American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0369

Republican Presidential candidate trait -- really cares about people like you
  1) Extremely well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all
  8) Don't know
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely well 1181 10.3% 10.3% -1.29
Quite well 3621 31.4% 41.7% -.63
Not too well 3756 32.6% 74.3% .03
Not well at all 2351 20.4% 94.7% .69
Don't know 548 4.8% 99.5% 3.33
NA 58 .5% 100% 3.99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely well 9.2%
472
11.1%
709
10.3%
1181
Quite well 33.4%
1717
29.9%
1904
31.4%
3621
Not too well 33.2%
1705
32.2%
2051
32.6%
3756
Not well at all 19.9%
1026
20.8%
1325
20.4%
2351
Don't know 3.7%
192
5.6%
356
4.8%
548
NA 0.6%
31
0.4%
27
0.5%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
5143
100.0%
6372

11515


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Extremely well 11.2%
972
4.1%
60
9.3%
17
15.0%
58
8.6%
62
0.00%
0
10.2%
1169
Quite well 35.0%
3031
14.4%
210
31.3%
57
25.1%
97
27.8%
200
0.00%
0
31.5%
3595
Not too well 31.8%
2760
34.7%
507
36.3%
66
31.9%
123
37.4%
269
0.00%
0
32.6%
3725
Not well at all 17.1%
1484
39.6%
578
14.8%
27
23.1%
89
21.4%
154
0.00%
0
20.4%
2332
Don't know 4.5%
387
6.4%
93
7.7%
14
4.1%
16
4.4%
32
0.00%
0
4.7%
542
NA 0.4%
34
0.9%
13
0.5%
1
0.8%
3
0.4%
3
0.00%
0
0.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
8668
100.0%
1461
100.0%
182
100.0%
386
100.0%
720
100.0%
0

11417


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Extremely well 8.8%
97
8.3%
207
9.5%
236
9.4%
165
12.3%
184
13.6%
288
10.3%
1177
Quite well 28.4%
314
32.2%
805
32.6%
812
32.3%
570
30.2%
453
31.1%
661
31.5%
3615
Not too well 37.6%
415
34.7%
867
34.3%
854
32.9%
581
30.7%
461
26.9%
571
32.7%
3749
Not well at all 21.7%
240
20.4%
510
19.0%
473
21.7%
382
20.8%
313
20.0%
424
20.4%
2342
Don't know 3.4%
37
3.9%
97
4.3%
106
3.5%
62
5.5%
83
7.4%
157
4.7%
542
NA 0.1%
1
0.4%
11
0.4%
11
0.2%
4
0.5%
8
1.0%
21
0.5%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
1104
100.0%
2497
100.0%
2492
100.0%
1764
100.0%
1502
100.0%
2122

11481


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Extremely well 10.3%
83
10.7%
522
10.0%
296
9.7%
266
10.2%
1167
Quite well 23.5%
190
29.3%
1433
33.3%
987
35.7%
974
31.5%
3584
Not too well 25.7%
207
33.6%
1641
33.2%
984
32.5%
886
32.6%
3718
Not well at all 23.9%
193
20.5%
1000
20.6%
612
19.2%
525
20.5%
2330
Don't know 13.9%
112
5.5%
267
2.9%
85
2.7%
73
4.7%
537
NA 2.7%
22
0.5%
22
0.1%
4
0.2%
5
0.5%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
807
100.0%
4885
100.0%
2968
100.0%
2729

11389


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Extremely well 11.7%
803
9.7%
273
5.0%
12
5.6%
85
10.3%
1173
Quite well 32.7%
2236
31.9%
901
22.8%
55
27.0%
407
31.5%
3599
Not too well 31.1%
2129
35.9%
1015
34.4%
83
33.0%
498
32.6%
3725
Not well at all 19.1%
1305
17.9%
507
33.6%
81
29.1%
439
20.4%
2332
Don't know 5.0%
339
4.2%
118
4.1%
10
4.8%
72
4.7%
539
NA 0.5%
35
0.4%
11
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.5%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
6847
100.0%
2825
100.0%
241
100.0%
1507

11420


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Extremely well 13.0%
381
14.1%
183
8.9%
145
9.3%
219
7.7%
221
6.4%
22
10.3%
1171
Quite well 35.6%
1041
32.7%
425
31.0%
508
32.1%
757
26.8%
766
28.4%
98
31.5%
3595
Not too well 29.4%
860
31.6%
410
34.1%
559
33.9%
799
34.4%
983
33.0%
114
32.6%
3725
Not well at all 15.9%
466
17.4%
226
21.1%
346
19.6%
462
26.2%
747
25.2%
87
20.4%
2334
Don't know 5.3%
154
3.8%
50
4.6%
76
4.7%
112
4.5%
128
6.1%
21
4.7%
541
NA 0.7%
21
0.4%
5
0.2%
4
0.5%
11
0.3%
9
0.9%
3
0.5%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
2923
100.0%
1299
100.0%
1638
100.0%
2360
100.0%
2854
100.0%
345

11419

Bookmark and Share