American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0374

Is there anything in particular that you like about the Democratic Party? (1972 and later)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused; NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 10993 46.9% 46.9% -1
No 10671 45.5% 92.4% .7
Don't know 1651 7% 99.4% 1.97
Refused; NA 138 .6% 100% 2.4

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 49.3%
5123
44.9%
5870
46.9%
10993
No 45.9%
4766
45.2%
5905
45.5%
10671
Don't know 4.3%
445
9.2%
1206
7.0%
1651
Refused; NA 0.5%
57
0.6%
81
0.6%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
10391
100.0%
13062

23453


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes 44.6%
8285
61.7%
1702
51.0%
134
45.2%
287
48.0%
511
0.00%
0
46.9%
10919
No 47.8%
8878
31.3%
864
41.4%
109
47.6%
302
40.7%
433
0.00%
0
45.5%
10586
Don't know 6.9%
1288
6.3%
175
7.2%
19
6.9%
44
10.7%
114
0.00%
0
7.0%
1640
Refused; NA 0.6%
107
0.7%
19
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.6%
6
0.00%
0
0.6%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
18558
100.0%
2760
100.0%
263
100.0%
635
100.0%
1064
100.0%
0

23280


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 34.3%
922
43.0%
2272
48.2%
2234
52.1%
1798
52.2%
1611
50.1%
2118
46.9%
10955
No 54.1%
1453
49.3%
2610
45.7%
2117
42.6%
1472
40.8%
1259
41.0%
1733
45.5%
10644
Don't know 11.1%
297
7.3%
386
5.4%
248
4.8%
165
6.6%
203
8.2%
346
7.0%
1645
Refused; NA 0.5%
13
0.4%
21
0.7%
34
0.6%
19
0.5%
16
0.7%
31
0.6%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
2685
100.0%
5289
100.0%
4633
100.0%
3454
100.0%
3089
100.0%
4228

23378


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Yes 45.6%
1067
40.5%
4368
47.9%
2579
61.2%
2889
46.9%
10903
No 40.2%
939
50.4%
5439
46.7%
2515
35.1%
1659
45.4%
10552
Don't know 13.4%
313
8.4%
911
4.9%
266
3.2%
150
7.1%
1640
Refused; NA 0.8%
19
0.6%
70
0.4%
22
0.5%
24
0.6%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
2338
100.0%
10788
100.0%
5382
100.0%
4722

23230


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Yes 44.8%
6463
49.8%
2795
68.3%
353
47.6%
1286
46.9%
10897
No 47.0%
6784
42.9%
2409
26.7%
138
46.3%
1251
45.5%
10582
Don't know 7.5%
1084
6.8%
384
4.3%
22
5.6%
151
7.1%
1641
Refused; NA 0.6%
88
0.5%
29
0.8%
4
0.5%
13
0.6%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
14419
100.0%
5617
100.0%
517
100.0%
2701

23254


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Yes 48.1%
2898
48.1%
1271
48.7%
1511
45.4%
2504
45.4%
2173
45.6%
502
46.8%
10859
No 44.5%
2683
43.4%
1147
43.3%
1342
46.0%
2539
48.9%
2343
45.8%
505
45.6%
10559
Don't know 6.8%
410
7.9%
208
7.4%
231
7.9%
438
5.3%
254
8.3%
91
7.0%
1632
Refused; NA 0.7%
40
0.5%
14
0.6%
18
0.7%
36
0.4%
17
0.4%
4
0.6%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
6031
100.0%
2640
100.0%
3102
100.0%
5517
100.0%
4787
100.0%
1102

23179

Bookmark and Share