American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0365

Republican Presidential candidate trait -- inspiring
  1) Extremely well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all
  8) Don't know
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely well 1051 10.4% 10.4% -1.22
Quite well 3243 32.1% 42.5% -.58
Not too well 3844 38% 80.5% .06
Not well at all 1388 13.7% 94.2% .7
Don't know 460 4.5% 98.8% 3.25
NA 124 1.2% 100% 3.89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely well 11.3%
508
9.6%
543
10.4%
1051
Quite well 33.5%
1500
31.0%
1743
32.1%
3243
Not too well 37.8%
1692
38.2%
2152
38.0%
3844
Not well at all 12.8%
575
14.4%
813
13.7%
1388
Don't know 3.4%
151
5.5%
309
4.5%
460
NA 1.2%
56
1.2%
68
1.2%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
4482
100.0%
5628

10110


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Extremely well 11.0%
864
5.8%
73
11.2%
12
13.5%
42
9.0%
51
0.00%
0
10.4%
1042
Quite well 33.2%
2600
23.6%
295
33.6%
36
32.6%
101
34.0%
193
0.00%
0
32.1%
3225
Not too well 37.8%
2960
40.3%
504
37.4%
40
35.2%
109
38.2%
217
0.00%
0
38.1%
3830
Not well at all 13.1%
1026
19.2%
240
10.3%
11
13.2%
41
11.4%
65
0.00%
0
13.8%
1383
Don't know 3.8%
296
8.2%
102
5.6%
6
4.8%
15
6.5%
37
0.00%
0
4.5%
456
NA 1.0%
75
3.0%
37
1.9%
2
0.6%
2
0.9%
5
0.00%
0
1.2%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
7821
100.0%
1251
100.0%
107
100.0%
310
100.0%
568
100.0%
0

10057


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Extremely well 11.1%
118
9.8%
232
9.8%
207
10.0%
141
11.1%
139
11.2%
211
10.4%
1048
Quite well 33.6%
357
32.7%
773
30.7%
652
31.3%
440
33.9%
425
31.4%
591
32.1%
3238
Not too well 37.9%
403
40.2%
950
40.4%
857
39.9%
560
35.2%
441
33.4%
627
38.1%
3838
Not well at all 12.6%
134
13.1%
310
15.1%
321
14.7%
206
12.9%
161
13.3%
250
13.7%
1382
Don't know 4.2%
45
3.0%
71
3.0%
63
3.4%
48
5.1%
64
8.7%
164
4.5%
455
NA 0.6%
6
1.1%
26
1.0%
21
0.7%
10
1.8%
22
2.0%
37
1.2%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
1063
100.0%
2362
100.0%
2121
100.0%
1405
100.0%
1252
100.0%
1880

10083


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Extremely well 8.1%
73
10.7%
495
11.6%
275
9.5%
197
10.4%
1040
Quite well 30.6%
275
33.0%
1532
33.7%
798
29.2%
604
32.1%
3209
Not too well 27.8%
250
37.5%
1743
39.4%
934
41.7%
864
38.0%
3791
Not well at all 10.6%
95
12.7%
591
13.2%
313
18.1%
375
13.8%
1374
Don't know 19.0%
171
5.0%
230
1.5%
36
0.8%
16
4.5%
453
NA 4.0%
36
1.2%
54
0.6%
14
0.8%
16
1.2%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
900
100.0%
4645
100.0%
2370
100.0%
2072

9987


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Extremely well 11.1%
687
10.7%
261
4.7%
10
7.1%
85
10.4%
1043
Quite well 34.1%
2110
31.6%
773
21.5%
46
25.4%
302
32.2%
3231
Not too well 36.8%
2282
39.5%
964
42.1%
90
40.6%
484
38.0%
3820
Not well at all 11.9%
734
13.5%
329
27.6%
59
21.6%
257
13.7%
1379
Don't know 4.8%
295
3.9%
96
4.2%
9
4.3%
51
4.5%
451
NA 1.4%
85
0.8%
20
0.0%
0
1.0%
12
1.2%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
6193
100.0%
2443
100.0%
214
100.0%
1191

10041


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Extremely well 11.3%
290
12.3%
140
10.5%
143
10.2%
241
8.8%
186
8.0%
39
10.4%
1039
Quite well 36.0%
921
32.7%
371
32.9%
450
33.5%
788
26.9%
568
25.2%
123
32.2%
3221
Not too well 36.0%
920
36.7%
417
39.1%
534
37.6%
885
40.8%
863
39.1%
191
38.0%
3810
Not well at all 10.8%
276
13.2%
150
11.7%
160
13.1%
307
18.0%
381
21.3%
104
13.8%
1378
Don't know 4.5%
115
4.1%
47
5.4%
74
4.2%
98
4.4%
93
4.9%
24
4.5%
451
NA 1.4%
37
1.0%
11
0.4%
6
1.4%
33
1.0%
22
1.4%
7
1.2%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
2559
100.0%
1136
100.0%
1367
100.0%
2352
100.0%
2113
100.0%
488

10015

Bookmark and Share