American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0361

Democratic Presidential candidate affect -- proud
  1) Yes, have felt
  2) No, haven't felt (1980 only: DK)
  8) Don't know (exc. 1980, 1984)
  9) NA (1984 only: DK)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, have felt 4484 34.2% 34.2% -.74
No, haven't felt (1980 only: DK) 8418 64.1% 98.3% .22
Don't know (exc. 1980, 1984) 56 .4% 98.7% 5.98
NA (1984 only: DK) 171 1.3% 100% 6.94

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, have felt 30.2%
1763
37.3%
2721
34.2%
4484
No, haven't felt (1980 only: DK) 68.3%
3987
60.8%
4431
64.1%
8418
Don't know (exc. 1980, 1984) 0.2%
13
0.6%
43
0.4%
56
NA (1984 only: DK) 1.3%
75
1.3%
96
1.3%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
5838
100.0%
7291

13129


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes, have felt 31.2%
3123
51.1%
842
29.5%
56
32.5%
135
39.0%
300
0.00%
0
34.2%
4456
No, haven't felt (1980 only: DK) 67.3%
6734
45.9%
757
66.3%
126
66.3%
276
59.2%
455
0.00%
0
64.1%
8348
Don't know (exc. 1980, 1984) 0.4%
36
0.7%
11
1.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.7%
5
0.00%
0
0.4%
56
NA (1984 only: DK) 1.1%
113
2.3%
38
2.6%
5
1.0%
4
1.2%
9
0.00%
0
1.3%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
10006
100.0%
1648
100.0%
190
100.0%
416
100.0%
769
100.0%
0

13029


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Yes, have felt 33.3%
445
31.6%
909
30.9%
855
35.1%
694
38.0%
659
37.8%
909
34.1%
4471
No, haven't felt (1980 only: DK) 65.9%
880
66.8%
1920
67.5%
1869
63.6%
1259
59.9%
1038
59.6%
1431
64.1%
8397
Don't know (exc. 1980, 1984) 0.0%
0
0.2%
7
0.5%
13
0.3%
6
0.7%
12
0.7%
18
0.4%
56
NA (1984 only: DK) 0.8%
11
1.3%
37
1.1%
31
1.0%
20
1.4%
25
1.9%
45
1.3%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
1336
100.0%
2873
100.0%
2768
100.0%
1979
100.0%
1734
100.0%
2403

13093


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Yes, have felt 39.0%
390
34.2%
1955
33.1%
1092
34.0%
1016
34.3%
4453
No, haven't felt (1980 only: DK) 57.4%
575
63.8%
3644
65.7%
2167
64.8%
1939
64.0%
8325
Don't know (exc. 1980, 1984) 0.7%
7
0.5%
26
0.4%
12
0.3%
10
0.4%
55
NA (1984 only: DK) 2.9%
29
1.5%
84
0.8%
28
0.8%
25
1.3%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
1001
100.0%
5709
100.0%
3299
100.0%
2990

12999


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Yes, have felt 34.2%
2685
35.8%
1144
40.1%
117
30.0%
501
34.2%
4447
No, haven't felt (1980 only: DK) 63.9%
5025
62.8%
2005
58.6%
171
68.7%
1148
64.1%
8349
Don't know (exc. 1980, 1984) 0.5%
38
0.4%
13
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
0.4%
55
NA (1984 only: DK) 1.4%
113
1.0%
33
1.0%
3
1.1%
18
1.3%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
7861
100.0%
3195
100.0%
292
100.0%
1670

13018


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Yes, have felt 34.3%
1140
38.4%
572
37.8%
688
34.0%
957
31.2%
958
27.0%
132
34.2%
4447
No, haven't felt (1980 only: DK) 63.9%
2124
59.9%
892
60.2%
1095
64.2%
1809
67.3%
2070
71.5%
349
64.1%
8339
Don't know (exc. 1980, 1984) 0.5%
16
0.3%
5
0.6%
11
0.4%
10
0.4%
11
0.4%
2
0.4%
55
NA (1984 only: DK) 1.3%
42
1.3%
20
1.3%
24
1.5%
41
1.1%
35
1.0%
5
1.3%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
3322
100.0%
1489
100.0%
1818
100.0%
2817
100.0%
3074
100.0%
488

13008

Bookmark and Share