American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0364

Republican Presidential candidate trait -- decent
  1) Extremely well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all
  8) Don't know
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely well 1141 26.6% 26.6% -.78
Quite well 2331 54.2% 80.8% -.15
Not too well 476 11.1% 91.9% .48
Not well at all 117 2.7% 94.6% 1.12
Don't know 190 4.4% 99% 3.65
NA 42 1% 100% 4.28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely well 25.5%
474
27.4%
667
26.6%
1141
Quite well 55.8%
1039
53.0%
1292
54.2%
2331
Not too well 11.3%
210
10.9%
266
11.1%
476
Not well at all 2.7%
51
2.7%
66
2.7%
117
Don't know 3.5%
65
5.1%
125
4.4%
190
NA 1.2%
22
0.8%
20
1.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
1861
100.0%
2436

4297


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Extremely well 29.8%
988
11.9%
63
20.6%
7
23.9%
34
17.3%
44
0.00%
0
26.5%
1136
Quite well 56.0%
1860
47.3%
250
50.0%
17
51.4%
73
49.0%
125
0.00%
0
54.3%
2325
Not too well 8.8%
291
23.6%
125
20.6%
7
9.2%
13
15.3%
39
0.00%
0
11.1%
475
Not well at all 1.7%
56
7.8%
41
0.0%
0
5.6%
8
4.7%
12
0.00%
0
2.7%
117
Don't know 3.1%
104
7.6%
40
5.9%
2
9.9%
14
11.8%
30
0.00%
0
4.4%
190
NA 0.7%
22
1.9%
10
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
0.00%
0
0.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
3321
100.0%
529
100.0%
34
100.0%
142
100.0%
255
100.0%
0

4281


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Extremely well 24.5%
121
22.3%
234
25.9%
233
30.5%
162
31.0%
165
28.9%
222
26.6%
1137
Quite well 54.0%
266
57.3%
601
56.6%
510
53.2%
283
51.4%
274
51.0%
391
54.4%
2325
Not too well 14.8%
73
13.1%
137
11.7%
105
9.6%
51
8.8%
47
7.7%
59
11.0%
472
Not well at all 3.4%
17
2.9%
30
1.9%
17
2.8%
15
3.0%
16
2.3%
18
2.6%
113
Don't know 2.8%
14
3.7%
39
3.2%
29
3.0%
16
4.7%
25
8.3%
64
4.4%
187
NA 0.4%
2
0.7%
7
0.8%
7
0.9%
5
1.1%
6
1.7%
13
0.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
1048
100.0%
901
100.0%
532
100.0%
533
100.0%
767

4274


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Extremely well 16.1%
71
25.5%
518
31.0%
311
29.7%
229
26.6%
1129
Quite well 49.7%
219
55.6%
1128
53.8%
540
54.3%
419
54.3%
2306
Not too well 9.8%
43
11.4%
232
11.3%
113
11.0%
85
11.1%
473
Not well at all 4.8%
21
2.5%
50
2.4%
24
2.6%
20
2.7%
115
Don't know 15.6%
69
4.4%
90
1.5%
15
1.4%
11
4.4%
185
NA 4.1%
18
0.6%
12
0.1%
1
0.9%
7
0.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
2030
100.0%
1004
100.0%
771

4246


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Extremely well 28.9%
782
24.5%
261
14.3%
12
18.8%
79
26.5%
1134
Quite well 54.0%
1460
55.3%
590
65.5%
55
51.7%
217
54.3%
2322
Not too well 9.9%
269
11.5%
123
13.1%
11
16.7%
70
11.1%
473
Not well at all 2.1%
56
2.9%
31
3.6%
3
6.4%
27
2.7%
117
Don't know 4.3%
117
4.6%
49
2.4%
2
5.2%
22
4.4%
190
NA 0.8%
21
1.1%
12
1.2%
1
1.2%
5
0.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
2705
100.0%
1066
100.0%
84
100.0%
420

4275


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Extremely well 30.5%
321
31.4%
150
23.3%
138
25.6%
312
25.8%
145
17.1%
59
26.5%
1125
Quite well 53.2%
559
53.5%
255
54.1%
321
56.3%
688
53.6%
301
54.2%
187
54.4%
2311
Not too well 9.4%
99
6.9%
33
14.5%
86
10.7%
131
11.7%
66
15.9%
55
11.1%
470
Not well at all 1.6%
17
2.3%
11
3.2%
19
2.9%
35
2.5%
14
5.8%
20
2.7%
116
Don't know 4.0%
42
5.2%
25
4.4%
26
3.5%
43
5.5%
31
6.1%
21
4.4%
188
NA 1.2%
13
0.6%
3
0.5%
3
1.0%
12
0.9%
5
0.9%
3
0.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
1051
100.0%
477
100.0%
593
100.0%
1221
100.0%
562
100.0%
345

4249

Bookmark and Share