American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0050A

PRE INTERVIEWER OBSERVATION: Respondent's general level of information about politics and public affairs seemed:
  1) Very high
  2) Fairly high
  3) Average
  4) Fairly low
  5) Very low
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very high 2772 13.1% 13.1% -1.47
Fairly high 5697 26.9% 40% -.67
Average 7201 34% 74.1% .13
Fairly low 3813 18% 92.1% .93
Very low 1471 7% 99.1% 1.73
NA 196 .9% 100% 4.93

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very high 17.7%
1646
9.5%
1126
13.1%
2772
Fairly high 31.5%
2928
23.4%
2769
26.9%
5697
Average 31.9%
2969
35.7%
4232
34.0%
7201
Fairly low 13.1%
1221
21.9%
2592
18.0%
3813
Very low 4.6%
430
8.8%
1041
7.0%
1471
NA 1.1%
105
0.8%
91
0.9%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
9299
100.0%
11851

21150


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Very high 14.1%
2366
7.6%
186
18.7%
45
11.2%
61
10.1%
95
9.5%
4
13.1%
2757
Fairly high 28.8%
4840
19.3%
470
23.2%
56
22.5%
123
19.0%
178
28.6%
12
27.0%
5679
Average 33.8%
5691
35.5%
867
34.0%
82
32.7%
179
35.1%
329
35.7%
15
34.1%
7163
Fairly low 16.7%
2811
24.5%
599
17.8%
43
23.9%
131
21.8%
204
4.8%
2
18.0%
3790
Very low 5.9%
988
11.8%
288
6.2%
15
9.1%
50
12.5%
117
16.7%
7
7.0%
1465
NA 0.7%
118
1.2%
30
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1.4%
13
4.8%
2
0.8%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
16814
100.0%
2440
100.0%
241
100.0%
547
100.0%
936
100.0%
42

21020


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Very high 6.0%
133
11.4%
512
15.8%
666
16.9%
572
15.3%
450
11.3%
431
13.1%
2764
Fairly high 20.3%
448
26.7%
1198
29.5%
1245
29.8%
1008
27.1%
798
25.7%
983
27.0%
5680
Average 35.8%
790
35.7%
1603
33.2%
1404
32.6%
1102
33.4%
984
33.8%
1292
34.1%
7175
Fairly low 27.0%
596
18.3%
823
15.4%
650
14.4%
486
17.0%
500
19.3%
739
18.0%
3794
Very low 10.1%
222
6.9%
310
5.4%
230
5.1%
171
6.2%
183
9.0%
346
6.9%
1462
NA 0.7%
15
1.0%
43
0.7%
28
1.2%
40
1.1%
33
0.9%
33
0.9%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
2204
100.0%
4489
100.0%
4223
100.0%
3379
100.0%
2948
100.0%
3824

21067


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Very high 2.6%
60
5.6%
524
14.6%
703
33.1%
1461
13.1%
2748
Fairly high 10.6%
245
20.9%
1976
34.0%
1643
40.6%
1792
26.9%
5656
Average 30.2%
697
40.3%
3798
36.2%
1749
20.6%
908
34.1%
7152
Fairly low 33.3%
770
23.9%
2252
12.1%
583
4.1%
182
18.0%
3787
Very low 22.1%
510
8.6%
811
2.3%
110
0.7%
29
7.0%
1460
NA 1.3%
29
0.8%
74
0.8%
41
0.9%
41
0.9%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
2311
100.0%
9435
100.0%
4829
100.0%
4413

20988


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Very high 12.0%
1576
13.3%
681
29.5%
143
15.7%
355
13.1%
2755
Fairly high 26.1%
3421
27.8%
1424
36.5%
177
27.8%
628
26.9%
5650
Average 34.9%
4583
34.1%
1746
24.1%
117
31.5%
711
34.1%
7157
Fairly low 18.9%
2485
17.2%
880
7.8%
38
16.8%
380
18.0%
3783
Very low 7.2%
945
6.7%
342
1.6%
8
7.0%
158
6.9%
1453
NA 0.9%
115
0.8%
41
0.4%
2
1.2%
27
0.9%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
13125
100.0%
5114
100.0%
485
100.0%
2259

20983


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Very high 14.1%
705
15.4%
353
12.0%
321
11.5%
516
13.8%
579
11.6%
86
13.2%
2560
Fairly high 28.2%
1412
27.6%
631
25.8%
691
26.4%
1184
26.8%
1125
29.4%
218
27.1%
5261
Average 34.5%
1728
34.6%
791
35.6%
956
35.5%
1593
32.6%
1366
30.3%
225
34.3%
6659
Fairly low 16.7%
839
16.5%
376
19.0%
511
18.7%
838
18.4%
770
19.1%
142
17.9%
3476
Very low 5.7%
284
4.8%
110
6.6%
178
7.2%
323
7.5%
314
8.2%
61
6.5%
1270
NA 0.9%
45
1.1%
24
1.0%
26
0.6%
29
0.9%
36
1.3%
10
0.9%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
5013
100.0%
2285
100.0%
2683
100.0%
4483
100.0%
4190
100.0%
742

19396

Bookmark and Share