American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0368

Republican Presidential candidate trait -- provides strong leadership
  1) Extremely well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all
  8) Don't know
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely well 2186 16.7% 16.7% -1.03
Quite well 5440 41.4% 58.1% -.4
Not too well 3575 27.2% 85.3% .23
Not well at all 1208 9.2% 94.5% .86
Don't know 593 4.5% 99% 3.39
NA 127 1% 100% 4.02

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely well 18.2%
1062
15.4%
1124
16.7%
2186
Quite well 43.1%
2515
40.1%
2925
41.4%
5440
Not too well 26.0%
1518
28.2%
2057
27.2%
3575
Not well at all 8.6%
500
9.7%
708
9.2%
1208
Don't know 3.2%
188
5.6%
405
4.5%
593
NA 0.9%
55
1.0%
72
1.0%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
5838
100.0%
7291

13129


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Extremely well 17.7%
1772
8.9%
146
16.8%
32
19.7%
82
17.9%
138
0.00%
0
16.7%
2170
Quite well 43.4%
4347
30.3%
500
46.8%
89
40.4%
168
39.4%
303
0.00%
0
41.5%
5407
Not too well 26.0%
2602
34.6%
570
24.2%
46
27.9%
116
27.4%
211
0.00%
0
27.2%
3545
Not well at all 8.2%
824
16.6%
274
6.3%
12
6.7%
28
8.1%
62
0.00%
0
9.2%
1200
Don't know 3.8%
385
7.5%
123
4.7%
9
4.8%
20
6.1%
47
0.00%
0
4.5%
584
NA 0.8%
76
2.1%
35
1.1%
2
0.5%
2
1.0%
8
0.00%
0
0.9%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
10006
100.0%
1648
100.0%
190
100.0%
416
100.0%
769
100.0%
0

13029


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Extremely well 17.2%
230
16.5%
475
16.5%
456
16.5%
327
17.8%
309
16.0%
384
16.7%
2181
Quite well 42.9%
573
44.7%
1284
42.4%
1174
40.8%
808
39.9%
692
37.5%
900
41.5%
5431
Not too well 27.2%
363
26.0%
748
28.9%
801
28.8%
570
26.4%
458
26.2%
630
27.3%
3570
Not well at all 8.4%
112
8.4%
242
8.0%
221
9.7%
192
10.3%
179
10.5%
253
9.2%
1199
Don't know 3.8%
51
3.4%
97
3.5%
98
3.6%
71
4.3%
74
8.2%
196
4.5%
587
NA 0.5%
7
0.9%
27
0.7%
18
0.6%
11
1.3%
22
1.7%
40
1.0%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
1336
100.0%
2873
100.0%
2768
100.0%
1979
100.0%
1734
100.0%
2403

13093


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Extremely well 12.1%
121
16.6%
949
17.9%
590
16.9%
505
16.7%
2165
Quite well 34.0%
340
40.1%
2291
44.1%
1455
43.6%
1304
41.5%
5390
Not too well 23.1%
231
28.3%
1616
26.2%
865
27.7%
829
27.2%
3541
Not well at all 10.9%
109
9.2%
525
8.5%
280
9.4%
282
9.2%
1196
Don't know 16.1%
161
4.9%
281
2.8%
91
1.7%
52
4.5%
585
NA 3.9%
39
0.8%
47
0.5%
18
0.6%
18
0.9%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
1001
100.0%
5709
100.0%
3299
100.0%
2990

12999


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Extremely well 17.7%
1393
17.0%
542
8.6%
25
12.4%
207
16.6%
2167
Quite well 42.4%
3330
41.6%
1330
36.6%
107
38.3%
640
41.5%
5407
Not too well 25.7%
2023
28.9%
922
34.9%
102
29.9%
499
27.2%
3546
Not well at all 8.3%
656
8.2%
263
14.4%
42
14.2%
237
9.2%
1198
Don't know 4.8%
376
3.6%
114
5.5%
16
4.5%
75
4.5%
581
NA 1.1%
83
0.8%
24
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
0.9%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
7861
100.0%
3195
100.0%
292
100.0%
1670

13018


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Extremely well 19.3%
642
17.8%
265
15.6%
284
16.4%
462
14.2%
437
14.8%
72
16.6%
2162
Quite well 43.2%
1434
43.3%
645
41.4%
753
41.9%
1181
39.5%
1214
36.7%
179
41.6%
5406
Not too well 23.7%
787
26.4%
393
28.7%
522
28.3%
798
29.7%
912
27.3%
133
27.3%
3545
Not well at all 7.8%
259
8.1%
120
8.9%
162
8.3%
234
11.4%
349
15.4%
75
9.2%
1199
Don't know 4.9%
162
3.7%
55
4.9%
89
3.8%
108
4.6%
140
4.7%
23
4.4%
577
NA 1.1%
38
0.7%
11
0.4%
8
1.2%
34
0.7%
22
1.2%
6
0.9%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
3322
100.0%
1489
100.0%
1818
100.0%
2817
100.0%
3074
100.0%
488

13008

Bookmark and Share