American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0370

Republican Presidential candidate affect -- angry
  1) Yes, have felt
  2) No, haven't felt (1980 only: DK)
  8) Don't know (exc. 1980, 1984)
  9) NA (1984 only: DK)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, have felt 4969 37.8% 37.8% -.8
No, haven't felt (1980 only: DK) 8033 61.2% 99% .36
Don't know (exc. 1980, 1984) 17 .1% 99.2% 7.35
NA (1984 only: DK) 110 .8% 100% 8.51

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, have felt 37.5%
2190
38.1%
2779
37.8%
4969
No, haven't felt (1980 only: DK) 61.6%
3599
60.8%
4434
61.2%
8033
Don't know (exc. 1980, 1984) 0.1%
4
0.2%
13
0.1%
17
NA (1984 only: DK) 0.8%
45
0.9%
65
0.8%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
5838
100.0%
7291

13129


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes, have felt 36.7%
3668
47.1%
777
27.9%
53
39.2%
163
35.8%
275
0.00%
0
37.9%
4936
No, haven't felt (1980 only: DK) 62.6%
6259
51.0%
840
70.0%
133
60.1%
250
63.2%
486
0.00%
0
61.2%
7968
Don't know (exc. 1980, 1984) 0.1%
13
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
17
NA (1984 only: DK) 0.7%
66
1.7%
28
2.1%
4
0.7%
3
0.9%
7
0.00%
0
0.8%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
10006
100.0%
1648
100.0%
190
100.0%
416
100.0%
769
100.0%
0

13029


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Yes, have felt 41.1%
549
39.4%
1131
37.0%
1023
40.6%
803
35.4%
613
34.7%
835
37.8%
4954
No, haven't felt (1980 only: DK) 58.3%
779
59.7%
1715
62.1%
1720
58.9%
1165
63.4%
1099
63.9%
1535
61.2%
8013
Don't know (exc. 1980, 1984) 0.1%
1
0.1%
4
0.2%
5
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
4
0.1%
17
NA (1984 only: DK) 0.5%
7
0.8%
23
0.7%
20
0.5%
10
1.2%
20
1.2%
29
0.8%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
1336
100.0%
2873
100.0%
2768
100.0%
1979
100.0%
1734
100.0%
2403

13093


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Yes, have felt 27.8%
278
34.9%
1995
40.3%
1329
44.1%
1320
37.9%
4922
No, haven't felt (1980 only: DK) 70.0%
701
64.0%
3652
59.1%
1949
55.3%
1652
61.2%
7954
Don't know (exc. 1980, 1984) 0.5%
5
0.1%
8
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
17
NA (1984 only: DK) 1.7%
17
0.9%
54
0.6%
19
0.5%
16
0.8%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
1001
100.0%
5709
100.0%
3299
100.0%
2990

12999


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Yes, have felt 35.5%
2792
37.7%
1203
57.9%
169
45.8%
765
37.9%
4929
No, haven't felt (1980 only: DK) 63.4%
4985
61.6%
1969
41.1%
120
53.4%
892
61.2%
7966
Don't know (exc. 1980, 1984) 0.1%
9
0.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
16
NA (1984 only: DK) 1.0%
75
0.7%
21
0.7%
2
0.5%
9
0.8%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
7861
100.0%
3195
100.0%
292
100.0%
1670

13018


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Yes, have felt 34.1%
1132
38.3%
571
36.6%
665
37.1%
1045
42.8%
1315
40.8%
199
37.9%
4927
No, haven't felt (1980 only: DK) 64.9%
2156
60.6%
903
62.8%
1142
61.8%
1740
56.3%
1731
58.6%
286
61.2%
7958
Don't know (exc. 1980, 1984) 0.1%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
7
0.2%
1
0.1%
16
NA (1984 only: DK) 0.9%
30
0.9%
14
0.6%
10
1.1%
30
0.7%
21
0.4%
2
0.8%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
3322
100.0%
1489
100.0%
1818
100.0%
2817
100.0%
3074
100.0%
488

13008

Bookmark and Share