American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0367

Republican Presidential candidate trait -- moral
  1) Extremely well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all
  8) Don't know
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely well 3060 23.3% 23.3% -.84
Quite well 6283 47.9% 71.2% -.27
Not too well 2186 16.7% 87.8% .29
Not well at all 626 4.8% 92.6% .85
Don't know 850 6.5% 99.1% 3.11
NA 124 .9% 100% 3.67

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely well 23.0%
1345
23.5%
1715
23.3%
3060
Quite well 49.5%
2889
46.6%
3394
47.9%
6283
Not too well 16.2%
947
17.0%
1239
16.7%
2186
Not well at all 5.0%
294
4.6%
332
4.8%
626
Don't know 5.3%
311
7.4%
539
6.5%
850
NA 0.9%
52
1.0%
72
0.9%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
5838
100.0%
7291

13129


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Extremely well 26.1%
2614
8.4%
139
24.2%
46
24.5%
102
18.3%
141
0.00%
0
23.3%
3042
Quite well 50.0%
5008
37.5%
618
47.9%
91
41.3%
172
45.8%
352
0.00%
0
47.9%
6241
Not too well 14.1%
1407
29.8%
491
15.3%
29
19.5%
81
20.9%
161
0.00%
0
16.6%
2169
Not well at all 3.6%
362
11.0%
182
4.2%
8
3.6%
15
7.0%
54
0.00%
0
4.8%
621
Don't know 5.4%
542
11.0%
181
7.4%
14
10.8%
45
7.0%
54
0.00%
0
6.4%
836
NA 0.7%
73
2.2%
37
1.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.9%
7
0.00%
0
0.9%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
10006
100.0%
1648
100.0%
190
100.0%
416
100.0%
769
100.0%
0

13029


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Extremely well 16.5%
220
17.8%
510
22.7%
627
26.3%
521
28.2%
489
28.5%
685
23.3%
3052
Quite well 45.1%
603
50.8%
1460
50.4%
1396
47.8%
946
46.2%
801
44.4%
1068
47.9%
6274
Not too well 26.4%
353
20.5%
589
16.5%
457
15.3%
303
12.9%
223
10.7%
258
16.7%
2183
Not well at all 6.0%
80
5.2%
149
4.7%
129
4.5%
90
4.6%
80
3.8%
92
4.7%
620
Don't know 5.5%
73
4.8%
138
4.9%
137
5.4%
107
7.0%
121
11.1%
266
6.4%
842
NA 0.5%
7
0.9%
27
0.8%
22
0.6%
12
1.2%
20
1.4%
34
0.9%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
1336
100.0%
2873
100.0%
2768
100.0%
1979
100.0%
1734
100.0%
2403

13093


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Extremely well 14.2%
142
21.9%
1253
25.8%
852
26.1%
779
23.3%
3026
Quite well 40.2%
402
47.6%
2720
49.2%
1622
49.5%
1481
47.9%
6225
Not too well 14.4%
144
17.8%
1018
16.5%
545
15.5%
463
16.7%
2170
Not well at all 6.3%
63
4.5%
258
4.4%
145
5.2%
156
4.8%
622
Don't know 21.5%
215
7.2%
410
3.5%
116
3.2%
95
6.4%
836
NA 3.5%
35
0.9%
50
0.6%
19
0.5%
16
0.9%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
1001
100.0%
5709
100.0%
3299
100.0%
2990

12999


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Extremely well 25.1%
1974
22.9%
732
18.8%
55
16.6%
277
23.3%
3038
Quite well 47.9%
3763
49.9%
1595
47.6%
139
44.6%
745
47.9%
6242
Not too well 15.5%
1215
16.5%
526
20.5%
60
21.9%
366
16.6%
2167
Not well at all 3.9%
303
4.7%
151
8.6%
25
8.4%
141
4.8%
620
Don't know 6.7%
524
5.3%
170
4.5%
13
7.7%
128
6.4%
835
NA 1.0%
82
0.7%
21
0.0%
0
0.8%
13
0.9%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
7861
100.0%
3195
100.0%
292
100.0%
1670

13018


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Extremely well 29.2%
970
26.0%
387
19.9%
361
22.0%
619
20.0%
616
15.6%
76
23.3%
3029
Quite well 47.4%
1573
48.8%
727
48.9%
889
49.8%
1402
46.6%
1432
43.6%
213
47.9%
6236
Not too well 13.3%
443
14.6%
217
18.8%
342
17.2%
484
18.8%
579
21.9%
107
16.7%
2172
Not well at all 3.2%
106
4.4%
65
4.9%
89
4.1%
116
6.5%
201
8.6%
42
4.8%
619
Don't know 5.9%
196
5.6%
83
7.0%
128
5.8%
164
7.2%
221
8.8%
43
6.4%
835
NA 1.0%
34
0.7%
10
0.5%
9
1.1%
32
0.8%
25
1.4%
7
0.9%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
3322
100.0%
1489
100.0%
1818
100.0%
2817
100.0%
3074
100.0%
488

13008

Bookmark and Share