American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0362

Republican Presidential candidate trait -- intelligent
  1) Extremely well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all
  8) Don't know
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely well 2332 23.8% 23.8% -.93
Quite well 5025 51.3% 75.1% -.17
Not too well 1579 16.1% 91.2% .58
Not well at all 560 5.7% 96.9% 1.34
Don't know 262 2.7% 99.6% 4.36
NA 43 .4% 100% 5.11

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely well 22.7%
991
24.7%
1341
23.8%
2332
Quite well 53.1%
2325
49.8%
2700
51.3%
5025
Not too well 15.8%
693
16.3%
886
16.1%
1579
Not well at all 6.0%
263
5.5%
297
5.7%
560
Don't know 1.9%
84
3.3%
178
2.7%
262
NA 0.4%
19
0.4%
24
0.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
4375
100.0%
5426

9801


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Extremely well 24.9%
1842
18.6%
231
17.0%
26
23.3%
74
22.9%
139
0.00%
0
23.8%
2312
Quite well 52.7%
3892
43.8%
545
51.0%
78
54.6%
173
48.2%
293
0.00%
0
51.3%
4981
Not too well 15.1%
1117
22.0%
274
19.0%
29
14.8%
47
16.0%
97
0.00%
0
16.1%
1564
Not well at all 4.9%
359
9.6%
119
7.2%
11
5.0%
16
8.4%
51
0.00%
0
5.7%
556
Don't know 2.1%
154
5.1%
64
5.9%
9
1.9%
6
4.1%
25
0.00%
0
2.7%
258
NA 0.3%
24
0.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.00%
0
0.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
7388
100.0%
1244
100.0%
153
100.0%
317
100.0%
608
100.0%
0

9710


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Extremely well 21.0%
207
22.9%
495
22.1%
458
22.8%
340
26.4%
338
27.5%
487
23.8%
2325
Quite well 51.2%
505
53.9%
1166
55.0%
1141
51.3%
765
48.2%
617
46.4%
822
51.3%
5016
Not too well 17.0%
168
16.0%
347
15.5%
321
17.4%
260
15.5%
199
15.7%
278
16.1%
1573
Not well at all 8.5%
84
5.1%
110
4.8%
99
6.3%
94
6.5%
83
4.9%
87
5.7%
557
Don't know 2.2%
22
1.8%
38
2.3%
47
2.0%
30
3.0%
38
4.6%
82
2.6%
257
NA 0.1%
1
0.4%
9
0.3%
7
0.2%
3
0.4%
5
0.9%
16
0.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
987
100.0%
2165
100.0%
2073
100.0%
1492
100.0%
1280
100.0%
1772

9769


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Extremely well 21.7%
159
25.9%
1081
24.7%
618
19.8%
447
23.8%
2305
Quite well 42.4%
311
51.4%
2149
53.1%
1331
51.4%
1161
51.2%
4952
Not too well 16.8%
123
15.2%
634
15.4%
387
18.9%
428
16.2%
1572
Not well at all 6.4%
47
4.6%
194
5.0%
125
8.4%
190
5.7%
556
Don't know 10.5%
77
2.6%
107
1.6%
40
1.3%
30
2.6%
254
NA 2.3%
17
0.4%
15
0.2%
4
0.1%
3
0.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
734
100.0%
4180
100.0%
2505
100.0%
2259

9678


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Extremely well 26.2%
1529
22.6%
543
12.0%
25
17.2%
219
23.8%
2316
Quite well 52.4%
3061
51.2%
1229
45.5%
95
47.9%
609
51.4%
4994
Not too well 13.9%
810
18.2%
437
26.3%
55
20.5%
260
16.1%
1562
Not well at all 4.5%
261
5.5%
131
15.3%
32
10.3%
131
5.7%
555
Don't know 2.7%
155
2.2%
52
1.0%
2
3.7%
47
2.6%
256
NA 0.4%
26
0.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
5842
100.0%
2400
100.0%
209
100.0%
1271

9722


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Extremely well 26.4%
654
25.5%
278
22.7%
315
24.7%
507
21.0%
495
17.4%
60
23.8%
2309
Quite well 53.1%
1317
50.9%
555
53.0%
737
50.6%
1039
49.6%
1167
49.9%
172
51.3%
4987
Not too well 13.1%
325
16.1%
176
16.6%
231
16.7%
343
18.1%
426
18.3%
63
16.1%
1564
Not well at all 4.1%
101
4.3%
47
5.2%
72
5.6%
115
8.1%
191
9.6%
33
5.8%
559
Don't know 2.7%
67
2.7%
30
2.3%
32
2.0%
42
2.9%
68
4.6%
16
2.6%
255
NA 0.6%
15
0.5%
5
0.2%
3
0.4%
8
0.3%
8
0.3%
1
0.4%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
2479
100.0%
1091
100.0%
1390
100.0%
2054
100.0%
2355
100.0%
345

9714

Bookmark and Share