American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0363

Republican Presidential candidate trait -- compassionate
  1) Extremely well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all
  8) Don't know
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely well 909 13.4% 13.4% -1.06
Quite well 2929 43.2% 56.6% -.43
Not too well 1989 29.3% 85.9% .19
Not well at all 544 8% 93.9% .82
Don't know 365 5.4% 99.3% 3.33
NA 46 .7% 100% 3.96

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely well 12.9%
389
13.8%
520
13.4%
909
Quite well 45.4%
1371
41.4%
1558
43.2%
2929
Not too well 28.8%
869
29.8%
1120
29.3%
1989
Not well at all 7.8%
234
8.2%
310
8.0%
544
Don't know 4.4%
133
6.2%
232
5.4%
365
NA 0.8%
23
0.6%
23
0.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
3019
100.0%
3763

6782


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Extremely well 15.4%
799
3.9%
33
12.9%
9
11.8%
25
8.8%
36
0.00%
0
13.4%
902
Quite well 46.1%
2401
25.4%
215
48.6%
34
40.8%
86
42.5%
173
0.00%
0
43.2%
2909
Not too well 27.0%
1407
41.8%
354
25.7%
18
31.8%
67
33.2%
135
0.00%
0
29.4%
1981
Not well at all 6.3%
328
18.4%
156
4.3%
3
8.5%
18
8.6%
35
0.00%
0
8.0%
540
Don't know 4.7%
242
8.9%
75
8.6%
6
7.1%
15
6.1%
25
0.00%
0
5.4%
363
NA 0.5%
26
1.7%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.00%
0
0.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
5203
100.0%
847
100.0%
70
100.0%
211
100.0%
407
100.0%
0

6738


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Extremely well 11.9%
85
10.7%
177
12.7%
181
14.4%
132
17.4%
139
15.4%
192
13.4%
906
Quite well 42.6%
304
43.8%
725
42.1%
600
46.2%
424
44.5%
355
41.3%
516
43.3%
2924
Not too well 35.0%
250
33.9%
560
31.3%
447
26.9%
247
24.3%
194
23.1%
289
29.4%
1987
Not well at all 7.1%
51
7.7%
127
9.0%
129
8.0%
73
7.4%
59
7.7%
96
7.9%
535
Don't know 2.9%
21
3.3%
55
4.3%
61
4.4%
40
5.6%
45
11.3%
141
5.4%
363
NA 0.4%
3
0.6%
10
0.6%
8
0.2%
2
0.8%
6
1.2%
15
0.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
1654
100.0%
1426
100.0%
918
100.0%
798
100.0%
1249

6759


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Extremely well 10.7%
68
13.4%
417
13.2%
208
14.9%
200
13.4%
893
Quite well 35.1%
222
44.3%
1380
46.7%
736
40.4%
542
43.2%
2880
Not too well 23.2%
147
29.2%
910
29.4%
463
32.7%
439
29.4%
1959
Not well at all 8.8%
56
7.4%
231
8.0%
126
9.3%
125
8.1%
538
Don't know 19.4%
123
5.2%
161
2.5%
40
2.2%
30
5.3%
354
NA 2.7%
17
0.5%
17
0.2%
3
0.4%
5
0.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
3116
100.0%
1576
100.0%
1341

6666


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Extremely well 15.1%
630
12.3%
203
6.9%
9
7.8%
62
13.4%
904
Quite well 44.7%
1865
43.0%
708
30.5%
40
38.5%
305
43.3%
2918
Not too well 26.4%
1100
33.4%
551
42.0%
55
34.7%
275
29.4%
1981
Not well at all 7.3%
305
6.3%
103
15.3%
20
14.1%
112
8.0%
540
Don't know 5.9%
246
4.5%
74
4.6%
6
4.2%
33
5.3%
359
NA 0.7%
28
0.5%
9
0.8%
1
0.6%
5
0.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
4174
100.0%
1648
100.0%
131
100.0%
792

6745


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Extremely well 16.9%
290
16.0%
118
12.4%
116
12.6%
201
10.8%
151
7.2%
25
13.4%
901
Quite well 46.5%
798
46.7%
345
42.2%
396
43.0%
684
39.7%
554
37.1%
128
43.2%
2905
Not too well 24.8%
425
24.7%
182
31.8%
299
30.8%
490
33.4%
465
32.5%
112
29.4%
1973
Not well at all 6.1%
105
7.9%
58
7.0%
66
7.7%
123
9.4%
131
16.2%
56
8.0%
539
Don't know 4.7%
80
4.2%
31
6.3%
59
5.2%
83
6.1%
85
6.4%
22
5.4%
360
NA 1.0%
18
0.5%
4
0.3%
3
0.5%
8
0.6%
8
0.6%
2
0.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
1716
100.0%
738
100.0%
939
100.0%
1589
100.0%
1394
100.0%
345

6721

Bookmark and Share