American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0373

Republican Presidential candidate affect -- proud
  1) Yes, have felt
  2) No, haven't felt (1980 only: DK)
  8) Don't know (exc. 1980, 1984)
  9) NA (1984 only: DK)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, have felt 5730 43.6% 43.6% -.69
No, haven't felt (1980 only: DK) 7237 55.1% 98.8% .37
Don't know (exc. 1980, 1984) 26 .2% 99% 6.73
NA (1984 only: DK) 136 1% 100% 7.79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, have felt 47.0%
2741
41.0%
2989
43.6%
5730
No, haven't felt (1980 only: DK) 52.1%
3041
57.6%
4196
55.1%
7237
Don't know (exc. 1980, 1984) 0.1%
5
0.3%
21
0.2%
26
NA (1984 only: DK) 0.9%
51
1.2%
85
1.0%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
5838
100.0%
7291

13129


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes, have felt 47.5%
4752
21.3%
351
45.3%
86
45.4%
189
40.3%
310
0.00%
0
43.7%
5688
No, haven't felt (1980 only: DK) 51.5%
5150
76.6%
1263
51.6%
98
53.8%
224
58.1%
447
0.00%
0
55.1%
7182
Don't know (exc. 1980, 1984) 0.2%
17
0.2%
4
1.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.00%
0
0.2%
26
NA (1984 only: DK) 0.9%
87
1.8%
30
2.1%
4
0.5%
2
1.3%
10
0.00%
0
1.0%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
10006
100.0%
1648
100.0%
190
100.0%
416
100.0%
769
100.0%
0

13029


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Yes, have felt 39.2%
524
43.5%
1251
45.2%
1252
46.6%
922
44.1%
765
41.8%
1004
43.7%
5718
No, haven't felt (1980 only: DK) 60.1%
803
55.4%
1592
53.7%
1487
52.7%
1043
54.1%
938
56.2%
1351
55.1%
7214
Don't know (exc. 1980, 1984) 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.3%
8
0.1%
2
0.3%
6
0.3%
7
0.2%
26
NA (1984 only: DK) 0.7%
9
0.9%
27
0.8%
21
0.6%
12
1.4%
25
1.7%
41
1.0%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
1336
100.0%
2873
100.0%
2768
100.0%
1979
100.0%
1734
100.0%
2403

13093


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Yes, have felt 29.2%
292
40.3%
2299
48.8%
1610
48.9%
1463
43.6%
5664
No, haven't felt (1980 only: DK) 67.9%
680
58.4%
3332
50.4%
1662
50.2%
1502
55.2%
7176
Don't know (exc. 1980, 1984) 0.6%
6
0.2%
10
0.2%
6
0.1%
4
0.2%
26
NA (1984 only: DK) 2.3%
23
1.2%
68
0.6%
21
0.7%
21
1.0%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
1001
100.0%
5709
100.0%
3299
100.0%
2990

12999


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Yes, have felt 46.0%
3617
44.8%
1432
32.5%
95
33.3%
556
43.8%
5700
No, haven't felt (1980 only: DK) 52.6%
4136
54.3%
1735
65.8%
192
65.9%
1100
55.0%
7163
Don't know (exc. 1980, 1984) 0.2%
17
0.1%
4
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
25
NA (1984 only: DK) 1.2%
91
0.8%
24
1.4%
4
0.7%
11
1.0%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
7861
100.0%
3195
100.0%
292
100.0%
1670

13018


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Yes, have felt 49.8%
1655
49.2%
733
43.2%
785
42.5%
1198
38.3%
1177
28.1%
137
43.7%
5685
No, haven't felt (1980 only: DK) 48.9%
1624
49.8%
742
55.7%
1012
56.0%
1577
60.7%
1866
71.3%
348
55.1%
7169
Don't know (exc. 1980, 1984) 0.3%
11
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
4
0.1%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
25
NA (1984 only: DK) 1.0%
32
0.9%
13
0.9%
17
1.3%
38
0.9%
27
0.4%
2
1.0%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
3322
100.0%
1489
100.0%
1818
100.0%
2817
100.0%
3074
100.0%
488

13008

Bookmark and Share