American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0366

Republican Presidential candidate trait -- knowledgeable
  1) Extremely well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all
  8) Don't know
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely well 2728 20.8% 20.8% -.91
Quite well 6875 52.4% 73.1% -.23
Not too well 2254 17.2% 90.3% .45
Not well at all 711 5.4% 95.7% 1.13
Don't know 432 3.3% 99% 3.86
NA 129 1% 100% 4.54

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely well 20.7%
1209
20.8%
1519
20.8%
2728
Quite well 53.0%
3094
51.9%
3781
52.4%
6875
Not too well 17.2%
1005
17.1%
1249
17.2%
2254
Not well at all 5.7%
333
5.2%
378
5.4%
711
Don't know 2.4%
139
4.0%
293
3.3%
432
NA 1.0%
58
1.0%
71
1.0%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
5838
100.0%
7291

13129


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Extremely well 21.8%
2179
15.4%
253
20.0%
38
23.1%
96
19.1%
147
0.00%
0
20.8%
2713
Quite well 54.1%
5412
43.4%
716
49.5%
94
54.1%
225
49.8%
383
0.00%
0
52.4%
6830
Not too well 15.8%
1582
24.3%
401
19.5%
37
14.9%
62
19.1%
147
0.00%
0
17.1%
2229
Not well at all 4.9%
493
8.4%
138
5.3%
10
3.1%
13
6.4%
49
0.00%
0
5.4%
703
Don't know 2.6%
264
6.3%
103
4.2%
8
4.3%
18
4.7%
36
0.00%
0
3.3%
429
NA 0.8%
76
2.2%
37
1.6%
3
0.5%
2
0.9%
7
0.00%
0
1.0%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
10006
100.0%
1648
100.0%
190
100.0%
416
100.0%
769
100.0%
0

13029


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Extremely well 19.7%
263
19.9%
571
19.2%
532
20.9%
413
23.1%
400
22.7%
546
20.8%
2725
Quite well 52.9%
707
54.0%
1552
56.0%
1549
50.2%
993
50.5%
876
49.2%
1182
52.4%
6859
Not too well 17.6%
235
17.5%
503
16.5%
456
20.1%
397
15.9%
276
16.0%
384
17.2%
2251
Not well at all 6.2%
83
5.1%
146
4.8%
133
6.1%
120
5.7%
98
5.1%
123
5.4%
703
Don't know 3.1%
41
2.6%
75
2.7%
75
2.3%
46
3.6%
62
5.4%
129
3.3%
428
NA 0.5%
7
0.9%
26
0.8%
23
0.5%
10
1.3%
22
1.6%
39
1.0%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
1336
100.0%
2873
100.0%
2768
100.0%
1979
100.0%
1734
100.0%
2403

13093


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Extremely well 17.7%
177
22.5%
1286
21.8%
718
17.3%
517
20.8%
2698
Quite well 43.5%
435
52.5%
2999
54.1%
1784
53.1%
1588
52.4%
6806
Not too well 16.4%
164
15.9%
908
17.2%
566
20.0%
599
17.2%
2237
Not well at all 4.9%
49
4.4%
249
5.1%
169
8.1%
241
5.4%
708
Don't know 13.7%
137
3.7%
214
1.4%
46
0.9%
28
3.3%
425
NA 3.9%
39
0.9%
53
0.5%
16
0.6%
17
1.0%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
1001
100.0%
5709
100.0%
3299
100.0%
2990

12999


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Extremely well 22.8%
1789
19.7%
630
8.9%
26
15.9%
265
20.8%
2710
Quite well 53.5%
4206
53.2%
1701
44.2%
129
47.8%
798
52.5%
6834
Not too well 15.0%
1182
18.5%
592
27.7%
81
22.5%
375
17.1%
2230
Not well at all 4.3%
336
5.0%
159
16.8%
49
9.3%
155
5.4%
699
Don't know 3.3%
259
2.9%
94
2.4%
7
3.8%
64
3.3%
424
NA 1.1%
89
0.6%
19
0.0%
0
0.8%
13
0.9%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
7861
100.0%
3195
100.0%
292
100.0%
1670

13018


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Extremely well 23.0%
765
22.4%
333
19.6%
357
21.3%
601
18.3%
563
17.0%
83
20.8%
2702
Quite well 54.0%
1795
53.1%
791
53.6%
975
53.6%
1510
50.1%
1539
45.5%
222
52.5%
6832
Not too well 14.9%
495
16.3%
243
17.8%
324
16.0%
452
19.7%
605
23.2%
113
17.2%
2232
Not well at all 3.6%
120
4.6%
69
4.8%
88
5.5%
154
7.3%
224
8.8%
43
5.4%
698
Don't know 3.3%
110
2.9%
43
3.6%
65
2.5%
70
3.7%
115
4.3%
21
3.3%
424
NA 1.1%
37
0.7%
10
0.5%
9
1.1%
30
0.9%
28
1.2%
6
0.9%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
3322
100.0%
1489
100.0%
1818
100.0%
2817
100.0%
3074
100.0%
488

13008

Bookmark and Share