American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0018B

Was this interview conducted entirely in English, or was it necessary to translate some (or all) questions into another language? What language?
  0) Interview conducted entirely in English
  1) Some or all of interview translated to Spanish
  3) Some or all of interview translated to French
  4) Some or all of interview conducted in either Spanish or French
  5) Some or all of interview translated to non-English language other than Spanish or French
  7) Some or all of interview translated to non-English language but NA which language
  9) NA if English or other language

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interview conducted entirely in English 42386 97.7% 97.7% -.15
Some or all of interview translated to Spanish 85 .2% 97.9% .63
Some or all of interview translated to French 1 0% 97.9% 2.19
Some or all of interview conducted in either Spanish or French 15 0% 97.9% 2.98
Some or all of interview translated to non-English language other than Spanish or French 7 0% 97.9% 3.76
Some or all of interview translated to non-English language but NA which language 2 0% 97.9% 5.32
NA if English or other language 891 2.1% 100% 6.88

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Interview conducted entirely in English 97.7%
18735
97.7%
23548
97.7%
42283
Some or all of interview translated to Spanish 0.2%
32
0.2%
53
0.2%
85
Some or all of interview translated to French 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Some or all of interview conducted in either Spanish or French 0.0%
6
0.0%
9
0.0%
15
Some or all of interview translated to non-English language other than Spanish or French 0.0%
2
0.0%
5
0.0%
7
Some or all of interview translated to non-English language but NA which language 0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
NA if English or other language 2.1%
400
2.0%
491
2.1%
891
TOTAL 100.0%
19177
100.0%
24107

43284


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Interview conducted entirely in English 98.0%
35167
97.5%
4539
96.5%
331
97.1%
744
90.8%
1198
100.0%
127
97.7%
42106
Some or all of interview translated to Spanish 0.0%
9
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
65
0.0%
0
0.2%
75
Some or all of interview translated to French 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Some or all of interview conducted in either Spanish or French 0.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
15
Some or all of interview translated to non-English language other than Spanish or French 0.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
7
Some or all of interview translated to non-English language but NA which language 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
NA if English or other language 1.9%
686
2.5%
115
3.2%
11
2.9%
22
3.3%
44
0.0%
0
2.0%
878
TOTAL 100.0%
35871
100.0%
4657
100.0%
343
100.0%
766
100.0%
1320
100.0%
127

43084


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Interview conducted entirely in English 97.9%
4075
97.5%
9054
97.9%
8880
98.1%
7037
97.9%
5902
96.9%
7144
97.7%
42092
Some or all of interview translated to Spanish 0.1%
4
0.2%
17
0.2%
15
0.2%
14
0.3%
18
0.2%
17
0.2%
85
Some or all of interview translated to French 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Some or all of interview conducted in either Spanish or French 0.1%
3
0.1%
5
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
0.0%
3
0.0%
15
Some or all of interview translated to non-English language other than Spanish or French 0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
7
Some or all of interview translated to non-English language but NA which language 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
NA if English or other language 1.9%
79
2.2%
204
1.9%
175
1.7%
123
1.7%
102
2.8%
208
2.1%
891
TOTAL 100.0%
4162
100.0%
9283
100.0%
9071
100.0%
7176
100.0%
6026
100.0%
7375

43093


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Interview conducted entirely in English 97.9%
6759
97.7%
19482
97.8%
8324
97.6%
7415
97.7%
41980
Some or all of interview translated to Spanish 0.7%
46
0.2%
30
0.1%
8
0.0%
1
0.2%
85
Some or all of interview translated to French 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Some or all of interview conducted in either Spanish or French 0.1%
10
0.0%
3
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
15
Some or all of interview translated to non-English language other than Spanish or French 0.0%
2
0.0%
2
0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
7
Some or all of interview translated to non-English language but NA which language 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
NA if English or other language 1.2%
83
2.1%
427
2.1%
177
2.4%
183
2.0%
870
TOTAL 100.0%
6902
100.0%
19944
100.0%
8513
100.0%
7601

42960


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Interview conducted entirely in English 97.9%
27468
97.3%
9768
98.5%
1027
96.5%
3753
97.7%
42016
Some or all of interview translated to Spanish 0.1%
23
0.6%
57
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
0.2%
85
Some or all of interview translated to French 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Some or all of interview conducted in either Spanish or French 0.0%
4
0.1%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
15
Some or all of interview translated to non-English language other than Spanish or French 0.0%
1
0.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
7
Some or all of interview translated to non-English language but NA which language 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
NA if English or other language 2.0%
547
2.0%
196
1.5%
16
3.3%
128
2.1%
887
TOTAL 100.0%
28044
100.0%
10038
100.0%
1043
100.0%
3888

43013


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Interview conducted entirely in English 96.6%
8116
96.9%
3358
96.7%
4032
98.0%
7047
95.2%
6119
99.6%
1295
96.8%
29967
Some or all of interview translated to Spanish 0.3%
28
0.2%
6
0.4%
16
0.3%
19
0.2%
14
0.1%
1
0.3%
84
Some or all of interview translated to French 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Some or all of interview conducted in either Spanish or French 0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
15
Some or all of interview translated to non-English language other than Spanish or French 0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
7
Some or all of interview translated to non-English language but NA which language 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
NA if English or other language 3.0%
253
2.9%
99
2.9%
120
1.7%
120
4.5%
289
0.3%
4
2.9%
885
TOTAL 100.0%
8406
100.0%
3464
100.0%
4171
100.0%
7194
100.0%
6426
100.0%
1300

30961

Bookmark and Share