American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0372

Republican Presidential candidate affect -- hopeful
  1) Yes, have felt
  2) No, haven't felt (1980 only: DK)
  8) Don't know (exc. 1980, 1984)
  9) NA (1984 only: DK)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, have felt 6141 46.8% 46.8% -.66
No, haven't felt (1980 only: DK) 6840 52.1% 98.9% .43
Don't know (exc. 1980, 1984) 29 .2% 99.1% 6.98
NA (1984 only: DK) 119 .9% 100% 8.07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, have felt 48.7%
2845
45.2%
3296
46.8%
6141
No, haven't felt (1980 only: DK) 50.2%
2928
53.7%
3912
52.1%
6840
Don't know (exc. 1980, 1984) 0.2%
9
0.3%
20
0.2%
29
NA (1984 only: DK) 1.0%
56
0.9%
63
0.9%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
5838
100.0%
7291

13129


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes, have felt 51.0%
5106
24.4%
402
46.8%
89
45.2%
188
41.2%
317
0.00%
0
46.8%
6102
No, haven't felt (1980 only: DK) 48.0%
4806
73.4%
1210
51.1%
97
54.1%
225
57.6%
443
0.00%
0
52.0%
6781
Don't know (exc. 1980, 1984) 0.2%
23
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.00%
0
0.2%
29
NA (1984 only: DK) 0.7%
71
1.9%
32
2.1%
4
0.7%
3
0.9%
7
0.00%
0
0.9%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
10006
100.0%
1648
100.0%
190
100.0%
416
100.0%
769
100.0%
0

13029


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Yes, have felt 43.0%
575
46.4%
1332
48.9%
1354
48.9%
968
47.8%
828
44.5%
1070
46.8%
6127
No, haven't felt (1980 only: DK) 56.2%
751
52.6%
1512
50.1%
1387
50.5%
999
50.9%
882
53.6%
1288
52.1%
6819
Don't know (exc. 1980, 1984) 0.0%
0
0.2%
5
0.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.5%
13
0.2%
29
NA (1984 only: DK) 0.7%
10
0.8%
24
0.7%
20
0.6%
12
1.2%
20
1.3%
32
0.9%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
1336
100.0%
2873
100.0%
2768
100.0%
1979
100.0%
1734
100.0%
2403

13093


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Yes, have felt 33.9%
339
43.9%
2508
50.9%
1680
51.8%
1549
46.7%
6076
No, haven't felt (1980 only: DK) 63.5%
636
54.8%
3126
48.4%
1597
47.5%
1421
52.2%
6780
Don't know (exc. 1980, 1984) 0.6%
6
0.3%
15
0.2%
5
0.1%
2
0.2%
28
NA (1984 only: DK) 2.0%
20
1.1%
60
0.5%
17
0.6%
18
0.9%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
1001
100.0%
5709
100.0%
3299
100.0%
2990

12999


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Yes, have felt 49.3%
3877
48.7%
1556
33.6%
98
34.1%
570
46.9%
6101
No, haven't felt (1980 only: DK) 49.4%
3884
50.5%
1614
65.4%
191
65.1%
1087
52.1%
6776
Don't know (exc. 1980, 1984) 0.2%
18
0.2%
5
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
0.2%
28
NA (1984 only: DK) 1.0%
82
0.6%
20
0.7%
2
0.5%
9
0.9%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
7861
100.0%
3195
100.0%
292
100.0%
1670

13018


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Yes, have felt 54.5%
1812
51.8%
771
46.8%
850
46.1%
1299
38.6%
1188
35.9%
175
46.9%
6095
No, haven't felt (1980 only: DK) 44.3%
1472
47.3%
705
52.5%
954
52.4%
1476
60.3%
1854
63.5%
310
52.1%
6771
Don't know (exc. 1980, 1984) 0.2%
8
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.2%
6
0.3%
9
0.2%
1
0.2%
28
NA (1984 only: DK) 0.9%
30
0.7%
11
0.7%
12
1.3%
36
0.7%
23
0.4%
2
0.9%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
3322
100.0%
1489
100.0%
1818
100.0%
2817
100.0%
3074
100.0%
488

13008

Bookmark and Share