American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0050B

POST INTERVIEWER OBSERVATION: Respondent's general level of information about politics and public affairs seemed:
  0) No Post IW; abbreviated Post IW (1984)
  1) Very high
  2) Fairly high
  3) Average
  4) Fairly low
  5) Very low
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No Post IW; abbreviated Post IW (1984) 1656 5.6% 5.6% -1.75
Very high 2803 9.5% 15.1% -1.17
Fairly high 6401 21.7% 36.8% -.58
Average 9624 32.6% 69.5% .01
Fairly low 5553 18.8% 88.3% .59
Very low 2391 8.1% 96.4% 1.18
NA 1056 3.6% 100% 3.53

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No Post IW; abbreviated Post IW (1984) 5.6%
732
5.6%
924
5.6%
1656
Very high 13.2%
1734
6.5%
1069
9.5%
2803
Fairly high 25.7%
3364
18.5%
3037
21.7%
6401
Average 31.5%
4126
33.6%
5498
32.6%
9624
Fairly low 14.8%
1936
22.1%
3617
18.8%
5553
Very low 5.5%
721
10.2%
1670
8.1%
2391
NA 3.7%
490
3.5%
566
3.6%
1056
TOTAL 100.0%
13103
100.0%
16381

29484


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
No Post IW; abbreviated Post IW (1984) 5.0%
1175
7.0%
241
9.1%
30
6.9%
45
11.1%
142
4.9%
4
5.6%
1637
Very high 10.5%
2475
4.4%
152
12.8%
42
6.8%
44
5.8%
74
4.9%
4
9.5%
2791
Fairly high 23.4%
5507
14.1%
484
22.0%
72
16.0%
104
14.3%
183
22.2%
18
21.7%
6368
Average 32.8%
7723
32.7%
1121
32.9%
108
33.5%
217
29.7%
381
27.2%
22
32.7%
9572
Fairly low 17.7%
4163
24.9%
853
14.0%
46
22.2%
144
23.4%
300
22.2%
18
18.9%
5524
Very low 7.2%
1687
13.0%
444
5.2%
17
10.0%
65
11.5%
148
18.5%
15
8.1%
2376
NA 3.4%
806
3.9%
133
4.0%
13
4.5%
29
4.2%
54
0.0%
0
3.5%
1035
TOTAL 100.0%
23536
100.0%
3428
100.0%
328
100.0%
648
100.0%
1282
100.0%
81

29303


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
No Post IW; abbreviated Post IW (1984) 6.1%
185
5.5%
346
5.8%
349
5.4%
255
5.5%
222
5.4%
286
5.6%
1643
Very high 3.8%
117
7.7%
486
10.8%
651
12.8%
601
11.6%
466
8.9%
472
9.5%
2793
Fairly high 14.0%
427
20.3%
1275
23.5%
1418
25.0%
1172
23.3%
939
21.7%
1150
21.7%
6381
Average 31.0%
947
34.3%
2152
33.3%
2004
31.6%
1477
32.5%
1308
32.1%
1701
32.7%
9589
Fairly low 28.2%
863
20.7%
1297
17.1%
1032
15.6%
730
16.9%
679
17.5%
926
18.8%
5527
Very low 13.9%
426
7.8%
487
6.0%
363
6.2%
290
7.0%
282
10.0%
528
8.1%
2376
NA 2.9%
90
3.7%
230
3.4%
207
3.3%
156
3.2%
129
4.6%
243
3.6%
1055
TOTAL 100.0%
3055
100.0%
6273
100.0%
6024
100.0%
4681
100.0%
4025
100.0%
5306

29364


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
No Post IW; abbreviated Post IW (1984) 5.7%
182
5.8%
772
5.8%
388
4.8%
294
5.6%
1636
Very high 1.5%
46
4.2%
555
10.1%
675
24.8%
1506
9.5%
2782
Fairly high 7.6%
240
15.8%
2093
27.6%
1850
35.7%
2170
21.7%
6353
Average 26.0%
826
35.5%
4723
36.8%
2465
25.1%
1525
32.6%
9539
Fairly low 30.2%
958
25.1%
3335
13.5%
906
5.2%
317
18.9%
5516
Very low 25.8%
819
9.9%
1315
2.8%
188
0.7%
45
8.1%
2367
NA 3.2%
101
3.7%
494
3.3%
220
3.6%
216
3.5%
1031
TOTAL 100.0%
3172
100.0%
13287
100.0%
6692
100.0%
6073

29224


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
No Post IW; abbreviated Post IW (1984) 5.2%
944
5.8%
409
8.4%
57
6.1%
205
5.5%
1615
Very high 8.6%
1569
10.0%
702
21.6%
147
11.1%
370
9.5%
2788
Fairly high 21.4%
3883
21.9%
1535
30.2%
206
21.5%
719
21.7%
6343
Average 33.2%
6041
33.3%
2340
25.6%
174
30.2%
1008
32.7%
9563
Fairly low 19.5%
3535
18.4%
1290
8.2%
56
18.4%
615
18.8%
5496
Very low 8.6%
1554
7.2%
504
3.4%
23
8.4%
280
8.1%
2361
NA 3.5%
644
3.4%
241
2.6%
18
4.3%
143
3.6%
1046
TOTAL 100.0%
18170
100.0%
7021
100.0%
681
100.0%
3340

29212


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
No Post IW; abbreviated Post IW (1984) 4.4%
313
5.6%
163
6.1%
221
5.7%
327
6.6%
398
3.9%
38
5.5%
1460
Very high 10.9%
773
10.5%
306
8.6%
310
9.0%
517
9.0%
537
11.2%
108
9.7%
2551
Fairly high 23.8%
1688
24.3%
709
20.4%
735
21.5%
1237
20.5%
1226
20.9%
201
22.0%
5796
Average 34.0%
2414
34.6%
1008
32.9%
1185
33.2%
1908
31.5%
1884
30.0%
289
33.0%
8688
Fairly low 16.4%
1162
16.2%
473
20.1%
725
20.4%
1175
19.0%
1140
23.0%
222
18.6%
4897
Very low 6.6%
472
4.9%
144
8.0%
287
8.0%
463
8.1%
484
10.5%
101
7.4%
1951
NA 3.9%
280
3.7%
109
3.8%
136
2.2%
126
5.3%
320
0.5%
5
3.7%
976
TOTAL 100.0%
7102
100.0%
2912
100.0%
3599
100.0%
5753
100.0%
5989
100.0%
964

26319

Bookmark and Share