American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0371

Republican Presidential candidate affect -- afraid
  1) Yes, have felt
  2) No, haven't felt (1980 only: DK)
  8) Don't know (exc. 1980, 1984)
  9) NA (1984 only: DK)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, have felt 3637 27.7% 27.7% -.96
No, haven't felt (1980 only: DK) 9367 71.3% 99% .26
Don't know (exc. 1980, 1984) 20 .2% 99.2% 7.54
NA (1984 only: DK) 105 .8% 100% 8.75

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, have felt 26.5%
1549
28.6%
2088
27.7%
3637
No, haven't felt (1980 only: DK) 72.5%
4235
70.4%
5132
71.3%
9367
Don't know (exc. 1980, 1984) 0.1%
7
0.2%
13
0.2%
20
NA (1984 only: DK) 0.8%
47
0.8%
58
0.8%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
5838
100.0%
7291

13129


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes, have felt 26.3%
2635
35.8%
590
27.4%
52
30.5%
127
26.5%
204
0.00%
0
27.7%
3608
No, haven't felt (1980 only: DK) 72.9%
7294
62.4%
1028
69.5%
132
69.0%
287
72.3%
556
0.00%
0
71.4%
9297
Don't know (exc. 1980, 1984) 0.1%
14
0.2%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.00%
0
0.2%
20
NA (1984 only: DK) 0.6%
63
1.6%
27
2.6%
5
0.5%
2
0.9%
7
0.00%
0
0.8%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
10006
100.0%
1648
100.0%
190
100.0%
416
100.0%
769
100.0%
0

13029


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Yes, have felt 31.5%
421
30.8%
886
28.7%
794
28.9%
572
24.1%
418
22.4%
539
27.7%
3630
No, haven't felt (1980 only: DK) 67.9%
907
68.2%
1958
70.6%
1953
70.5%
1396
74.6%
1294
76.2%
1831
71.3%
9339
Don't know (exc. 1980, 1984) 0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.2%
6
0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
5
0.2%
20
NA (1984 only: DK) 0.6%
8
0.9%
25
0.5%
15
0.5%
9
1.1%
19
1.2%
28
0.8%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
1336
100.0%
2873
100.0%
2768
100.0%
1979
100.0%
1734
100.0%
2403

13093


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Yes, have felt 19.7%
197
23.2%
1323
30.9%
1021
35.4%
1058
27.7%
3599
No, haven't felt (1980 only: DK) 78.0%
781
75.7%
4324
68.5%
2259
64.0%
1914
71.4%
9278
Don't know (exc. 1980, 1984) 0.5%
5
0.2%
9
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
0.2%
20
NA (1984 only: DK) 1.8%
18
0.9%
53
0.5%
17
0.5%
14
0.8%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
1001
100.0%
5709
100.0%
3299
100.0%
2990

12999


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Yes, have felt 25.7%
2018
26.9%
861
45.5%
133
35.3%
590
27.7%
3602
No, haven't felt (1980 only: DK) 73.3%
5763
72.4%
2312
53.4%
156
63.8%
1065
71.4%
9296
Don't know (exc. 1980, 1984) 0.1%
9
0.1%
4
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
18
NA (1984 only: DK) 0.9%
71
0.6%
18
0.7%
2
0.7%
11
0.8%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
7861
100.0%
3195
100.0%
292
100.0%
1670

13018


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Yes, have felt 24.7%
821
26.9%
400
27.8%
506
26.2%
737
32.3%
994
29.3%
143
27.7%
3601
No, haven't felt (1980 only: DK) 74.4%
2473
72.4%
1078
71.3%
1296
72.6%
2046
66.7%
2051
70.1%
342
71.4%
9286
Don't know (exc. 1980, 1984) 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
3
0.2%
7
0.2%
1
0.1%
18
NA (1984 only: DK) 0.8%
25
0.7%
10
0.7%
13
1.1%
31
0.7%
22
0.4%
2
0.8%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
3322
100.0%
1489
100.0%
1818
100.0%
2817
100.0%
3074
100.0%
488

13008

Bookmark and Share