1984 only: DK) 2.6%
26
1.2%
70
0.7%
22
0.7%
22
1.1%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
1001
100.0%
5709
100.0%
3299
100.0%
2990

12999


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Yes, have felt 46.1%
3626
52.2%
1667
67.1%
196
49.2%
821
48.5%
6310
No, haven't felt (1980 only: DK) 52.3%
4115
46.7%
1491
31.8%
93
49.5%
826
50.1%
6525
Don't know (exc. 1980, 1984) 0.4%
30
0.3%
9
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
0.3%
43
NA (1984 only: DK) 1.1%
90
0.9%
28
0.7%
2
1.2%
20
1.1%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
7861
100.0%
3195
100.0%
292
100.0%
1670

13018


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Yes, have felt 46.7%
1551
49.0%
729
52.5%
954
47.5%
1339
49.5%
1523
43.2%
211
48.5%
6307
No, haven't felt (1980 only: DK) 51.9%
1725
49.5%
737
46.3%
842
50.9%
1434
49.1%
1510
55.1%
269
50.1%
6517
Don't know (exc. 1980, 1984) 0.4%
12
0.3%
5
0.4%
7
0.3%
9
0.3%
10
0.2%
1
0.3%
44
NA (1984 only: DK) 1.0%
34
1.2%
18
0.8%
15
1.2%
35
1.0%
31
1.4%
7
1.1%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
3322
100.0%
1489
100.0%
1818
100.0%
2817
100.0%
3074
100.0%
488

13008

Bookmark and Share