American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0017

Mode of interview: personal ("face-to-face") or telephone
  0) Personal (pre-post studies: personal pre and post or personal pre and no post; post studies: personal post)
  1) Telephone pre (personal post or no post)
  2) Telephone post (personal pre or no pre)
  3) Telephone pre and post

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Personal (pre-post studies: personal pre and post or personal pre and no post; post studies: personal post) 41593 87.7% 87.7% -.36
Telephone pre (personal post or no post) 206 .4% 88.1% .87
Telephone post (personal pre or no pre) 3192 6.7% 94.8% 2.11
Telephone pre and post 2447 5.2% 100% 3.35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Personal (pre-post studies: personal pre and post or personal pre and no post; post studies: personal post) 87.7%
18439
87.6%
23051
87.7%
41490
Telephone pre (personal post or no post) 0.5%
96
0.4%
110
0.4%
206
Telephone post (personal pre or no pre) 6.7%
1410
6.8%
1782
6.7%
3192
Telephone pre and post 5.1%
1073
5.2%
1374
5.2%
2447
TOTAL 100.0%
21018
100.0%
26317

47335


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Personal (pre-post studies: personal pre and post or personal pre and no post; post studies: personal post) 88.5%
34619
87.4%
4510
71.6%
265
80.3%
662
77.7%
1156
84.4%
119
87.8%
41331
Telephone pre (personal post or no post) 0.4%
140
0.6%
32
1.6%
6
0.8%
7
1.0%
15
0.0%
0
0.4%
200
Telephone post (personal pre or no pre) 6.2%
2431
7.3%
379
12.4%
46
12.7%
105
12.5%
186
0.0%
0
6.7%
3147
Telephone pre and post 4.9%
1925
4.7%
242
14.3%
53
6.1%
50
8.7%
130
15.6%
22
5.1%
2422
TOTAL 100.0%
39115
100.0%
5163
100.0%
370
100.0%
824
100.0%
1487
100.0%
141

47100


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Personal (pre-post studies: personal pre and post or personal pre and no post; post studies: personal post) 88.4%
4042
89.0%
9118
86.3%
8525
87.0%
6818
87.2%
5701
88.4%
7105
87.7%
41309
Telephone pre (personal post or no post) 0.5%
25
0.4%
45
0.6%
61
0.4%
34
0.2%
16
0.3%
24
0.4%
205
Telephone post (personal pre or no pre) 7.9%
362
6.7%
686
7.4%
733
6.4%
499
6.5%
423
5.8%
463
6.7%
3166
Telephone pre and post 3.1%
141
3.9%
397
5.7%
564
6.2%
489
6.1%
397
5.5%
442
5.2%
2430
TOTAL 100.0%
4570
100.0%
10246
100.0%
9883
100.0%
7840
100.0%
6537
100.0%
8034

47110


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Personal (pre-post studies: personal pre and post or personal pre and no post; post studies: personal post) 96.9%
7590
90.2%
19734
81.7%
7508
78.7%
6346
87.7%
41178
Telephone pre (personal post or no post) 0.1%
8
0.4%
78
0.6%
59
0.7%
55
0.4%
200
Telephone post (personal pre or no pre) 2.1%
167
5.9%
1297
9.6%
882
10.2%
818
6.7%
3164
Telephone pre and post 0.8%
65
3.6%
779
8.1%
742
10.4%
840
5.2%
2426
TOTAL 100.0%
7830
100.0%
21888
100.0%
9191
100.0%
8059

46968


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Personal (pre-post studies: personal pre and post or personal pre and no post; post studies: personal post) 89.1%
27291
86.2%
9446
89.5%
1048
80.4%
3361
87.7%
41146
Telephone pre (personal post or no post) 0.3%
105
0.5%
57
0.2%
2
0.8%
35
0.4%
199
Telephone post (personal pre or no pre) 6.0%
1845
7.7%
839
5.2%
61
10.2%
427
6.8%
3172
Telephone pre and post 4.5%
1379
5.7%
620
5.1%
60
8.6%
358
5.1%
2417
TOTAL 100.0%
30620
100.0%
10962
100.0%
1171
100.0%
4181

46934


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Personal (pre-post studies: personal pre and post or personal pre and no post; post studies: personal post) 82.7%
7356
80.3%
2984
80.4%
3626
87.6%
6847
76.9%
5310
94.5%
1318
82.6%
27441
Telephone pre (personal post or no post) 0.5%
42
0.6%
23
0.7%
32
0.5%
40
0.9%
63
0.0%
0
0.6%
200
Telephone post (personal pre or no pre) 9.2%
817
10.4%
385
10.7%
482
7.8%
608
11.6%
800
5.5%
77
9.5%
3169
Telephone pre and post 7.6%
676
8.7%
325
8.2%
372
4.1%
318
10.6%
733
0.0%
0
7.3%
2424
TOTAL 100.0%
8891
100.0%
3717
100.0%
4512
100.0%
7813
100.0%
6906
100.0%
1395

33234

Bookmark and Share