American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0380

Is there anything in particular that you don't like about the Democratic Party?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused; NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 9406 40.1% 40.1% -1.16
No 12691 54.1% 94.2% .64
Don't know 1232 5.3% 99.5% 1.99
Refused; NA 124 .5% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 48.5%
5041
33.4%
4365
40.1%
9406
No 47.8%
4964
59.2%
7727
54.1%
12691
Don't know 3.2%
331
6.9%
901
5.3%
1232
Refused; NA 0.5%
55
0.5%
69
0.5%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
10391
100.0%
13062

23453


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes 44.1%
8179
19.8%
547
41.8%
110
33.1%
210
27.5%
293
0.00%
0
40.1%
9339
No 50.4%
9358
74.1%
2046
51.0%
134
62.0%
394
62.4%
664
0.00%
0
54.1%
12596
Don't know 5.0%
934
5.2%
143
6.8%
18
4.7%
30
9.3%
99
0.00%
0
5.3%
1224
Refused; NA 0.5%
87
0.9%
24
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
8
0.00%
0
0.5%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
18558
100.0%
2760
100.0%
263
100.0%
635
100.0%
1064
100.0%
0

23280


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 25.6%
687
37.6%
1991
45.3%
2099
47.0%
1622
43.4%
1342
38.8%
1640
40.1%
9381
No 65.7%
1765
56.9%
3009
50.2%
2324
48.6%
1679
51.5%
1590
54.0%
2284
54.1%
12651
Don't know 8.2%
219
5.1%
272
3.9%
181
3.9%
136
4.6%
142
6.5%
276
5.2%
1226
Refused; NA 0.5%
14
0.3%
17
0.6%
29
0.5%
17
0.5%
15
0.7%
28
0.5%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
2685
100.0%
5289
100.0%
4633
100.0%
3454
100.0%
3089
100.0%
4228

23378


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Yes 20.4%
477
29.7%
3203
47.1%
2534
65.7%
3101
40.1%
9315
No 68.1%
1593
63.2%
6823
49.2%
2648
31.9%
1507
54.1%
12571
Don't know 10.8%
252
6.4%
694
3.4%
182
2.1%
98
5.3%
1226
Refused; NA 0.7%
16
0.6%
68
0.3%
18
0.3%
16
0.5%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
2338
100.0%
10788
100.0%
5382
100.0%
4722

23230


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Yes 39.4%
5676
39.3%
2205
53.6%
277
43.2%
1166
40.1%
9324
No 54.7%
7886
54.8%
3079
41.6%
215
52.0%
1405
54.1%
12585
Don't know 5.5%
786
5.4%
302
3.9%
20
4.4%
120
5.3%
1228
Refused; NA 0.5%
71
0.6%
31
1.0%
5
0.4%
10
0.5%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
14419
100.0%
5617
100.0%
517
100.0%
2701

23254


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Yes 44.1%
2658
40.7%
1074
35.7%
1107
38.7%
2134
39.0%
1865
41.6%
458
40.1%
9296
No 50.2%
3029
53.1%
1403
58.3%
1809
55.2%
3045
56.2%
2688
52.0%
573
54.1%
12547
Don't know 5.3%
318
5.7%
150
5.4%
169
5.4%
300
4.5%
217
6.3%
69
5.3%
1223
Refused; NA 0.4%
26
0.5%
13
0.5%
17
0.7%
38
0.4%
17
0.2%
2
0.5%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
6031
100.0%
2640
100.0%
3102
100.0%
5517
100.0%
4787
100.0%
1102

23179

Bookmark and Share