American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0018A

Was this interview conducted entirely in English, or was it necessary to translate some (or all) questions into another language? What language?
  0) Interview conducted entirely in English
  1) Some or all of interview translated into Spanish
  3) Some or all of interview translated into French
  5) Some or all of interview translated to non-English language other than Spanish or French
  9) NA if English or other language

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interview conducted entirely in English 29221 99.5% 99.5% -.05
Some or all of interview translated into Spanish 104 .4% 99.9% 3.05
Some or all of interview translated into French 2 0% 99.9% 9.24
Some or all of interview translated to non-English language other than Spanish or French 1 0% 99.9% 15.43
NA if English or other language 36 .1% 100% 27.82

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interview conducted entirely in English 99.6%
12921
99.5%
16197
99.5%
29118
Some or all of interview translated into Spanish 0.3%
41
0.4%
63
0.4%
104
Some or all of interview translated into French 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
Some or all of interview translated to non-English language other than Spanish or French 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
NA if English or other language 0.1%
15
0.1%
21
0.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
12979
100.0%
16282

29261


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Interview conducted entirely in English 99.9%
24099
99.8%
3170
99.6%
240
99.6%
545
92.2%
863
100.0%
80
99.6%
28997
Some or all of interview translated into Spanish 0.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
7.7%
72
0.0%
0
0.3%
82
Some or all of interview translated into French 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Some or all of interview translated to non-English language other than Spanish or French 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
NA if English or other language 0.1%
15
0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
24124
100.0%
3176
100.0%
241
100.0%
547
100.0%
936
100.0%
80

29104


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Interview conducted entirely in English 99.9%
2702
99.6%
6287
99.5%
6125
99.6%
4936
99.2%
4039
99.4%
4884
99.5%
28973
Some or all of interview translated into Spanish 0.1%
2
0.3%
19
0.3%
19
0.3%
15
0.6%
25
0.5%
23
0.4%
103
Some or all of interview translated into French 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
2
Some or all of interview translated to non-English language other than Spanish or French 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
NA if English or other language 0.0%
1
0.1%
8
0.2%
10
0.1%
4
0.1%
6
0.1%
6
0.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
2705
100.0%
6314
100.0%
6155
100.0%
4955
100.0%
4070
100.0%
4915

29114


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Interview conducted entirely in English 98.6%
4976
99.7%
13222
99.8%
5722
99.8%
5008
99.5%
28928
Some or all of interview translated into Spanish 1.2%
63
0.2%
29
0.1%
6
0.1%
5
0.4%
103
Some or all of interview translated into French 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Some or all of interview translated to non-English language other than Spanish or French 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
NA if English or other language 0.1%
7
0.1%
15
0.1%
5
0.1%
5
0.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
5047
100.0%
13266
100.0%
5734
100.0%
5019

29066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Interview conducted entirely in English 99.7%
18883
98.8%
6726
100.0%
742
99.6%
2512
99.5%
28863
Some or all of interview translated into Spanish 0.1%
25
1.1%
74
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
0.4%
104
Some or all of interview translated into French 0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Some or all of interview translated to non-English language other than Spanish or French 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
NA if English or other language 0.1%
23
0.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
18931
100.0%
6808
100.0%
742
100.0%
2521

29002


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Interview conducted entirely in English 99.3%
4979
99.4%
2271
98.8%
2650
99.2%
4445
99.6%
4172
99.6%
739
99.3%
19256
Some or all of interview translated into Spanish 0.5%
25
0.4%
10
1.0%
26
0.7%
31
0.3%
11
0.1%
1
0.5%
104
Some or all of interview translated into French 0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Some or all of interview translated to non-English language other than Spanish or French 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
NA if English or other language 0.1%
7
0.2%
4
0.3%
7
0.2%
7
0.1%
6
0.3%
2
0.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
5013
100.0%
2285
100.0%
2683
100.0%
4483
100.0%
4190
100.0%
742

19396

Bookmark and Share