American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0019

Respondent's relationship to head of household 1952-1986
  0) No Pre IW (1952, 1960)
  1) Respondent is head of household
  2) Respondent is spouse of head of household
  3) Respondent is neither head of household nor spouse of head
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No Pre IW (1952, 1960) 117 .4% .4% -2.17
Respondent is head of household 16796 58.9% 59.3% -.7
Respondent is spouse of head of household 9771 34.3% 93.6% .77
Respondent is neither head of household nor spouse of head 1790 6.3% 99.9% 2.24
NA 41 .1% 100% 11.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No Pre IW (1952, 1960) 0.0%
5
0.1%
12
0.1%
17
Respondent is head of household 94.0%
11732
31.8%
5064
59.1%
16796
Respondent is spouse of head of household 0.1%
14
61.2%
9757
34.4%
9771
Respondent is neither head of household nor spouse of head 5.8%
721
6.7%
1069
6.3%
1790
NA 0.0%
5
0.2%
36
0.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
12477
100.0%
15938

28415


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
No Pre IW (1952, 1960) 0.1%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
17
Respondent is head of household 58.3%
14245
66.1%
1929
58.8%
50
58.9%
198
55.9%
265
63.5%
66
59.1%
16753
Respondent is spouse of head of household 35.7%
8717
24.6%
717
29.4%
25
33.0%
111
33.3%
158
29.8%
31
34.4%
9759
Respondent is neither head of household nor spouse of head 5.8%
1427
9.1%
266
11.8%
10
8.0%
27
10.3%
49
6.7%
7
6.3%
1786
NA 0.1%
27
0.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
24433
100.0%
2919
100.0%
85
100.0%
336
100.0%
474
100.0%
104

28351


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
No Pre IW (1952, 1960) 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
5
0.1%
5
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.1%
17
Respondent is head of household 40.0%
1175
52.4%
3319
56.7%
3182
59.5%
2792
66.2%
2674
76.6%
3547
59.1%
16689
Respondent is spouse of head of household 30.7%
902
42.4%
2687
40.5%
2273
37.7%
1768
30.8%
1246
18.3%
846
34.4%
9722
Respondent is neither head of household nor spouse of head 29.1%
856
5.1%
324
2.7%
150
2.5%
116
2.7%
108
4.9%
228
6.3%
1782
NA 0.2%
5
0.1%
8
0.1%
3
0.2%
8
0.2%
8
0.2%
8
0.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
2938
100.0%
6339
100.0%
5613
100.0%
4689
100.0%
4039
100.0%
4632

28250


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
No Pre IW (1952, 1960) 0.1%
3
0.1%
11
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
17
Respondent is head of household 68.4%
3985
53.0%
7402
59.4%
2792
67.0%
2530
59.1%
16709
Respondent is spouse of head of household 26.2%
1528
40.2%
5619
32.0%
1502
28.6%
1079
34.4%
9728
Respondent is neither head of household nor spouse of head 5.1%
298
6.5%
911
8.5%
397
4.3%
162
6.3%
1768
NA 0.2%
9
0.1%
20
0.1%
4
0.1%
5
0.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
5823
100.0%
13963
100.0%
4698
100.0%
3776

28260


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
No Pre IW (1952, 1960) 0.1%
13
0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
17
Respondent is head of household 59.2%
11365
55.6%
3564
60.4%
448
69.7%
1275
59.1%
16652
Respondent is spouse of head of household 35.0%
6708
36.5%
2339
36.1%
268
20.8%
381
34.4%
9696
Respondent is neither head of household nor spouse of head 5.6%
1074
7.8%
502
3.5%
26
9.3%
170
6.3%
1772
NA 0.1%
28
0.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
19188
100.0%
6415
100.0%
742
100.0%
1830

28175


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
No Pre IW (1952, 1960) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Respondent is head of household 54.8%
2605
56.5%
1067
60.5%
1366
63.1%
3234
65.9%
1512
71.3%
868
60.7%
10652
Respondent is spouse of head of household 39.6%
1885
38.3%
724
32.4%
731
29.2%
1496
27.0%
620
17.5%
213
32.3%
5669
Respondent is neither head of household nor spouse of head 5.4%
256
5.1%
97
7.0%
158
7.6%
389
6.8%
156
10.9%
133
6.8%
1189
NA 0.2%
9
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
7
0.2%
5
0.3%
4
0.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
4755
100.0%
1889
100.0%
2259
100.0%
5126
100.0%
2293
100.0%
1218

17540

Bookmark and Share